Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Possible soft brick

OP Dwolf16

21st April 2012, 06:32 PM   |  #11  
silver03wrx's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag westminster maryland
Thanks Meter: 2,688
 
3,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
You should be fine to restore
The Following User Says Thank You to silver03wrx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 06:49 PM   |  #12  
Dwolf16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 17
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
ok so i restored back to a earlyer time not ics but gingerbread but i always get a message saying

Sorry!
the process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again
21st April 2012, 07:32 PM   |  #13  
icenight89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 737
 
2,641 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
sounds like corrupt data or restore. Try a fix permissions in clockworkmod, or rom manager.


And if i helped u, hit that thanks button
The Following User Says Thank You to icenight89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #14  
Dwolf16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 17
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
So i did the odin to stock thing and at first all was well. I then reinstalled clockwork mod through odin then i restored from a nandroid backup. And it seemed good except i couldnt call or look at my conacts. So i restarted thinking things would get better. And now i'm going through the same problem. So later ill just do the ics through one click and hope that works
21st April 2012, 10:50 PM   |  #15  
Dwolf16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 17
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
So i downloaded the tar for ucld2 and i have ics but unrooted. My question now is how do i get my download section back? i cant seem to get into downloads but i have a system recovery image now. I want to get the new touch recovery could i get the zip and add it that way instead of using odin?
Last edited by Dwolf16; 22nd April 2012 at 12:23 AM.
22nd April 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #16  
Dwolf16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 17
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Anyone?
22nd April 2012, 01:18 AM   |  #17  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
If you don't have cwm you have to use Odin to flash that recovery back onto your phone

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 02:39 AM   |  #18  
Dwolf16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 17
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
i cant get into downloads anymore.
Last edited by Dwolf16; 22nd April 2012 at 03:05 AM.
22nd April 2012, 03:01 AM   |  #19  
icenight89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 737
 
2,641 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
what do u mean by downloads? SD card folder? in any case u can't use one recovery to flash another, use Odin.
22nd April 2012, 03:04 AM   |  #20  
Dwolf16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 17
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
when i say downloads i mean the menu u have to get into to use odin

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes