Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,512 Members 42,363 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][LT15i/LT18i][MIUIv5 - 3.4.8 - MultiLang][CM10 - JB - 4.1.2][update 11 04 2013]

Tip us?
 
ArmorD
Old
#751  
ArmorD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 364
Posts: 3,626
Join Date: Sep 2011
Great, everytime I boot up my phone, it says "Android is upgrading. Setting up WiFi Direct ###(numbers from 1-100) Press OK to accept"

There's no "OK button". I tried clicking the background, but no clicks. Now it rebooted when it reached 100.
My Big Boy:
Samsung Galaxy Note 2 LTE
⌐■_■SlimKat⌐■_■



G̶a̶l̶a̶x̶y̶ ̶S̶2̶ ̶I̶n̶t̶.̶
i̶9̶0̶0̶0̶
Z̶T̶E̶ ̶B̶l̶a̶d̶e̶
N̶e̶x̶u̶s̶ ̶7̶ ̶2̶0̶1̶2̶
T̶r̶o̶n̶s̶m̶a̶r̶t̶ ̶C̶X̶-̶9̶1̶9̶
O̶U̶Y̶A̶




I put the sex in dyslexia
 
GalaxyGS
Old
#752  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jan 2005
Exclamation AOSP Kernel too much undervolted

Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyGS View Post
yes, i did.. even i had readjusting the device voltage, but still random reboot.

AOSP kernel(CM7/CM9/DooM) can't work when im unplugging my Arc from power source, it'll going to reboot after couple of seconds. The other kernels(stock,ICS Beta, ICS official) works normally.

I don't know why.. maybe my Arc defected..
I solved it by my self..

I've doing some research. So i think i'm right, AOSP based kernel is too much undervolt compare to the others. Maybe they intended to get best battery life. Some Arc's CPU can't handle too much undervolting, like mine. Even i can't go to recovery mode without power source plugged in.

So my temporary solution is to get power connected until you can add some voltage changer script to init.d folder(i couldn't use voltage control app like Incredicontrol, setxperia, or NoFrill, because it's take longer time to set voltage, so device has rebooting before apps apply voltage setting).

That's it, its works like a charm. Even i can use FXP ROM without any random reboot.

Could someone inform to kernel developer regarding this problem? because some ppl experience similiar problem like this too..

Thanks..
 
nghiemdung
Old
#753  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 105
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hai duong
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmorD View Post
Can you re-up? Link's down...
+1 for this.plz I need on screen button but I can' mod it by myself
 
ghekua
Old
#754  
ghekua's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 323
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hanoi
Quote:
Originally Posted by nghiemdung View Post
+1 for this.plz I need on screen button but I can' mod it by myself
Try this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=290
Device: LG Optimus G Pro E988 HK
Storage: 16GB INTERNAL STORAGE
Rom version: VDT V6 modded G3 UI​
The Following User Says Thank You to ghekua For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
namlong32
Old
#755  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2008
Hi, does this rom run with baseband 70 of stock 4.0.3 ICS (official) thanks?
 
merlin667
Old
#756  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Villach
yes, it's working, currently battery lifetime on low usage but regular update of mails (IMAP PUSH) is approx 2 days - similar to most other roms.
 
ImChoog
Old
#757  
ImChoog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 211
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cologne
what have I to do to get my ARC S on 1.4 GHz instead of 1.0 GHz as it is now whitout using add ap'ks like CPU master ? the buildprop looks ok.

An other point, is there any chance to control volums for ringtone and notification seperate ? I thougt that this is possible with 4.0.4
Happy Arc S user
 
merlin667
Old
#758  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Villach
for some reason its working default by 1.0GHz so use any program you want for "overclocking".
 
blingo67
Old
#759  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 18
Join Date: Apr 2011
Is this Rom in French ? If not, When is the French version will be available ?
 
merlin667
Old
#760  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Villach
currently no multilang version is available. but hopefully it arrives soon.

Tags
faster rom, speedup, tips and tricks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes