Post Reply

[ROM] Custom Rom - ICS@BLUE_V01 - only for enabled SDE !

OP surdu_petru

12th April 2012, 09:57 AM   |  #91  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Problems with internal Ram
Quote:
Originally Posted by cajl

with a new archos frimware !

Hi, Friends, sorry for my english,
I've a Archos 101 G9 with internal 250 Gb HDD, FW 4.05 from Archos, ICS@Blue_V01 rooted.
My Probs the HDD have 221GB free, i can't swap parts of the apps to sdcard,
i've 611 Mb free Ram and i can't install any App, error message, there is no free space,

can anyone help me, thanks
12th April 2012, 12:58 PM   |  #92  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rmaier14

Hi, Friends, sorry for my english,
I've a Archos 101 G9 with internal 250 Gb HDD, FW 4.05 from Archos, ICS@Blue_V01 rooted.
My Probs the HDD have 221GB free, i can't swap parts of the apps to sdcard,
i've 611 Mb free Ram and i can't install any App, error message, there is no free space,

can anyone help me, thanks

apps are installed on internal memory, no in HDD.
its a big probleme of hdd version ...
12th April 2012, 01:24 PM   |  #93  
cajl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near PARIS (94)
Thanks Meter: 167
 
838 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
i will be testing on my hdd
12th April 2012, 01:35 PM   |  #94  
gen_scheisskopf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poznań
Thanks Meter: 243
 
1,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rmaier14

Hi, Friends, sorry for my english,
I've a Archos 101 G9 with internal 250 Gb HDD, FW 4.05 from Archos, ICS@Blue_V01 rooted.
My Probs the HDD have 221GB free, i can't swap parts of the apps to sdcard,
i've 611 Mb free Ram and i can't install any App, error message, there is no free space,

can anyone help me, thanks

-free ram has nothing to do with installing apps
-system was not designed to use apps2sd (Android native)
-you can free some space- for some apps you can store data/cache on SD card, you can check in settings if it's possible (HDD is seen as SD card in system)

How many apps do you have installed btw? Even after custom firmware installation you still should have ~1GB available space
13th April 2012, 11:49 AM   |  #95  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Talking Problems with free space with internal ram
Quote:
Originally Posted by gen_scheisskopf

-free ram has nothing to do with installing apps
-system was not designed to use apps2sd (Android native)
-you can free some space- for some apps you can store data/cache on SD card, you can check in settings if it's possible (HDD is seen as SD card in system)

How many apps do you have installed btw? Even after custom firmware installation you still should have ~1GB available space

thanks, i have installed 178 apps (incl. system-Apps)
since update from 3.2.80 to 4.0.5 i can't see the point to move cache to SD-Card
i'm a newb put i think, that it must be possible to mount with fstab a part of the HDD for the cache, or ?
13th April 2012, 12:10 PM   |  #96  
gen_scheisskopf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poznań
Thanks Meter: 243
 
1,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rmaier14

thanks, i have installed 178 apps (incl. system-Apps)
since update from 3.2.80 to 4.0.5 i can't see the point to move cache to SD-Card
i'm a newb put i think, that it must be possible to mount with fstab a part of the HDD for the cache, or ?

I was speaking about app caches (like web browser, game data etc)
21st April 2012, 05:27 PM   |  #97  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Hi my friend

When can we expect a new update?

Many thanks

Sent from my ARCHOS 80G9 using Tapatalk
21st April 2012, 05:55 PM   |  #98  
cajl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near PARIS (94)
Thanks Meter: 167
 
838 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
with a new firmware of Archos !
22nd April 2012, 09:16 AM   |  #99  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hey

I have some doubts that my installation is 100% ok.
Maybe you can have a look:

- i pushed the ROM to the device
adb push archos.ext4.update /data/media
2432 KB/s (367001600 bytes in 147.363s)

- i restarted into SDE and replaced the kernel files - no problems

- i had no option to "remove android kernel" <= this could be a problem, coultn't it

- i restarted and the BLUE logo/animation appeared

- System told me that there are 32 apps that need to be prepared

- System started and i restarted immediately

Now the problem is:
- i cannot see any busybox installed
- i cannot see the BLUE background immage

System tells me:
Software Version
4.0.5 (Android 4.0.3)
Boot Version
Unbekannt / 5.05.000003 - C0x01
Baseband Version
Unbekannt
Build-Nummer
ICS@4.0.5_OC

Could someone please verify if this is how it should be?
Or could someone please tell me how i could check if i have root or not :)
UPDATE:
in the meantime i tried to install busybox "by hand" and it tells me that i don't have root.


I believe something is wrong :)
Last edited by 751114; 22nd April 2012 at 10:03 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to 751114 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 10:17 AM   |  #100  
surdu_petru's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 8,159
 
3,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by 751114

Hey

I have some doubts that my installation is 100% ok.
Maybe you can have a look:

- i pushed the ROM to the device
adb push archos.ext4.update /data/media
2432 KB/s (367001600 bytes in 147.363s)

- i restarted into SDE and replaced the kernel files - no problems

- i had no option to "remove android kernel" <= this could be a problem, coultn't it

- i restarted and the BLUE logo/animation appeared

- System told me that there are 32 apps that need to be prepared

- System started and i restarted immediately

Now the problem is:
- i cannot see any busybox installed
- i cannot see the BLUE background immage

System tells me:
Software Version
4.0.5 (Android 4.0.3)
Boot Version
Unbekannt / 5.05.000003 - C0x01
Baseband Version
Unbekannt
Build-Nummer
ICS@4.0.5_OC

Could someone please verify if this is how it should be?
Or could someone please tell me how i could check if i have root or not :)
UPDATE:
in the meantime i tried to install busybox "by hand" and it tells me that i don't have root.


I believe something is wrong :)

HI!

..if you have problem ....you need first ->format device : into SDE -> Format System ->Reformat Device -> I Understand -> Ok ! and copy here original firmware 4.0.5 firmware_archos_it4.aos;
...now copy ICS@BLUE in Internal Storage and go to SDE -> Recovery System -> Developer Edition Menu -> Remove Android Kernel -> I Understand -> OK ! --> Developer Edition Menu -> Flash Kernel & Initramfs - > copy here zImage and initramfs -> OK ! ...wait for reboot !!! that it's all - ....should be work very well now . Good luck .

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes