Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][OCT 1][ICS 4.0.4] aospX 1.0.0-MR1 | IMM76L | Source | WIP

OP existz

21st April 2012, 03:30 PM   |  #2561  
stavros3006's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tetovo
Thanks Meter: 104
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Existz, just reporting that Maps haven't crashed or made the phone reboot not even once so far, it found my location instantly and also noticed that the weather app and widget are also fixed (prior to AR30 it couldn't find my location until Google Maps haven't previously located where I was). You mentioned that you removed something you suspected it might be causing the reboots in maps, maybe that was it.

I think you're on to something. Browser also didn't crash while visiting the same site I was visiting on AR29 when it rebooted, but I'm still testing that one out.
The Following User Says Thank You to stavros3006 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 04:12 PM   |  #2562  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by existz

Yea harpo1 has covered most of it..But what build error are you getting? The reason I ask is because there was some issues with my source up until last night that broke the build.. so it could be as easy as just resyncing .. (if the error is in regards to iptables)

But also, I've only built on Ubuntu so I'm not sure what's needed (if anything) to build on arch ...so there's a chance that could be it...I run Ubuntu 10.10 (this is just a personal preference) on a Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz and 4gb ram..with ccache , ..the initial sync and build may take awhile (few hours depending on setup) but after that first build (and especially with ccache) it doesn't take that long ...a full clean build only takes me about 45min (this is after 1 build with ccache enabled ).. then on a dirty build it just depends on what was changed

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA

I had synced the repo after you had made the changes to iptables. The error was:

/home/m177er/aospx_source/out/host/linux-x86/obj/EXECUTABLES/grxmlcompile_intermediates/grxmlcompile.o) Error 1

I downgraded gcc and the gcc-multilibs and the build is running now.

I would like to say a big THANK YOU for spending all the time that you must to put this ROM together. Looking at all those files and keeping all the commits straight seems like a huge undertaking. Your efforts are greatly appreciated.
The Following User Says Thank You to m177er For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 04:47 PM   |  #2563  
existz's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 7,518
 
4,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m177er

I had synced the repo after you had made the changes to iptables. The error was:

/home/m177er/aospx_source/out/host/linux-x86/obj/EXECUTABLES/grxmlcompile_intermediates/grxmlcompile.o) Error 1

I downgraded gcc and the gcc-multilibs and the build is running now.

I would like to say a big THANK YOU for spending all the time that you must to put this ROM together. Looking at all those files and keeping all the commits straight seems like a huge undertaking. Your efforts are greatly appreciated.

Lol yea just updating stuff from AOSP master and CAF is time consuming, I have to check them daily (literally) and update accordingly just to keep it building, let alone bug tracking. CAF not so much, but they update daily and if I get behind then its painful trying to stay up to date...but here lately with aosp master they have been moving alot of stuff around, and since everything syncs from them, I have to keep mine updated.. Honestly I probably spend 60-70% of the time just trying to stay up to date, and the other 30-40% tracking down bugs lol

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to existz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 07:17 PM   |  #2564  
nhshah7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 375
 
1,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stavros3006

Existz, just reporting that Maps haven't crashed or made the phone reboot not even once so far, it found my location instantly and also noticed that the weather app and widget are also fixed (prior to AR30 it couldn't find my location until Google Maps haven't previously located where I was). You mentioned that you removed something you suspected it might be causing the reboots in maps, maybe that was it.

I think you're on to something. Browser also didn't crash while visiting the same site I was visiting on AR29 when it rebooted, but I'm still testing that one out.

sorry but i have to disagree with the maps issue being fixed in 29

had a reboot yesterday and I was just trying to find a location, not even navigate. will get a logcat up as soon as I can reproduce it. might be within the next day or two.

thanks for the awesome and frequent updates ex

downloading 30 now!
21st April 2012, 07:37 PM   |  #2565  
kennypow3rs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 809
 
2,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhshah7

sorry but i have to disagree with the maps issue being fixed in 29

had a reboot yesterday and I was just trying to find a location, not even navigate. will get a logcat up as soon as I can reproduce it. might be within the next day or two.

thanks for the awesome and frequent updates ex

downloading 30 now!

Reboot or lockup? My inspire actually never reboots, it will just lock up and sit there for about 15 minutes before it actually reboots on its on without a battery pull. With that said i started fresh from 30 with a full complete wipe and no lockups yet. Im sure ill run into one eventually but thats apart of the whole alpha process. Thanks for your hard work existz
22nd April 2012, 12:15 AM   |  #2566  
nhshah7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 375
 
1,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennypow3rs

Reboot or lockup? My inspire actually never reboots, it will just lock up and sit there for about 15 minutes before it actually reboots on its on without a battery pull. With that said i started fresh from 30 with a full complete wipe and no lockups yet. Im sure ill run into one eventually but thats apart of the whole alpha process. Thanks for your hard work existz

ummm I had reboots on 28. Can't quite remember which it was yesterday, but it might have been a lockup where I pulled the battery? Not really sure though. Hopefully next time I can get a logcat when I'm using maps to try to catch it.
22nd April 2012, 01:39 AM   |  #2567  
stavros3006's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tetovo
Thanks Meter: 104
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhshah7

sorry but i have to disagree with the maps issue being fixed in 29

had a reboot yesterday and I was just trying to find a location, not even navigate. will get a logcat up as soon as I can reproduce it. might be within the next day or two.

thanks for the awesome and frequent updates ex

downloading 30 now!

Actually I was referring to AR30, not AR29. Haven't had a single issue with maps on AR30.

Cheers
22nd April 2012, 02:34 AM   |  #2568  
jonathan413's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Just putting in my two cents here...I had two lock-ups on Facebook and a lock-up on the game temple run..not sure if it had to do with 2d gpu rendering as with that on the graphics were a little jumbled on the speed test app only but since turning it off things seem a little better..no lock-ups and graphics in apps display quickly now.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA
22nd April 2012, 06:05 AM   |  #2569  
grumpy.medic's Avatar
Member
SFO
Thanks Meter: 13
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Unhappy GPS Issues - Still
Hey all.

I am posting this now as I have exhausted all of my options to resolve my GPS issue(s).

Instead of locking on in Google Maps, I get "Your current location is temporarily not available" error. This issue persists after applying Inspire Mod as posted in OP and AGPS Patch Inspire 4G alike.

Really would like my GPS back and if anyone feels like helping, it would be greatly appreciated.

P.S.
My GPS has worked fine on other ROMs other than taking about a minute to lock onto a decent signal.

Thanks in advance!
22nd April 2012, 06:28 AM   |  #2570  
Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 8
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grumpy.medic

Hey all.

I am posting this now as I have exhausted all of my options to resolve my GPS issue(s).

Instead of locking on in Google Maps, I get "Your current location is temporarily not available" error. This issue persists after applying Inspire Mod as posted in OP and AGPS Patch Inspire 4G alike.

Really would like my GPS back and if anyone feels like helping, it would be greatly appreciated.

P.S.
My GPS has worked fine on other ROMs other than taking about a minute to lock onto a decent signal.

Thanks in advance!

The only thing that worked for me was using the GPS status app.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aospx, existz
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes