Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,363 Members 46,818 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TOOL][Updated 5.9.12]viperMOD PrimeTime v4.6 | Auto Root/Unroot/Busybox/CMW Flash!

Tip us?
 
n8mack33
Old
#1571  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 129
Join Date: Oct 2007
Anyone know the status of root on .21? Is someone working on it? Do we think it can be done or are we SOL?
 
-viperboy-
Old
#1572  
-viperboy-'s Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 12836
Posts: 7,684
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8mack33 View Post
Anyone know the status of root on .21? Is someone working on it? Do we think it can be done or are we SOL?
I've said this before but I'm not sure if you'll ever see a root for it because you can unlock. No one wants to work on a solution that is going to get blocked in the next update and burn through an exploit. Unfortunately, you have to pay to play. If you want root right now, you need to unlock the bootloader.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to -viperboy- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
FidoCappy
Old
#1573  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 76
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Oakville
Default cant get into cwm

Please help. I rooted with this tool kit using option 3 for my transformer tf101. Its on 3.2.1. It worked perfectly.i installed cwm with rom manager. It sais successful but i cant get into cwm.

If i try through rom manager cwm, my transformer just reboots like normal. If i manually try to boot into cwm using power and volume down i just get to a screen with options of wipe data or andoid then it says it cold boots and boots up normally.

Am i doing something wrong? Can someone tell me how to get into cwm or even stock recovery?

I even tried to create a backup withrom manager and all that does is reboot my transformer.
 
mylasthope
Old
#1574  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 354
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by -viperboy- View Post
I've said this before but I'm not sure if you'll ever see a root for it because you can unlock. No one wants to work on a solution that is going to get blocked in the next update and burn through an exploit. Unfortunately, you have to pay to play. If you want root right now, you need to unlock the bootloader.
thats a shame. I really wish I didn't have to unlock to get root. I'd like to have root and my warranty since im going to RMA my prime for the 2nd time soon. =(

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
HTC ReZound
S-Off

Transformer Prime
RMA'd since 4/26/12. =(
 
bimbobo
Old
#1575  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 520
Join Date: Jan 2012
Same situation here.

Viperboy, why did you make this tool then earlier? You could unlock before same way you can unlock now.

We are not "demanding", but many of us have a "2nd RMA" on its way and we cannot unlock.

Anyway, maybe somebody else will do it, and we can root again like it was with the very good tool you made.
Skype NDA betatester
NetGear NDA betatester

Asus Transformer Prime 32GB Grey - JB 4.1.1
German Prime used in Denmark, by an Italian with Prime setup in English

<a href=http://www.speedtest.net target=_blank rel=nofollow ><img src=http://www.speedtest.net/result/1908850537.png border=0 alt= title= /></a>
 
Pegaz-7
Old
#1576  
Pegaz-7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 266
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Anyway, maybe somebody else will do it, and we can root again like it was with the very good tool you made.
Can you please tell me with what tool I can root TF201 with new update .21???? Thanks
 


Phone: HTC Desire HD
More Info: http://pegaz7-info.webs.com/htc-desire-hd
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tablet: ASUS Transformer Prime (TF210)
More Info: http://pegaz7-info.webs.com/


 
Deathmo
Old
#1577  
Deathmo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 599
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pegaz-7 View Post
Can you please tell me with what tool I can root TF201 with new update .21???? Thanks
You cant root at the moment with any tool.
If you want root you must unlock the Prime and flash CWM and than flash root or custom rom.
That is the only way at the moment.
 
Striatum_bdr
Old
#1578  
Striatum_bdr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 883
Posts: 3,048
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Marseille
I wonder how many times it will need to be repeated..

Perhaps a big red warning in the OP?
 
mibo666
Old
#1579  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 194
Join Date: Sep 2010
2 RMA's..:
1. Poor WiFi , Dead GPS, Light bleedings, ramdom restarts, broken keyboard
--- Fixed Keyboard & screen, GPS upgraded from "dead" to "poor signal"
2. Still Poor WiFi, poor GPS, light bleeding shows again, ramdom reboots.
--- WiFI Fixed, GPS Fixed but not enough, screen fixed, ramdom reboots fixed by .21 FW....but i lost root.

I cant unlock my prime becouse I have lost 2weeks for first RMA and 5weeks for second RMA. 7 weeks is too much becouse I bought this tab at 28 december 2011. I dont know what will be in future...maybe screen will be bleeding again or "mechanism" of keyboard will be broke again... I cant unlock it becouse this tab hasynt good quality

Sorry for my english.
 
Deathmo
Old
#1580  
Deathmo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 599
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striatum_bdr View Post
I wonder how many times it will need to be repeated..

Perhaps a big red warning in the OP?
Yupp, would be better.

Anyway, is this true about your stolen Prime in the sig?
If so, sorry to hear that.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes