Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,032 Members 44,064 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]ICS-4.0.4 FLEX-Ressurrection-Aroma_Rev1 (Flexreaper newest edition)(02-Nov-2012)

Tip us?
 
civato
Old
#1881  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 15,156
Posts: 3,768
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Confirmation

Please confirm.

Check settings / sound / musiceffects = 2 options = FX and Equalizer.


Thanks.
 
JdgM3NT4L
Old
#1882  
JdgM3NT4L's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 494
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 73052
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Please confirm.

Check settings / sound / musiceffects = 2 options = FX and Equalizer.


Thanks.
Hope that was an open call and not a quest for a specific person... (read back a few pages and I think open call.)

Anyway. Confirmed on mine. Both options are present.
Immortal... For a Limited Time.

Ever wonder what that adb thing is all about? Check this> ADB guide by iamareebjamal.
The Following User Says Thank You to JdgM3NT4L For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
civato
Old
#1883  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 15,156
Posts: 3,768
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JdgM3NT4L View Post
Hope that was an open call and not a quest for a specific person... (read back a few pages and I think open call.)

Anyway. Confirmed on mine. Both options are present.
Open call , got one user saying they are missing ? so That is why I ask.
 
merc669
Old
(Last edited by merc669; 21st April 2012 at 07:43 PM.) Reason: Update
#1884  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jan 2012
Can anybody tell how their Wi-Fi is? Mine has gone down the tubes for any distance other than inside house. Then only 2 bars uless I am right on it. Cannot be used on deck. I am also running a Amped R10000G 600mw (Running Wide Open at 600mw) Wi-fi at one end of house and a Diamond Wi-Fi booster at other end. and the booster is about 12 feet from me...Thanks!!

Bill....

Well, installed the other ad-hoc wi-fi zip. Just installed it and no formats or wipes. Not sure if I should have rewiped and formated like I did to install the ROM. But using CWM. Meant to add other than Wi-Fi, another fine Rom from Civato!! Will let you know about Wi-Fi....
 
crandy2
Old
#1885  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 171
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by merc669 View Post
Can anybody tell how their Wi-Fi is? Mine has gone down the tubes for any distance other than inside house. Then only 2 bars uless I am right on it. Cannot be used on deck. I am also running a Amped R10000G 600mw (Running Wide Open at 600mw) Wi-fi at one end of house and a Diamond Wi-Fi booster at other end. and the booster is about 12 feet from me...Thanks!!

Bill....
I can't see any difference between 12.5 and 12 and 11 as far as wifi goes. Seems pretty strong in the remote areas of the house.

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
 
John8472
Old
#1886  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Amsterdam
Thanx for this great mod. After using Thors rom for quite some time, I felt it was time for something new. Mainly because I wanted to switch to ICS.

I am amazed how fluent everything works, much better then my experience with Thor's rom, althought that experience was not bad at all, but I feel that this Rom is better optimized for the A500. All I can say keep up this great work!
 
Magaboo
Old
#1887  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 267
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Please confirm.

Check settings / sound / musiceffects = 2 options = FX and Equalizer.


Thanks.
I flashed "Boot-For-HC-bootloader-users-1.031.00TW4.zip".
Hmmmm. I don't have those options
Does that mean my A500 will explode??
Everything is working great thus far.
 
civato
Old
#1888  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 15,156
Posts: 3,768
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magaboo View Post
I flashed "Boot-For-HC-bootloader-users-1.031.00TW4.zip".
Hmmmm. I don't have those options
Does that mean my A500 will explode??
Everything is working great thus far.
No , but did you do full wipe ? Or did you uninstall equalizer app ?

Those options got nothing to do with kernel
 
Magaboo
Old
#1889  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 267
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver
Wow, that was a fast reply! Thanks.
I don't have an equalizer installed on my device.
Perhaps I've removed it some time ago.....don't remember.
Sure glad A500 won't explode

Ps.: I did a complete wipe before installing R12.5 (always do).
 
civato
Old
#1890  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 15,156
Posts: 3,768
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magaboo View Post
Wow, that was a fast reply! Thanks.
I don't have an equalizer installed on my device.
Perhaps I've removed it some time ago.....don't remember.
Sure glad A500 won't explode

Ps.: I did a complete wipe before installing R12.5 (always do).
But you do have in settings / sound / music effects = musicFX

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes