Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,145 Members 36,216 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][Team Nocturnal & Team VeNuM] "NoCTuRNaL VeNuM" [v1.2][4/20/2012]

Tip us?
 
T.C.P
Old
#691  
T.C.P's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3,604
Posts: 4,539
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Stockton

 
DONATE TO ME
Just a heads up. SD storage is fixed on kernel fd16 and 19 u can grab them from cna 4/20 build

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to T.C.P For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AKfortyseven
Old
#692  
AKfortyseven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 520
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.P View Post
Just a heads up. SD storage is fixed on kernel fd16 and 19 u can grab them from cna 4/20 build

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
16 gave some 4g issues on this ROM it seems.
If you want to post tar for 19 I'll be a guinea pig
Current Phone
LG G3 (D851)

Retired Phones
G1, MyTouch4G, Garminfone, Samsung Galaxy S II Epic 4G Touch, LG Nexus 4, LG G2 LS980
 
moni08ca
Old
#693  
moni08ca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 235
Join Date: Feb 2012
whats the process of updating this rom i dont want to do a clean install so can anyone post it for me im on v1.0
 
Kchitown1977
Old
#694  
Kchitown1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 352
Posts: 2,010
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Born and raised CHITOWN
i thoght 4g was working. i downloaded 1.1 from TN website. when i flashed using the cwm the file read venum 1





HI I'M KC ,AND I'M A s4 fanatic
 
rwilco12
Old
#695  
rwilco12's Avatar
Forum Moderator / AndroidFileHost Rep - OP
Thanks Meter 11,458
Posts: 3,233
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by moni08ca View Post
whats the process of updating this rom i dont want to do a clean install so can anyone post it for me im on v1.0

1) Flash EL26 stock CWM kernel via the PDA option in Odin or Mobile Odin.
2) Boot into recovery.
3) Wipe cache and Dalvik cache.
4) Flash the ROM.
5) Flash GAPPS.
6) Reboot and enjoy!

The EL26 stock CWM can be found here. http://db.tt/PjcA1HqE

Enjoy!


Need an HD wallpaper to match your ROM? Check out Rwilco12's Wallpaper Gallery!
XDA Free Version | Pro Version



The Following User Says Thank You to rwilco12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
moni08ca
Old
#696  
moni08ca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 235
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwilco12 View Post
1) Flash EL26 stock CWM kernel via the PDA option in Odin or Mobile Odin.
2) Boot into recovery.
3) Wipe cache and Dalvik cache.
4) Flash the ROM.
5) Flash GAPPS.
6) Reboot and enjoy!

The EL26 stock CWM can be found here. http://db.tt/PjcA1HqE

Enjoy!
thank u for the quick replay. 1 more quick question im going to flash the the el26 kernel the rom the gapps and the fd16 moden. this is the process i have in my mind can u tell if this is okay
1) flash el26
2) reboot phone into recovery
3)wipe cache and dalvik cache
4)flash the ROM
5)flash gapps
6)wipe cache
7)flash fd16
8) reboot and enjoy
is this process ok
 
Admiral2145
Old
#697  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 258
Posts: 1,538
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.P View Post
Just a heads up. SD storage is fixed on kernel fd16 and 19 u can grab them from cna 4/20 build

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
how do we get the fd 16 or 19 kernel out and flash it on this rom?
 
mijjah74
Old
#698  
mijjah74's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 11,361
Posts: 3,152
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Raymore
Here is flashable fd16. 4g works fine and as TCP stated sd fixed. Thanks TCP. Just odin el26 wipe cache and flash.

http://db.tt/YtKwpUx3

Mijjz Sammy


The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mijjah74 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kchitown1977
Old
#699  
Kchitown1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 352
Posts: 2,010
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Born and raised CHITOWN
do i dl rc 1.1 or just venum 1.1





HI I'M KC ,AND I'M A s4 fanatic
 
moni08ca
Old
#700  
moni08ca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 235
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hey mijjah I just flashed the ROM the gaps then wipe cache then the fd16 modem reboot then I go into setting to cheek the baseband it says fd02 any thoughts on that

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes