Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][ICS][06/26] ICS StuNNeR - 1.6.26

OP neobuddy89

21st April 2012, 02:05 AM   |  #5711  
jackleung's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 45
 
2,286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Donate to Me
More
Switching from 5.0 beta to 1.4.19, one of my 3rd party video recording software stop working once I start the camera. It probably due to the codec change in 1.4.19. Is there any way for me just to replace the codec from 5.0 beta?
21st April 2012, 02:16 AM   |  #5712  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 1,082
 
1,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackleung

Switching from 5.0 beta to 1.4.19, one of my 3rd party video recording software stop working once I start the camera. It probably due to the codec change in 1.4.19. Is there any way for me just to replace the codec from 5.0 beta?

Did you try to clear the app data from Settings > Apps? Or even uninstall and reinstall it?

I never saw any codec change for video recording in changelog nor in posts after 1.4.19 released l..
21st April 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #5713  
Junior Member
Flag Oeiras
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Hi.

I was able to watch videos via stream thru my network with another ICS rom... but with this one i cant.. anyone care do help? Thankx

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA
21st April 2012, 02:42 AM   |  #5714  
goja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
1,915 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
So many news pages so quickly, can't follow this thread well... The thing that annoys me the most at the moment is the ICS app switcher : It shows the lastest apps. I want it to show ALL the running apps, only that. Is there a way to get it acting that way? Other thing is, in tablet ui, how to hide the hide the status bar while video playback (full screen)? MX Player do it, but BS Player or Web video doesn't hide it...
21st April 2012, 02:50 AM   |  #5715  
abhisahara's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,710
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by matius44

Did you try to clear the app data from Settings > Apps? Or even uninstall and reinstall it?

I never saw any codec change for video recording in changelog nor in posts after 1.4.19 released l..

Matius bro....if i m not wrong then the video is taken in 3gp format but the codecs being h264 which renders quite high quality even in 3gp format. I remember Neo posting about this somewhere when one of the folks asked about why the videos get saved in 3gp format.
*Not sure what codec and format was in v5.0
21st April 2012, 03:00 AM   |  #5716  
thechints's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 317
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhisahara

Yeah and the Best part is i did a dirty from v5.0 to 1.4.19 just clearing cache and dalvik and everything is running smooth No FC or bugs till this time

Many Thanks to Neo for creating a stunner of a rom

Yep. Same here.
21st April 2012, 03:09 AM   |  #5717  
samtani776's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by matius44

No no, flash the repack with Odin only (Mobile or PC, your pick)..then flash Stunner from recovery after flashing repack with Odin

So should I go to download mode with PC Odin and flash GB rooted rom then flash via PC the repack 5 files one by one clicking PDA select then flash the repack. Then wipe factory data/cache/dalvic then flash stunner right.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
21st April 2012, 03:16 AM   |  #5718  
thechints's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 317
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Battery Calibration
Was trying to recalibrate my battery post flashing 1.4.9

Discharged phone completely.
Went off.
Connected charger through the night (about 6 hours) while phone was off
Somehow, it never showed the symbol of CHARGED at all.

It kept showing battery at about 98%. Thats it. If I remember correctly, it used to display CHARGED or something to that effect. Once I powered up, after loading, settling, it showed CHARGED on lockscreen.

Can someone tell me a way to calibrate the battery perfectly. Feel its underperforming by 10-15% (could well be erratic signals as well)

Cheers and thanks for all the work everyone - Neo, Anti, Chas, LordMan, Matius, Abhi.
21st April 2012, 03:20 AM   |  #5719  
abhisahara's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,710
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtani776

So should I go to download mode with PC Odin and flash GB rooted rom then flash via PC the repack 5 files one by one clicking PDA select then flash the repack. Then wipe factory data/cache/dalvic then flash stunner right.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

All from Anti's Post -
ICS repack is split into 5 sections. You will need all 5 to uncompress it. YOU MUST USE A PC for this operation. Download all 5 parts, place in same folder, un-rar the file. And you will be left with the repack which you can flash with Odin. After you flash it with Odin, it will boot into recovery. Wipe Data/Factory Rest. Then reboot. Once booted into the samsung rom, remember to use "Triangle Away" to rid yourself of the pesky yellow triangle.

Once you have booted up and gotten rid of triangle, bounce back into recovery, wipe data again, and flash ICS stunner. Then reboot again back into ICS stunner. If the boot logo stops(the circle should keep spinning around the android), power off phone and turn back on.

---------- Post added at 06:50 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:47 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by thechints

Was trying to recalibrate my battery post flashing 1.4.9

Discharged phone completely.
Went off.
Connected charger through the night (about 6 hours) while phone was off
Somehow, it never showed the symbol of CHARGED at all.

It kept showing battery at about 98%. Thats it. If I remember correctly, it used to display CHARGED or something to that effect. Once I powered up, after loading, settling, it showed CHARGED on lockscreen.

Can someone tell me a way to calibrate the battery perfectly. Feel its underperforming by 10-15% (could well be erratic signals as well)

Cheers and thanks for all the work everyone - Neo, Anti, Chas, LordMan, Matius, Abhi.

Infact that's the way you calibrate your battery. 2to 3 full charge discharge cycles will give you the best calibrated battery. Not sure why this weird info is showing on your screen. I got it showing perfectly on my screen. 100% is 100%
Last edited by abhisahara; 21st April 2012 at 03:26 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to abhisahara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 03:26 AM   |  #5720  
goja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
1,915 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Forgot : Ringtone/Notification volume is still VERY LOUD even at level1. How can i make it lower (for night especially)?

About battery : I didn't change my setup and i feel battery usage is much higher in 1.4.9 compared to 5beta...

And still : How the hell can i use my SwipePad in lower ui than stock (actually tablet mode) without stylus..?
Last edited by goja; 21st April 2012 at 04:23 AM.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
!!!xtremer!!!, *abhi boomed here*, antiochasylum's avatar is watching you, awesomesauce, batman is a lie, endorsed by chasmodo, epic rom is epic, face melting goodness, humpty dumpty was pushed, ics, lordmanhattan was here, stunner, tasty, toxicthunder swears by this
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes