Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,300 Members 53,205 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][MOVED] ICS 4.0.4 BCM RC4.1U2 Passion <2012-07-03> (Bravo CM9 HWA)

Tip us?
 
sqs1shu
Old
#1111  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 51
Join Date: Apr 2010
+1

I use stock phone with gv call back to make a outbound internet phone call. Also I can not finish skype test call either.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaiy View Post
Seems like something between 3.2 and 3.3 has broken things for CSipSimple.

On 3.2 this app worked fine, able to make and receive calls.

On 3.3 the app registers with the SIP provider ok and can initiate and also receive calls. However when the call is answered, there is no audio from the phone to the remote end. Audio from the remote to the phone is ok. When you hang up the call, you get a message: "Unfortunately, CSipSimple has stopped".

I have re-installed the app to be sure that isn't the problem. The broken outbound audio also isn't due to a firewall problem (which is often the cause of that problem). I have tested between several phones that have no firewall between them.
 
net.cat
Old
#1112  
net.cat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 646
Join Date: Feb 2010
after repartion:

- 1GB ext4
- 512MB swap
- rest FAT32

the ROM boots but no wifi working
I enabled debug and swap during the installation!
now I'm trying disabling the rmount->reboot->re-enable->reboot solution to make wifi work again!
 
rugmankc
Old
#1113  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1678
Posts: 7,227
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
@dk

is readahead exactly same as sd card speed boost app

want to try sdcard speed boost again and don't want them to conflict with each other


thanks


ken
ATT Samsung Galaxy S4/Rooted/TWRP 2.5.0.2/Wanam Xposed, or Gravity Box/Long Time MultiRom Flasher/Waiting For The Note 4--The Game Changer








 
uoY_redruM
Old
#1114  
uoY_redruM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1930
Posts: 3,295
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Hmmm. I did custom install and selected clock as one of them but clock is not installed...?

How can I install it now? (My PC is down right now, just an FYI)

Sent from my Nexus One using xda premium
Interested in buying me a coffee? Click the 'Donate" button:

HTC One (M8)

Galaxy Tab 3

LG G2 UPGRADED

(16GB Blue) Galaxy S III - T-Mobile RETIRED

Kindle Fire RETIRED

Galaxy Nexus - GSM Unlocked STOLEN

Nexus One - RETIRED
 
avgjoemomma
Old
#1115  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 454
Join Date: Jul 2010
Yeah, the mic is not working for some apps in 3.3u1 as well. It's pretty critical for me that it works as I use voip a lot
Hardware: Google Nexus One
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
ROM: CM7 (nightly)
Kernel: intersectRaven's Kernel AVS (latest)
Tweaks: zeppelinrox's V6 SuperCharger, zeppelinrox's Kick Ass Kernerlizer, SD read cache 1536
 
rugmankc
Old
#1116  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1678
Posts: 7,227
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by uoY_redruM View Post
Hmmm. I did custom install and selected clock as one of them but clock is not installed...?

How can I install it now? (My PC is down right now, just an FYI)

Sent from my Nexus One using xda premium
my clock was still in the deleted section at bottom og Titanium apps from previous install, so i just restored
ATT Samsung Galaxy S4/Rooted/TWRP 2.5.0.2/Wanam Xposed, or Gravity Box/Long Time MultiRom Flasher/Waiting For The Note 4--The Game Changer








 
99853147
Old
#1117  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by uoY_redruM View Post
Hmmm. I did custom install and selected clock as one of them but clock is not installed...?

How can I install it now? (My PC is down right now, just an FYI)

Sent from my Nexus One using xda premium
Just simply move clock.apk from \data\app\ to \data\app-system\ and it will reappear after a reboot.
The same applies for Gallery, GTalk, etc.
 
tommert38
Old
#1118  
tommert38's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 145
Posts: 464
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eindhoven
When fresh installing, I can call 'Mother' instead of an emergeny call. When I tap on it, the dialer opens and I can dial emergency number, so it doesn't call my mother luckily
But why does it say Mother? It's on every language..

 
net.cat
Old
#1119  
net.cat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 646
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by net.cat View Post
after repartion:

- 1GB ext4
- 512MB swap
- rest FAT32

the ROM boots but no wifi working
I enabled debug and swap during the installation!
now I'm trying disabling the rmount->reboot->re-enable->reboot solution to make wifi work again!
solved with the usual rmount trick as for te RC3.2U2
 
d_dukk
Old
#1120  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 43
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommert38 View Post
When fresh installing, I can call 'Mother' instead of an emergeny call. When I tap on it, the dialer opens and I can dial emergency number, so it doesn't call my mother luckily
But why does it say Mother? It's on every language..
Apparently some Android developers call "mommy" when in trouble ;). Why not, just looking weird!

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA

Tags
cm9, ics
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes