Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Droid 2 Global unlock code

OP wondereye

21st April 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #151  
erfannf2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabigserver

There's no way to solve this, I am not sure but it seems this problem occurs due to the turbo sim firmware, I just bought and paid for an Universal No Cut Sim Card (black turbosim), anyway, It hasnt arrived yet, will be waiting for almost 3-4 weeks I guess, when i Get it, Ill tell you... lol long wait....

It took a long time for me too. 45 days. Let us know if your's is good or not. Which country would you use the turbo sim?
22nd April 2012, 10:36 PM   |  #152  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by erfannf2

It took a long time for me too. 45 days. Let us know if your's is good or not. Which country would you use the turbo sim?

The *#**^& seller didnt have the turbosim in stock so I told him to refund the money, I Will buy another one again(of course with another seller).... Gosh!
24th April 2012, 03:35 PM   |  #153  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Can someone who have unlocked a D2G with some kind of Turbosim , please tell us more and recommend from where he got it from (site ) , the exact model and year, etc. I've tried an unlocking code but it didn't work like many people here stated, so I wanna try the Turbosim. Really hope someone answers my question. Thanks
24th April 2012, 05:29 PM   |  #154  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lodestar1

Can someone who have unlocked a D2G with some kind of Turbosim , please tell us more and recommend from where he got it from (site ) , the exact model and year, etc. I've tried an unlocking code but it didn't work like many people here stated, so I wanna try the Turbosim. Really hope someone answers my question. Thanks

Well I get a universal turbo SIM from china, bought at ebay, for now to send sms and make calls works nice. I haven't a data plan yet, so I dunno if it have a problem, but did test with a sim from a friend and the internet works smoothly.

The thing I have heard so far, is that depend your carrier and the turbo sim you are using. Most of people has recommended the turbo sim with 2011 fw. You can fin it easy on ebay. Look with this item number 270690911540


Sent from my DROID3 using XDA
24th April 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #155  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Cool
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kioba;25255757[*

] Look with this item number 270690911540


Sent from my DROID3 using XDA

yeap thats the one I just bought yesterday! i hope i get it fast.... I am tired of having a stupid paperweight there....
24th April 2012, 06:33 PM   |  #156  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabigserver

yeap thats the one I just bought yesterday! i hope i get it fast.... I am tired of having a stupid paperweight there....

When you have used, please let us know your comments. That way we can determinate the best turbo sim out there for us those can't unlock with code.

Sent from my DROID3 using XDA
24th April 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #157  
seijidinzuala's Avatar
Member
Flag Mizoram
Thanks Meter: 3
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
just recieved my turbo sim and works great yayy
24th April 2012, 09:49 PM   |  #158  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seijidinzuala

just recieved my turbo sim and works great yayy

Have you test with data? 3g or 2g?
25th April 2012, 12:22 PM   |  #159  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kioba

Have you test with data? 3g or 2g?

not reccomended to use it for 3g or 2 g data.
your unlocksim will burn out after a week of use.
25th April 2012, 12:57 PM   |  #160  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by zukko

not reccomended to use it for 3g or 2 g data.
your unlocksim will burn out after a week of use.

I want to know if there are any turbo Sim out there that supports data. Because I read in another forum that they were using it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
d2g, locked
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes