FORUMS

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

Arrow Launcher: Good Effort Without Direction

Microsoft’s Android expansion has been well received on the productivity front, but … more

Two New Moto X and New Moto G – Specs & Details

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

[GUIDE] Downgrade G2 (2.3.X) & DZ (2.3.X) & mT4g (2.3.4) & DHD w/ S-ON to Stock Froyo

112 posts
Thanks Meter: 329
 
By Setherio, Senior Member on 21st July 2011, 10:36 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th April 2012, 04:13 AM |#531  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
won't scan past first region...
Code:
$ /data/local/tmp/fre3vo -debug -start FAA90000 -end FFFFFFFF
/data/local/tmp/fre3vo -debug -start FAA90000 -end FFFFFFFF
fre3vo by #teamwin
Please wait...
Attempting to modify ro.secure property...
fb_fix_screeninfo:
  id: msmfb
  smem_start: 2fd00000
  smem_len: 300000
  type: 0
  type_aux: 0
  visual: 2
  xpanstep: 0
  ypanstep: 1
  line_length: 1920
  mmio_start: 0
  accel: 0
fb_var_screeninfo:
  xres: 480
  yres: 800
  xres_virtual: 480
  yres_virtual: 1600
  xoffset: 0
  yoffset: 0
  bits_per_pixel: 32
  activate: 16
  height: 80
  width: 48
  rotate: 0
  grayscale: 0
  nonstd: 0
  accel_flags: 0
  pixclock: 0
  left_margin: 0
  right_margin: 0
  upper_margin: 0
  lower_margin: 0
  hsync_len: 0
  vsync_len: 0
  sync: 0
  vmode: 0
Frame Buffer handle: 4
Buffer offset:      002ee000
Buffer size:        8192
Scanning region aa900000...

i let it sit for 15 min and it never went beyond scanning region aa900000.

any ideas?
Last edited by tuffCookie; 20th April 2012 at 04:17 AM.
 
 
20th April 2012, 01:57 PM |#532  
policeman0077's Avatar
Member
Flag Shanghai,China
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i only have one sd card can I just use one sd card to achieve down grade?

1. i got cid error everytime so I wonder how to determine the golden card is made correctly.

2.if I get a cid error and reboot, do I need redo the tmp root and change version step?[COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 08:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:41 PM ----------

---------- Post added at 08:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:44 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dzefas

Hello, I use DOWNGRADE_GUIDE_V3.pdf method.

When I 4.Run the following commands

>adb push fre3vo /data/local/tmp
answer
Can not stat 'fre3vo': No such file or directory

what's wrong?

put this file in same folder as adb
Last edited by policeman0077; 20th April 2012 at 01:57 PM.
20th April 2012, 02:05 PM |#533  
Nipqer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 390
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzefas

Hello, I use DOWNGRADE_GUIDE_V3.pdf method.

When I 4.Run the following commands

>adb push fre3vo /data/local/tmp
answer
Can not stat 'fre3vo': No such file or directory

what's wrong?

fre3vo isn't in the current working directory, adb cannot see it.
Have a look at a few posts above yours, I talked someone else through the same issue


Quote:
Originally Posted by tyshon6

when i try to change the version number to 1.00.000.0 it keeps say version denied what do i do ?

Version denied? or permission denied?
Could be a whole bunch if issues, you don't have temp-root, you didn't chmod properly, you didn't push properly, etc.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tuffCookie


i let it sit for 15 min and it never went beyond scanning region aa900000.

any ideas?

Try a different temp-root, maybe zergRush or tacoroot


Quote:
Originally Posted by policeman0077

i only have one sd card can I just use one sd card to achieve down grade?

1. i got cid error everytime so I wonder how to determine the golden card is made correctly.

2.if I get a cid error and reboot, do I need redo the tmp root and change version step?[COLOR="Silver"]

just use your 1 sdcard, the data on it won't be affected.
How did you make the goldcard? if you used flashgc, it will work.
if cid fails, you just need to temp-root and retry the goldcard, misc_version will stick.

-Nipqer
20th April 2012, 09:40 PM |#534  
Junior Member
Flag Kaunas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
every time i get to get to fastboot and click on bootloader, it scans PC10IMG.zip or PC10IMG or PCtenIMG.zip or PCtenIMG ... and then it says wrong image or no image.

i've tried all the different mirrors. still nothing works.

what's wrong?
Last edited by dzefas; 20th April 2012 at 09:54 PM.
21st April 2012, 02:01 AM |#535  
Nipqer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 390
 
More
Have you put it on your sdcard?
Sometime's hboot just doesn't want to read it properly, so use the fastboot downgrade method.

-Nipqer
21st April 2012, 02:38 PM |#536  
Junior Member
Flag Kaunas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
C:\Users\Zuikiai>fastboot-windows flash zip StockRom.zip
sending 'zip' (291447 KB)... OKAY
writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this image...
INFOsignature checking...
INFOzip header checking...
INFOzip info parsing...
INFOchecking model ID...
INFOchecking custom ID...
INFOchecking main version...
FAILED (remote: 43 main version check fail)

i used fastboot method...what's wrong?
Last edited by dzefas; 21st April 2012 at 04:35 PM. Reason: Finally...succesful downgrade ;)
21st April 2012, 11:07 PM |#537  
Nipqer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 390
 
More
You didn't run misc_version properly

-Nipqer
22nd April 2012, 11:06 AM |#538  
Junior Member
Flag Kaunas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
successful downgrade, after that successful root and then custom rom. Thank you all
22nd April 2012, 08:11 PM |#539  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Stuck at splash screen?
I let it update, after going through the whole guide, and you said it took "5-10 minutes," and I let it sit for 40, with no avail. I thought, "maybe it's done and the screen's just frozen." So, I removed the battery and tried to turn it back on --

-- I couldn't. It got stuck at the splash screen, and no where else. Am I boned?

---------- Post added at 08:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:59 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelevro

I let it update, after going through the whole guide, and you said it took "5-10 minutes," and I let it sit for 40, with no avail. I thought, "maybe it's done and the screen's just frozen." So, I removed the battery and tried to turn it back on --

-- I couldn't. It got stuck at the splash screen, and no where else. Am I boned?

I got it into the H-boot screen, and retried the update, but all the things on the side say "FAIL". What do?
27th April 2012, 09:24 AM |#540  
cooldudesunny's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb push tacoroot.sh /
data/local/tmp
189 KB/s (2129 bytes in 0.011s)

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb shell chmod 777 /d
ata/local/tmp/tacoroot.sh

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
$ cd /data/local/tmp
cd /data/local/tmp
$ ./tacoroot.sh --setup
./tacoroot.sh --setup
TacoRoot: HTC Edition v1
By Justin Case (jcase)
Presented by TeamAndIRC, RootzWiki and AndroidPolice
With great assistance from Reid Holland (Erishasnobattery)
----------
TacoRoot: HTC Edition v1 is based on a vulnerability independently discovered by

both Justin Case and Dan Rosenberg (Rosenberg first). I believe unrevoked and
AlpahRev were also aware of it.
----------
Usage:
--recovery : For this exploit to work, you must have booted recovery at least on
ce after your last factory reset.
--setup : Setup the phone for root, must be done before --root.
--root : Root the phone.
--undo : Remove TacoRoot.
----------
Rebooting into recovery, please press Volume+, Volume- and Power at the same tim
e, and reboot the system.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb push misc_version
/data/local/tmp
966 KB/s (15837 bytes in 0.016s)

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb shell chmod 755 /d
ata/local/tmp/misc_version

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
$ cd /data/local/tmp
cd /data/local/tmp
$ ./tacoroot.sh --root
./tacoroot.sh --root
TacoRoot: HTC Edition v1
By Justin Case (jcase)
Presented by TeamAndIRC, RootzWiki and AndroidPolice
With great assistance from Reid Holland (Erishasnobattery)
----------
TacoRoot: HTC Edition v1 is based on a vulnerability independently discovered by

both Justin Case and Dan Rosenberg (Rosenberg first). I believe unrevoked and
AlpahRev were also aware of it.
----------
Usage:
--recovery : For this exploit to work, you must have booted recovery at least on
ce after your last factory reset.
--setup : Setup the phone for root, must be done before --root.
--root : Root the phone.
--undo : Remove TacoRoot.
----------
Rebooting into root.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
# /data/local/tmp/misc_version -s 1.24.405.1
/data/local/tmp/misc_version -s 1.24.405.1
--set_version set. VERSION will be changed to: 1.24.405.1
Patching and backing up partition 17...
# reboot bootloader
reboot bootloader

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
#
C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
# reboot bootloader
reboot bootloader

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>fastboot-windows devic
es
HT11NRX03354 fastboot

C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>fastboot-windows oem r
ebootRUU
... OKAY


C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>fastboot-windows flash
zip StockRom.zip
sending 'zip' (295144 KB)... OKAY
writing 'zip'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: 12 signature verify fail)

Hey Bud,

Can you help me with this, I tried downgrading after temp root by running the RUU file on my computer too and there also it failed for the same reason i.e. "Signature Verify Fail"?

Mine is a Desire HD on Orange UK.
27th April 2012, 09:30 AM |#541  
Nipqer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 390
 
More
Did you try making a goldcard? I don't see you running flashgc in that log.

-Nipqer

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
downgrade fastboot
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes