5,597,647 Members 33,305 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] Encryption Unsuccessful - Reset Android [ICS Issue]

Tip us?
 
swayjd
Old
#411  
swayjd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 242
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lisboa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodrube View Post
Someone just got tagged on the OG Transformer again. He was flashing a kernel and screwed up. I asked if it was mounted to PC before his reboot but he hasn't answered yet.

to be fair, if someone is flashing something, chances are they downloaded it with a PC and transferred it via usb.
 
Woody
Old
#412  
Woody's Avatar
Moderator & RC/RT Committees - Particle Physics Gives me a Hadron
Thanks Meter 7584
Posts: 6,154
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Immersed in Dark Matter
Not necessarily always the case. There is more than one way to connect to your PC. In fact since this bug became a known ICS issue I only use my dropbox to move file to and fro on my tablet. Also my question to him over there was in greater detail than I relayed beck in here.
<a href=http://www.whiskey103.nl/x/sigs/Woody6_15fps.gif target=_blank rel=nofollow >http://www.whiskey103.nl/x/sigs/Woody6_15fps.gif</a>
ZFFZ

I GPL I

"The work of men of genius, however wrongly directed, hardly ever fails to open the eyes of men to new possibilities."
- Dr. Victor Frankenstein (Mary Shelley)
 
Wdustin1
Old
#413  
Wdustin1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 306
Posts: 1,092
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wichita, KS
I haven't connected my phone to since using aokp

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
 
visionlogic
Old
#414  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 127
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dixie
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodrube View Post
Not necessarily always the case. There is more than one way to connect to your PC. In fact since this bug became a known ICS issue I only use my dropbox to move file to and fro on my tablet. Also my question to him over there was in greater detail than I relayed beck in here.
Question: For those downloading to a PC connected to a router providing wireless access would AirDroid be a "safe" method? I use it frequently.

Current Device: LG E980 (AT&T LG Optimus G Pro) - Software Version: E98010k
Prior Device: SGH-i897 (Captivate) - Phone Build: 1012
 
bballer182
Old
#415  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 232
Join Date: Feb 2011
I download straight from the net to my phone and flash away. I have had my phone connected one time to my computer but I'm pretty sure I did the safe disconnect procedure. Knowing now that this error is highly likely related to connecting to a PC. My phone stays in "fast charge" mode to eliminate that possibility.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using Tapatalk 2
 
shaolin95
Old
#416  
shaolin95's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 863
Posts: 5,289
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Utah
So based on what I have been reading, is the problem thought to be related to transferring files from the computer to the phone ? My phone stays connected via USB to my work computer 8 hours a day but is not in that other transfer mode where you can access from both phone and pc at the same time.
I need to "mount" the USB device from the pulldown window to have the phone appear on my computer so, based on what I am reading, it seems I am out of the danger zone or still not clear about that?
I am a tester/flasher so this error kind of put a stop to my flash happy attitude.
'

Gayest quote ever from MST3K!
"You know Captain, every year of my life, I grow more and more convinced that the wisest and best is to fix our attention on the good and the beautiful...if you just take the time to look at it.".

My Galaxy Note Games & Apps previews YOUTUBE channel
 
ctrclckws
Old
#417  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 82
Join Date: Feb 2011
on my phone that got this problem, I don't remember having connected to the PC, but it's been a busy month, so I might have done so, to restore data, but maybe so, maybe not.
 
silvertag
Old
(Last edited by silvertag; 21st April 2012 at 06:37 PM.)
#418  
silvertag's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 179
Posts: 749
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaolin95 View Post
So based on what I have been reading, is the problem thought to be related to transferring files from the computer to the phone ? My phone stays connected via USB to my work computer 8 hours a day but is not in that other transfer mode where you can access from both phone and pc at the same time.
I need to "mount" the USB device from the pulldown window to have the phone appear on my computer so, based on what I am reading, it seems I am out of the danger zone or still not clear about that?
I am a tester/flasher so this error kind of put a stop to my flash happy attitude.
'
For now only MTP mode is suspected and not usb mass storage mode. You should be fine under this mode. If you flash alot you check the OP's of the rom to make sure MTP is not set as the default.


Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
___________________________
SGH-i317M Note 2 - 4.4 KitKat
SGH-i896 Captivate - Retired
HTC Magic - Really retired
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to silvertag For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shaolin95
Old
#419  
shaolin95's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 863
Posts: 5,289
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Utah
Thanks for the advice mate.

Gayest quote ever from MST3K!
"You know Captain, every year of my life, I grow more and more convinced that the wisest and best is to fix our attention on the good and the beautiful...if you just take the time to look at it.".

My Galaxy Note Games & Apps previews YOUTUBE channel
 
jeff.leonard
Old
#420  
jeff.leonard's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 75
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fairfield, CA
I think I'm convinced enough that MTP is the issue to flash ICS again and just avoid PC connection. I may also look at forcing the default connection to be UMS when I get a little more courage (what I really mean is when SGSIII is available in the US). It will be Dark Knight 4 with the Semaphore kernel on a 1010 Captivate (the only working one I have left). May not be the smartest thing I have ever done but I just can't keep using GB when ICS is out there. Wish me luck!

Tags
captivate, encryption, galaxy s, ics
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes