Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] 2.3.6 Sonya v4 AtriXperia - Atrix 2 GSM * 04/28/2012* Update 2-Reboot,Bravia

OP rdavisct

21st April 2012, 07:46 PM   |  #221  
AnyMal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisville, KY
Thanks Meter: 163
 
1,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_new_user

From what I can tell its incremental he is only adding or replace files to fix issues not overwritting everything like you would with a cumulative update/backup.

---------- Post added at 06:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:06 PM ----------



Nope you are not bricked if the home button does not give you the setup option after pressing it then reboot into CWM wipe everything and then re install the rom. You may have missed a wipe or some how the rom download got corrupted.

NVM. Apparently inserting SIM card and rebooting fixed the issue and I am up and running. This is the first time I flashed a ROM that apparently mandates a SIM card for ROM setup.

Does anybody know if Mobile Hotspot will work with non-AT&T SIM? I have the grandfathered unlimited plan and it won't let me initialize hotspot, naturally. I will be traveling oversees in couple of months and would like to use my phone as a hotspot with a local SIM.
21st April 2012, 08:58 PM   |  #222  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 54
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Update 3 mirrors

http://www.mediafire.com/?82guirrycy5cgeg

http://jumbofiles.com/w0u7qhyp6ksa
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to eL_MeXiCaNo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 09:48 PM   |  #223  
cxdatl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 16
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnyMal


Does anybody know if Mobile Hotspot will work with non-AT&T SIM? I have the grandfathered unlimited plan and it won't let me initialize hotspot, naturally. I will be traveling oversees in couple of months and would like to use my phone as a hotspot with a local SIM.

Go here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1328588
22nd April 2012, 01:24 AM   |  #224  
Member
Florida
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
After using this for a day, I'm impressed with the amount of detail that went into this ROM. Bravo and thanks for the time you spent creating it.
The Following User Says Thank You to denhib For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 02:29 AM   |  #225  
41rw4lk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, MO
Thanks Meter: 109
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I just flashed v3 yesterday and it feels nice. No more bloat, handy reboot option, definitely nicely themed. Well done and thanks for the great rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to 41rw4lk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 03:54 AM   |  #226  
chrisn91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag washington
Thanks Meter: 76
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Did anybody else get massive force closers after flashing reboot option

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 05:55 AM   |  #227  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,028
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisn91

Did anybody else get massive force closers after flashing reboot option

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium

Did u wipe cache partition and wipe dalvik cache? .just added to OP instructions. Sorry. Forgot to add

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to rdavisct For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 07:08 AM   |  #228  
The_new_user's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Missouri
Thanks Meter: 28
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisn91

Did anybody else get massive force closers after flashing reboot option

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium

Yes I got crazy force closes after flashing reboot option, wiped everything then restored my phone. Wiped everything again then flashed reboot now it is good. Thanks Dev.
22nd April 2012, 07:24 AM   |  #229  
chrisn91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag washington
Thanks Meter: 76
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdavisct

Did u wipe cache partition and wipe dalvik cache? .just added to OP instructions. Sorry. Forgot to add

Sent from my MB865 using XDA

Just reflashed after both wipes and still got force closers

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 07:26 AM   |  #230  
chrisn91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag washington
Thanks Meter: 76
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisn91

Just reflashed after both wipes and still got force closers

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium

Edit got it working thanks and to do it twice for some reason

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes