Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,459 Members 37,841 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

2012/08/22【ROM Release】【U8800 Pro】B876_KALO_Extreme (Porting Huawei Honor)

Tip us?
 
Seed8038
Old
#961  
Seed8038's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 70
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: P˙chov
Thumbs up Good happen :)

Thanks Kalo, v2.3 has been successfully installed. My mistake was that I skipped "13) Go to "mount and storage", then "format /system"
Thanks for your help, thanks for your work.

Regards

I wish you strong nerves at users like me
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Seed8038 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Siauka
Old
#962  
Siauka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 292
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vilnius
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalo86 View Post
No, the bug is sort of random.
It cannot be expected and if you want an estimate, my sdcard is read 90/100 when I power on the device and a similar estimate, about 95 times on 100, my sim card is correctly recognized.
I am not able to find the problem, I am almost a Mechanical Engineer and Android is not my field, I am a Linux-world lover, so Android too!
Regards
Should I reinstall rom because of this problem appeared?
 
kalo86
Old
#963  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,662
Posts: 1,035
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Modena

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siauka View Post
Should I reinstall rom because of this problem appeared?
No, these problems are not related to the rom customization.
The Following User Says Thank You to kalo86 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
termagazis
Old
#964  
termagazis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 703
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arachova-Greece
Kalo I instal the 2.3 update and cust folder is rw now.very nice thanks.

Sent from my U8800pro using Tapatalk
Huawei Honor2 | QuadCore 1.4MHz | 1GB RAM | ICS B115 |
MY WORK:
TermaRomGR for U8800pro
TermaRomGR for Galaxy Y
Guide for a2sd and EXT partition mount for Galaxy Y
 
Faithlezz
Old
#965  
Faithlezz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Minsk
Kalo, why in build.prop some strings contains "msm7630", but it's u8800 non pro CPU?
Sorry for my english.
 
kalo86
Old
(Last edited by kalo86; 21st April 2012 at 06:49 PM.)
#966  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,662
Posts: 1,035
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Modena

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faithlezz View Post
Kalo, why in build.prop some strings contains "msm7630", but it's u8800 non pro CPU?
Sorry for my english.
Huawei decided to provide this entry, anyway I did not test what could happen if that line is removed by build.prop file.
Regards
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kalo86 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Faithlezz
Old
#967  
Faithlezz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Minsk
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalo86 View Post
Huawei decided to provide this entry, anyway I did not test what could happen if that line is removed by build.prop file.
Regards
I mean, what if change in this strings msm7630 to our CPU, may be it somehow increase performance? If you tell me what parameters I have to write, instead of msm7630 - I'll test on my device.
Thanx for your rom, it's brilliant!
Sorry for my bad english
 
akalos
Old
#968  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 230
Join Date: Oct 2011
do we need stock recovery to flash step 3 before updating from v2.1 to v2.3
sory for my bad english
 
kalo86
Old
#969  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,662
Posts: 1,035
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Modena

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by akalos View Post
do we need stock recovery to flash step 3 before updating from v2.1 to v2.3
No no, if you have v2.1 you can launch the flash from settings menu, please have a look at the first post, yesterday I updated the guide (prerequisite section).
If you have problems write here.
Regards
 
GeorgT
Old
#970  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Salonika Toumpa RE
Have somebody else problem with gameloft games? I try 1-2 games and the give me the not compatible message

Sent from my finger's to your eye's!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes