Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM]ICS-4.0.4 FLEX-Ressurrection-Aroma_Rev1 (Flexreaper newest edition)(02-Nov-2012)

OP civato

21st April 2012, 06:20 PM   |  #1881  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,610
 
3,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Confirmation
Please confirm.

Check settings / sound / musiceffects = 2 options = FX and Equalizer.


Thanks.
21st April 2012, 06:46 PM   |  #1882  
JdgM3NT4L's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 73052
Thanks Meter: 197
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato

Please confirm.

Check settings / sound / musiceffects = 2 options = FX and Equalizer.


Thanks.

Hope that was an open call and not a quest for a specific person... (read back a few pages and I think open call.)

Anyway. Confirmed on mine. Both options are present.
The Following User Says Thank You to JdgM3NT4L For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 07:31 PM   |  #1883  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,610
 
3,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by JdgM3NT4L

Hope that was an open call and not a quest for a specific person... (read back a few pages and I think open call.)

Anyway. Confirmed on mine. Both options are present.

Open call , got one user saying they are missing ? so That is why I ask.
21st April 2012, 07:39 PM   |  #1884  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Can anybody tell how their Wi-Fi is? Mine has gone down the tubes for any distance other than inside house. Then only 2 bars uless I am right on it. Cannot be used on deck. I am also running a Amped R10000G 600mw (Running Wide Open at 600mw) Wi-fi at one end of house and a Diamond Wi-Fi booster at other end. and the booster is about 12 feet from me...Thanks!!

Bill....

Well, installed the other ad-hoc wi-fi zip. Just installed it and no formats or wipes. Not sure if I should have rewiped and formated like I did to install the ROM. But using CWM. Meant to add other than Wi-Fi, another fine Rom from Civato!! Will let you know about Wi-Fi....
Last edited by merc669; 21st April 2012 at 08:43 PM. Reason: Update
21st April 2012, 08:11 PM   |  #1885  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by merc669

Can anybody tell how their Wi-Fi is? Mine has gone down the tubes for any distance other than inside house. Then only 2 bars uless I am right on it. Cannot be used on deck. I am also running a Amped R10000G 600mw (Running Wide Open at 600mw) Wi-fi at one end of house and a Diamond Wi-Fi booster at other end. and the booster is about 12 feet from me...Thanks!!

Bill....

I can't see any difference between 12.5 and 12 and 11 as far as wifi goes. Seems pretty strong in the remote areas of the house.

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2012, 08:21 PM   |  #1886  
Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 5
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Thanx for this great mod. After using Thors rom for quite some time, I felt it was time for something new. Mainly because I wanted to switch to ICS.

I am amazed how fluent everything works, much better then my experience with Thor's rom, althought that experience was not bad at all, but I feel that this Rom is better optimized for the A500. All I can say keep up this great work!
21st April 2012, 08:21 PM   |  #1887  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 15
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato

Please confirm.

Check settings / sound / musiceffects = 2 options = FX and Equalizer.


Thanks.

I flashed "Boot-For-HC-bootloader-users-1.031.00TW4.zip".
Hmmmm. I don't have those options
Does that mean my A500 will explode??
Everything is working great thus far.
21st April 2012, 08:29 PM   |  #1888  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,610
 
3,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magaboo

I flashed "Boot-For-HC-bootloader-users-1.031.00TW4.zip".
Hmmmm. I don't have those options
Does that mean my A500 will explode??
Everything is working great thus far.

No , but did you do full wipe ? Or did you uninstall equalizer app ?

Those options got nothing to do with kernel
21st April 2012, 08:37 PM   |  #1889  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 15
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Wow, that was a fast reply! Thanks.
I don't have an equalizer installed on my device.
Perhaps I've removed it some time ago.....don't remember.
Sure glad A500 won't explode

Ps.: I did a complete wipe before installing R12.5 (always do).
21st April 2012, 08:44 PM   |  #1890  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,610
 
3,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magaboo

Wow, that was a fast reply! Thanks.
I don't have an equalizer installed on my device.
Perhaps I've removed it some time ago.....don't remember.
Sure glad A500 won't explode

Ps.: I did a complete wipe before installing R12.5 (always do).

But you do have in settings / sound / music effects = musicFX

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes