Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,951 Members 52,613 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RECOVERY] CWM 5.5.0.4 For Acer A100

Tip us?
 
.Gibson.
Old
#61  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 385
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by masr1979 View Post

Ok so I ran all the commands from terminal emulator and NOW I can mount /system as rw from root explorer, and it sticks through reboots. I can also get root access through adb as well, which was going out the door as soon as I installed the new CWM.

... Now I gotta wait 'til I get home to install all my apps.

Anyways, if having some issues with adb, then I suggest running everything from the tablet itself.
Thank you. I copied all of the files to /data/local/tools. From the terminal on the tablet with root I entered:

chmod 0755 /data/local/tools/*
/data/local/tools/mempodroid 0xd9f0 0xaf47

I then copied all of the text from getroot.sh from the /data/local/tools directory and pasted it into the terminal window. The tablet rebooted and I can now toggle /system RW on any app. Thanks again buddy, I am not sure why it wasn't working through ADB. I even have it set under developer options under settings.
 
masr1979
Old
#62  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 584
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Amboy, New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibson.Dubs View Post
... I even have it set under developer options under settings.
Yeah at one point I thought that was the issue, but even when I set that to "Apps and ADB" still no dice. Anyways, glad you resolved your issues as well.
 
ptesmoke
Old
(Last edited by ptesmoke; 19th April 2012 at 04:28 AM.)
#63  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 642
Posts: 2,588
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cold Lake
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raul77 View Post
sorry if this is a noob question, but what is the difference between this and the one here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...0&postcount=17

they both seem to be 5.5.0.4
this is actually made for the a100.

btw heres the gapps from the last A100 ICS leak. http://www.mediafire.com/?db2rl0z6v8xc2a8



Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
The depressing thing about tennis is, no matter how good I get, I'll never be as good as a wall. -Mitch Hedberg
 
Raul77
Old
#64  
Raul77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 446
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptesmoke View Post
this is actually made for the a100.

btw heres the gapps from the last A100 ICS leak. http://www.mediafire.com/?db2rl0z6v8xc2a8



Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
Thanks, since i got that one going now, is there any special steps to install this one or just follow the same steps?

Cheers,
 
Theonew
Old
#65  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1055
Posts: 3,530
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wherever I am
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raul77 View Post
Thanks, since i got that one going now, is there any special steps to install this one or just follow the same steps?

Cheers,
Instructions are in the OP .
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Theonew For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
seejeremy
Old
#66  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montgomery, Al
Quote:
Originally Posted by mapaz04 View Post
Hope this is ok with you PTESMOKE...

I CANNOT STRESS ENOUGH THAT THIS IS ONLY TO TRANSFER THE RECOVERY IMAGE... YOU MUST FOLLOW EVERYTHING UNTIL ITS TIME FOR CLOCKWORKMOD TO BE INSTALLED...

(You need to have Terminal Emulator for this to work, download if nessesary)

*** You can download the file directly from your tablet, no need for a PC ***

1.) Get the file attached and unzip to the /sdcard/ directory (NOT /external_sd/ which is your microSD)

2.) Open TERMINAL EMULATOR and type: su (This requires ROOT access)

3.) Then type: sh /mnt/sdcard/rec.sh

Let the fireworks burn my friends... No need for a PC to flash the RECOVERY IMAGE... jejeje

Enjoy
Thank you very much for this. I couldn't get the other method to take, but this one installed on the first time with no problems. Thanks again.
 
Land Master
Old
#67  
Land Master's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 512
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO.

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok Guys what am I missing? I have read through this entire thread and am now confused as to whether some of these "issues" (mount system) are related to this recovery or the installation of CM9?

In my mind, flashing a new recovery would have no impact on root so I'm assuming that some CM9 issues are being discussed here. Correct?

If not, and since I DO plan on flashing CM9 if anybody would be so kind as to give me a quick down and dirty outline I would appreciate it. I will look up the appropriate threads but I have been away for awhile and am somewhat confused.

Bottom line to my confusion ... When do the step's outlined by Gibson.Dubs (Post 61) get performed?? After Flashing CM9?

Thanks!
 
j.price
Old
#68  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 72
Join Date: Jul 2010
Have root, unlocked bootloader, however, when I follow the instructions and flash, after it says I flashed successfully and I reboot, it seems to overwrite the recovery back to stock
 
Land Master
Old
(Last edited by Land Master; 21st April 2012 at 02:03 AM.)
#69  
Land Master's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 512
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO.

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.price View Post
Have root, unlocked bootloader, however, when I follow the instructions and flash, after it says I flashed successfully and I reboot, it seems to overwrite the recovery back to stock
See post 26, 36 & 41 ...
The Following User Says Thank You to Land Master For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
.Gibson.
Old
#70  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 385
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Land Master View Post
Ok Guys what am I missing? I have read through this entire thread and am now confused as to whether some of these "issues" (mount system) are related to this recovery or the installation of CM9?

In my mind, flashing a new recovery would have no impact on root so I'm assuming that some CM9 issues are being discussed here. Correct?

If not, and since I DO plan on flashing CM9 if anybody would be so kind as to give me a quick down and dirty outline I would appreciate it. I will look up the appropriate threads but I have been away for awhile and am somewhat confused.

Bottom line to my confusion ... When do the step's outlined by Gibson.Dubs (Post 61) get performed?? After Flashing CM9?

Thanks!
I performed these steps after flashing CM9 using the terminal emulator baked into the rom. I copied the tools directory extracted from ZeroNull's root script to /data/local/tools on my device and ran the commands I mentioned above. For the last part pertaining to getroot.sh I opened it with a text editor on my device, selected all and copied all of the text. I then switched to the terminal and pasted all of the text and pressed enter. After reboot my /system was able to be mounted rw with rootexplorer and other apps. This issue doesn't have anything to do with the recovery, just the rom. I later replaced my su file with a better one for ICS, that has much less segfaults and then upgraded to a more complete version of busybox, but not everyone will need to do that. I hope this helps.

The Following User Says Thank You to .Gibson. For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
acer recovery, clockwork, cm9, cwm, recovery
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes