Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,194 Members 52,489 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][4.0.4] Slim ICS(I897) - Clean, Simple & Fast (54MB)

Tip us?
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1321  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
Not necessary. For example when you use a music app like Play Music or Power Amp your media server spikes. The app might have a minimal use in battery stats but its using a google services and making Android System spike. As to why it isn't consistent I don't know. My Android system is always under 9%. Best I can say is trouble shoot with all your apps. What do they do what permissions and figure out wich of them might be relative to the services in Android System.
You mean I have to actually read those permissions ? I always just say yes. Well with 49 apps I have a lot to read, lol. However, wouldn't it have to be one of these showing under "running" in manage apps?

NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
prbassplayer
Old
#1322  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 11,722
Posts: 9,511
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcwhite View Post
You mean I have to actually read those permissions ? I always just say yes. Well with 49 apps I have a lot to read, lol. However, wouldn't it have to be one of these showing under "running" in manage apps
It could be, I would start with does that are most active and cached but like I said, not necessary. I don't use Exchange, but that might be why vpn and keychain is used alot on your device, is it set to push? or check in intervals? If push how many emails, if intervals how often. On a side note accepting all the apps with out reading permission is a big security risk...

Keep in mind I'm just making best guess here. I'm by no means a dev or android know it all. ;P
 
captican
Old
#1323  
captican's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 138
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SynGamer View Post
So I flashed the OTA app for my Captivate (yes, I have the right patch file) and I reboot but nothing comes up indicating I can update to 3.3...
The instructions said the OTA was for 3.3 forward, i.e. you had to be here first and when 3.4 comes out we will be notified via OTA.

From Slim Rom site:
NOTE 1: Notification for upgrade will only pop up from 3.4 on. If you are on 3.2 or earlier, you will have to manually upgrade to 3.3 or just wait for 3.4 notification upgrade. Also note that on the APP, ROM Slim version will say 3.3 no matter what version you are on, nothing to worry.

NOTE 2: Updated OTA_Zips for devices are placed in the OTA folder ( link below). Flash only your device based OTA and it will only show your device essentials. Already flashed OTA, no problem reflash the device OTA, you won't lose anything."
Samsung i747 - AOKP by Task650 (kitkat 4.4.4)
Nexus 10 - OmniROM (homebuild by scanno)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to captican For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1324  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
It could be, I would start with does that are most active and cached but like I said, not necessary. I don't use Exchange, but that might be why vpn and keychain is used alot on your device, is it set to push? or check in intervals? If push how many emails, if intervals how often. On a side note accepting all the apps with out reading permission is a big security risk...

Keep in mind I'm just making best guess here. I'm by no means a dev or android know it all. ;P
2 exchange accounts, one at every 5 and the other at every 1 hour.

And the side note I agree with you 100%. There is nothing on my phone that I need secure. I could lose it and the only thing I'd be worried about is the fact that I lost my phone. I look at app permissions in the sense that if someone is creating an app to be malicious they are not going to be honest about the perms. to start with. The most that could happen is that my email gets hacked and all my contacts get viruses sent to them. Then I'd be like, "Damn, dude. My bad"

AND DON'T USE SKYPE ON PC, TAB, ANYTHING, EVER! Trust me on that one
NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
m3thods
Old
#1325  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 76
Join Date: Mar 2011
I searched the thread but found nothing:

I'd like to install this on my Captivate- where can I find this "essentials" package? I don't see it on the website or in the OP.
 
prbassplayer
Old
#1326  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 11,722
Posts: 9,511
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3thods View Post
I searched the thread but found nothing:

I'd like to install this on my Captivate- where can I find this "essentials" package? I don't see it on the website or in the OP.
... Its in the website..... look for 3.3 via website and it will link you to the server... Please read more....
The Following User Says Thank You to prbassplayer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
m3thods
Old
#1327  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 76
Join Date: Mar 2011
I see it now thanks.

Don't take this as me being rude or ungrateful (I'm very thankful for your help), but that download link description (or anywhere else in the FAQs/instructions) doesn't indicate that the essential packages are waiting inside. Worth a thought maybe mentioning in the instructions where exactly you find the essential packages.

I suppose I should have been more exploratory and just clicked the link.

Thanks again

Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
... Its in the website..... look for 3.3 via website and it will link you to the server... Please read more....
 
tkjeeper
Old
#1328  
tkjeeper's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 886
Posts: 2,917
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3thods View Post
I see it now thanks.

Don't take this as me being rude or ungrateful (I'm very thankful for your help), but that download link description (or anywhere else in the FAQs/instructions) doesn't indicate that the essential packages are waiting inside. Worth a thought maybe mentioning in the instructions where exactly you find the essential packages.

I suppose I should have been more exploratory and just clicked the link.

Thanks again
I found it with ease. Just saying.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
xtone
Old
(Last edited by xtone; 21st April 2012 at 02:30 AM.)
#1329  
xtone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 355
Posts: 647
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Diamond Bar, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD] Honeycomb Ripple Lockscreen

!!!FOR SLIM ICS 3.3 ONLY!!!


Flash thru CWM
Reboot
Enjoy

PS. cleaned up drawable-hdpi for GB orange residues.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	attachment.php.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	1016421  
Attached Files
File Type: zip HC_RIPPLE_cappy.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.41 MB, 17 views)
Current Device

---Private Build---
ROM: Triple Helix Project 3.1
Kernel: Helix Kernel #23
Android Version: Kitkat 4.4.2


LINK : XDA "Hidden" Tips and "Secret" Tricks!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to xtone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
krarvind
Old
#1330  
krarvind's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 12,725
Posts: 5,883
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Saint John, NB

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtone View Post
!!!WARNING UNTESTED!!! !!!FOR SLIM ICS 3.3 ONLY!!!

I have it working on the vibrant and i9000 and decided to port it to cappy as well.
But since I don't own a cappy, I have no way to test. Please make a nandroid before you flash just to be safe.

Flash thru CWM
Reboot
Enjoy

PS. cleaned up drawable-hdpi for GB orange residues.
F.Y.I, my I9000, cappy, vibrant have the exact same framework-res.apk. So what ever mod you make in one should work in all 3.

Twitter
Google+
Facebook
USB Debugging:Here

NOTE: Search, Read, Produce a Logcat then report any Stock Slim Issues

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to krarvind For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
wow
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools
Display Modes