Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,398 Members 39,614 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Phone loops in Samsung Logo, will not go into recovery!

Tip us?
 
mrperez816
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
Exclamation [Q] Phone loops in Samsung Logo, will not go into recovery!

My phone kept looping on the loading screen, so i pulled the battery and got in CWM. When i did a data wide so i can restore from a saved file the phone got stuck on wiping.

So i pulled the battery and the phone kept on looping the samsung logo and would not go back to CWM, got inside ODIN and tried the stock one click EL29 ODIN method, everything flashes but gets stuck on data.bin. i re-start the process to only be stuck in the same data.bin step. the ODIN one click pro does not stop responding it just gets stuck.

I tried the ODIN method where i load the stock none rooted tar file in pda mode, this method completely passes but when it restarts it goes back to loop mode.

I tried getting into recovery mode but it loops also (Holding Volume up and power)

I am currently trying a different ODIN oneclick TAR file, maybe this will work, i will update when it finishes.
I do not know what to do next, i have flashed all individual files in ODIN also.
 
Epix4G
Old
(Last edited by Epix4G; 21st April 2012 at 12:26 AM.)
#2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 1,035
Posts: 2,634
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: phoenix
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1525495
Seriously again and you can't search.......you are bricked.....

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1504808

And you were using a ics kernel with cwm huh ?
Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
mrperez816
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
I did search all over xda and androidcentral, i was in ics 4.0.4. Thanks for the links i left the phone flashing, when i get home i will read those threads. If it all fails ill just go to sprint tech bench and get a refurbish replament.
 
Epix4G
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 1,035
Posts: 2,634
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: phoenix
You were on a ics ROM ?
Used a ics kernel to wipe data ?
Were using ROM manager?
Using touch cwm ?
Didn't read OP for the ROM either ?

Almost all ics roms will tell you not to use a ics kernel with cwm that is the cause of the bricks ...

If you can answer yes to any of the above you didn't read enough... There are a dozen threads about bricking phones on here that would have saved your phone....good luck at sprint getting it replaced
Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
Epix4G
Old
#5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 1,035
Posts: 2,634
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrperez816 View Post
I did search all over xda and androidcentral, i was in ics 4.0.4. Thanks for the links i left the phone flashing, when i get home i will read those threads. If it all fails ill just go to sprint tech bench and get a refurbish replament.
What were u using to flash ? The OP of every aosp ROM Wether cm9 codename aokp all say to flash the el26 cwm kernel and flash from there and if going back to GB to use a stock tar and then go from there ...

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
mrperez816
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
i had CWM, i was running ics 4.0.4 fine build 30 since it came out. It just started the stupid animation loop and thats when i decided to do a data wipe in CWM. but then i did the ODIN One Click and it gets stuck on data.bin.

I work for Sprint....

This is my first time ever posting on any forums and i have been flashing since the EVO came out, i have flashed ICS to the EVO 4G and back to GB with no issues, this phone is the first to give me such issues.
 
Epix4G
Old
#7  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 1,035
Posts: 2,634
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrperez816 View Post
i had CWM, i was running ics 4.0.4 fine build 30 since it came out. It just started the stupid animation loop and thats when i decided to do a data wipe in CWM. but then i did the ODIN One Click and it gets stuck on data.bin.

I work for Sprint....

This is my first time ever posting on any forums and i have been flashing since the EVO came out, i have flashed ICS to the EVO 4G and back to GB with no issues, this phone is the first to give me such issues.
Samsung screwed us by changing some partitions and until we get source to know what they did its best to follow the OP to a T because no one has bricked when using a GB kernel to wipe or flash ....just the ics ones

Yes I had og evo nexus s and 3d ....this one sucks to have to flash the way we do but its the better phone so you do what you have to
Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
mrperez816
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
You could have not said it any better lol, i on purpose broke my photon 4g and one of the replacements on the list was the E4GT and got that one sent to me lol, such an amazing phone but issues like this kill me. i did that rouge in odin and it just loops on the android with the box but does not do anything else.

Ill keep trying different things, custom count is at 3 maybe by the time i give up it might be in the 100's because i wont get a replacement till tuesday...
 
Epix4G
Old
#9  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 1,035
Posts: 2,634
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrperez816 View Post
You could have not said it any better lol, i on purpose broke my photon 4g and one of the replacements on the list was the E4GT and got that one sent to me lol, such an amazing phone but issues like this kill me. i did that rouge in odin and it just loops on the android with the box but does not do anything else.

Ill keep trying different things, custom count is at 3 maybe by the time i give up it might be in the 100's because i wont get a replacement till tuesday...
The no data tar will completely flash but won't boot on it but you can put it back to stock like that with sfhub el29 no data
Some one in the data thread I gave u did remap the data partition to his Sd card and rigged it .... That could work until you get replaced
Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
killaphatboy
Old
(Last edited by killaphatboy; 21st April 2012 at 03:36 AM.)
#10  
killaphatboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 241
Posts: 658
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ponca city, oklahoma

 
DONATE TO ME
Just odin the el26+cwm kernel and reboot into recovery and wipe and flash like normal. I had the bootloop before snd this worked for me.

EL26+CWM Kernel link: http://db.tt/0QJkleJR


Edit: just read your whole post and it does sound like your bricked. You can try what I stated above, but I don't think it will work.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more

Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more