Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

If you downloaded root but it didnt actually root your phone, this may be your prob

OP alecjake

29th January 2011, 07:37 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
My problem was that I would download SuperOneClick and it would not give me actual root. The SuperUser icon was in my app drawer but if I tried to use any apps that required root access they wouldnt let me. When I opened Super Manager and clicked "Enable Root Access" a popup would come up and it would say something like "Your ROOT image will not work" or something like that.

The problem was this:
I found out that I had downloaded the most recent version of SuperOneClick. This version will not give root if you had the official 2.2. update. You needed to download the 1.5.5 version.

I hope this will help anyone who made the same mistake as me.
Last edited by alecjake; 29th January 2011 at 11:08 PM. Reason: Problem Solved.
The Following User Says Thank You to alecjake For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th January 2011, 07:51 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
anybody? im freaking out since no one else has had this problem.
29th January 2011, 10:41 AM   |  #3  
nacron's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hawaii
Thanks Meter: 118
 
528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Try enable USB debugging

Settings > Applications > USB Debugging > Enable.
29th January 2011, 04:09 PM   |  #4  
orells's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
You should repost the OP with the solution in case someone else has the problem, if not people will search in vain.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
29th January 2011, 07:48 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by orells

You should repost the OP with the solution in case someone else has the problem, if not people will search in vain.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App

good idea. Ill do it now.
30th January 2011, 08:20 PM   |  #6  
Phrack's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Thumbs up
Thanks alecjake, I am on ka6 and have heard there were issues with the latest SuperOneClick. Odd that an older version can root froyo but the newer version can't. Very helpful advice.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nacron

Try enable USB debugging

Settings > Applications > USB Debugging > Enable.

Not helpful at all. Did you even read the OP? Trying to get that post count higher with meaningless drivel?
3rd February 2011, 09:02 PM   |  #7  
nacron's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hawaii
Thanks Meter: 118
 
528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phrack

Thanks alecjake, I am on ka6 and have heard there were issues with the latest SuperOneClick. Odd that an older version can root froyo but the newer version can't. Very helpful advice.


Not helpful at all. Did you even read the OP? Trying to get that post count higher with meaningless drivel?

Enabling usb debug helps with pc connection issues. Who's the post whore here?

Sent from my Galaxy Tab
3rd February 2011, 09:34 PM   |  #8  
geoffcorey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 479
 
2,157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
One thing you also want to do, is after using superoneclick is to reboot. That way root actually works.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
20th April 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #9  
just curious™'s Avatar
Member
Flag on earth
Thanks Meter: 1
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Unhappy root
I also have problems with rooting my andriod, I ran Titanium Backup but it required root access to work, so I downloaded z4root and universal root apk, it says that my phone is rooted but still Titanium Backup cant detect any root access.

Also my Link2sd App(app2sd alike) also requires root, I think I rooted my phone but still doesn't work. A noob like me really need your help guys.. thanks in advance..

BTW i am running 1.6 andriod firmware.
21st April 2012, 11:33 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Saginaw
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Easiest way I've found is to use AIO Vibrant Toolbox. I'm on my phone so I can't link it but just go to the development section and look for the post with the program name in the thread title. It's super easy to root with it. Just follow the included directions!

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes