Post Reply

[Rom]HellFire kindle Sandwich v1.3 4.04 (lock screen and themes)5132012

OP x0xhellx0x

20th April 2012, 06:55 PM   |  #141  
phatboypat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nor Cal
Thanks Meter: 290
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJLamontagneIII

It wont sleep when it's plugged in and set CPU doesn't show sleep state times that's why on your pic it doesn't have it's own color in the leger get CPU spy.. mine only show 300-1200 but CPU spy shows that It has hit deep sleep..try it out

Sent from my LG G2x using Tapatalk 2

It was not plugged in.

When not in use it should drop down to 300 (that has been my experience in every other ROM). It isn't doing that for some reason. I don't have the Kindle on me, I'll have to check what difference the WiFi settings changes had latter.
Last edited by phatboypat; 20th April 2012 at 06:59 PM.
20th April 2012, 08:02 PM   |  #142  
DJLamontagneIII's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Providence, Rhode Island
Thanks Meter: 3,467
 
2,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
From your pic you are scaleing to 300.. you were saying your not getting it into deep sleep when not in use which set CPU won't show in time of state...use CPU spy and you will see when and how long it goes into sleep... been runing this version and the tester for a week and its scaleing and going to sleep just fine and that's with wifi always on... keep in mind I don't use the 300 speed

Sent from my LG G2x using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by DJLamontagneIII; 20th April 2012 at 08:13 PM.
20th April 2012, 08:31 PM   |  #143  
phatboypat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nor Cal
Thanks Meter: 290
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJLamontagneIII

From your pic you are scaleing to 300.. you were saying your not getting it into deep sleep when not in use which set CPU won't show in time of state...use CPU spy and you will see when and how long it goes into sleep... been runing this version and the tester for a week and its scaleing and going to sleep just fine and that's with wifi always on

Sent from my LG G2x using Tapatalk 2

It very well could be some setting of mine. I'll know for sure this afternoon.

If I set the program to lock the cpu at the lowest frequency when the screen is off SetCPU should show that most of the time in state was spent at that lowest level. This was true with V1 and with every other ROM I've run. I will look at BetterBatteryStats to see if there are any background process' running.

Thanks for your help/input.
20th April 2012, 09:09 PM   |  #144  
DJLamontagneIII's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Providence, Rhode Island
Thanks Meter: 3,467
 
2,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
It will only stay on that screen off setting until it goes to sleep Mabe before.you had processes runing that weren't leting it go into sleep that why it would just stay at the screen off setting for long periods of time

Sent from my LG G2x using Tapatalk 2
20th April 2012, 09:52 PM   |  #145  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Not quite a daily ROM yet but so far this is the best ICS ROM I have tried so far. I did have a number of apps tell me they were not compatible with my device.
20th April 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #146  
da-pharoah's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Seacoast near Joppa
Thanks Meter: 1,592
 
2,679 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherCBG

Not quite a daily ROM yet but so far this is the best ICS ROM I have tried so far. I did have a number of apps tell me they were not compatible with my device.

And that was via play or Amazon market?

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda premium
20th April 2012, 11:37 PM   |  #147  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Via Play. BeWeather, WebMD to name a couple.
21st April 2012, 12:34 AM   |  #148  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Loving it so far. Thanks a bunch.
21st April 2012, 01:26 AM   |  #149  
Member
Flag indiana
Thanks Meter: 6
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Don't know if asked at work on kf so can't search but does YouTube work for anyone else?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium
21st April 2012, 02:04 AM   |  #150  
DJLamontagneIII's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Providence, Rhode Island
Thanks Meter: 3,467
 
2,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
YouTube works just tap the HD button it only works on low def

Sent from my LG G2x using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Kindle Fire Android Development by ThreadRank