Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more
Post Reply

[Q] Ice Cream SENSEwich Beta 6

OP dun1982

20th April 2012, 01:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hi, I'm trying to send message to thread about http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1546915, but as I am a new member of the forum, I need to rack up 10 posts before making a post directly to correct thread.

So here I go with the questions here, with 10 posts or so if I get reply's here.

First post and first question 1:
Hi, thanks for good custom rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to dun1982 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 01:53 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
The question:
I did superwipe for my Desire Z and installed the latest beta 6 to my phone. Noticed that it is currently missing all international keyboard configurations for the physical keyboard that the CM9 and other ICS firmwares have. Otherwise than that it is working quite well.

So can you please add to Beta 7 or RC (when ever that is coming) the missing keyboard configurations? I also tested the bluetooth (which was not working with other ROMS that well) and it works quite well with my car audio and Nokia's BH-905i headset...
20th April 2012, 07:14 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Năvodari
Thanks Meter: 37
 
393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Please do notice that Sense ROMs do not have international settings for the hardware keyboard. Apart from the stock ROM, no other Sense 3/3.5/3.6 and even 4 have this setting.

Use the search tool in the right of the thread title. This has been discussed before in the Ice Cream Sensewich thread.
20th April 2012, 09:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Ah my bad, just interested why it cannot be put in there when other roms have it?
20th April 2012, 09:26 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Năvodari
Thanks Meter: 37
 
393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dun1982

Ah my bad, just interested why it cannot be put in there when other roms have it?

Well, as opposed to AOSP (Cyanogen, ILWT, etc) where code is freely available to edit and change stuff, Sense is HTC's proprietary code. They are not required to show us the code, so inner workings of Sense are hidden to us.

Some of the stuff can be edited because it's available by changing some parameters, but for the most part, Sense is pretty much an inaccessible gate.
20th April 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdan5844

Well, as opposed to AOSP (Cyanogen, ILWT, etc) where code is freely available to edit and change stuff, Sense is HTC's proprietary code. They are not required to show us the code, so inner workings of Sense are hidden to us.

Some of the stuff can be edited because it's available by changing some parameters, but for the most part, Sense is pretty much an inaccessible gate.

So this wont help (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=25013313) to get at least Nordic hardware keyboard to work? I can try and flash it to my device and see if it works. I'll report back if I encounter some issues while doing it.
Last edited by dun1982; 20th April 2012 at 09:36 PM. Reason: Forgot the link...
20th April 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Năvodari
Thanks Meter: 37
 
393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dun1982

So this wont help (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=25013313) to get at least Nordic hardware keyboard to work? I can try and flash it to my device and see if it works. I'll report back if I encounter some issues while doing it.

I am no developer, but if the part about the hardware keyboard is managed by the operating system, and not by Sense's framework, then yes, it should be just a manner of adding the correct keymaps. Probably no one has bothered to do that, yet ?
21st April 2012, 10:27 AM   |  #8  
Cid-Vox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I guess you can copy any working keymaps and keylayouts to IceCreamSensewich. You can find the keymaps and keylayout in the /system/usr folder.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes