FORUMS

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][Team Nocturnal & Team VeNuM] "NoCTuRNaL VeNuM" [v1.2][4/20/2012]

21st April 2012, 12:59 AM |#691  
T.C.P's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockton
Thanks Meter: 3,608
 
Donate to Me
More
Just a heads up. SD storage is fixed on kernel fd16 and 19 u can grab them from cna 4/20 build

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to T.C.P For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st April 2012, 01:39 AM |#692  
AKfortyseven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.P

Just a heads up. SD storage is fixed on kernel fd16 and 19 u can grab them from cna 4/20 build

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

16 gave some 4g issues on this ROM it seems.
If you want to post tar for 19 I'll be a guinea pig
21st April 2012, 01:44 AM |#693  
moni08ca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
whats the process of updating this rom i dont want to do a clean install so can anyone post it for me im on v1.0
21st April 2012, 01:55 AM |#694  
Kchitown1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Born and raised CHITOWN
Thanks Meter: 363
 
More
i thoght 4g was working. i downloaded 1.1 from TN website. when i flashed using the cwm the file read venum 1
21st April 2012, 01:56 AM |#695  
rwilco12's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / AndroidFileHost Rep
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moni08ca

whats the process of updating this rom i dont want to do a clean install so can anyone post it for me im on v1.0


1) Flash EL26 stock CWM kernel via the PDA option in Odin or Mobile Odin.
2) Boot into recovery.
3) Wipe cache and Dalvik cache.
4) Flash the ROM.
5) Flash GAPPS.
6) Reboot and enjoy!

The EL26 stock CWM can be found here. http://db.tt/PjcA1HqE

Enjoy!
The Following User Says Thank You to rwilco12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 02:08 AM |#696  
moni08ca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwilco12

1) Flash EL26 stock CWM kernel via the PDA option in Odin or Mobile Odin.
2) Boot into recovery.
3) Wipe cache and Dalvik cache.
4) Flash the ROM.
5) Flash GAPPS.
6) Reboot and enjoy!

The EL26 stock CWM can be found here. http://db.tt/PjcA1HqE

Enjoy!

thank u for the quick replay. 1 more quick question im going to flash the the el26 kernel the rom the gapps and the fd16 moden. this is the process i have in my mind can u tell if this is okay
1) flash el26
2) reboot phone into recovery
3)wipe cache and dalvik cache
4)flash the ROM
5)flash gapps
6)wipe cache
7)flash fd16
8) reboot and enjoy
is this process ok
21st April 2012, 02:19 AM |#697  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 279
 
More
?
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.P

Just a heads up. SD storage is fixed on kernel fd16 and 19 u can grab them from cna 4/20 build

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

how do we get the fd 16 or 19 kernel out and flash it on this rom?
21st April 2012, 02:27 AM |#698  
mijjah74's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Raymore
Thanks Meter: 11,377
 
More
Here is flashable fd16. 4g works fine and as TCP stated sd fixed. Thanks TCP. Just odin el26 wipe cache and flash.

http://db.tt/YtKwpUx3

Mijjz Sammy
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mijjah74 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 02:36 AM |#699  
Kchitown1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Born and raised CHITOWN
Thanks Meter: 363
 
More
do i dl rc 1.1 or just venum 1.1
21st April 2012, 02:39 AM |#700  
moni08ca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Hey mijjah I just flashed the ROM the gaps then wipe cache then the fd16 modem reboot then I go into setting to cheek the baseband it says fd02 any thoughts on that

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes