Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Power Reset or Unknown Upload Mode When flashing modems or google apps

OP dave1977nj

18th April 2012, 03:52 PM   |  #1  
dave1977nj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
I'm running CM9, before that CM7, and before that I had a problem with my 3-button recovery I believe I was on stock 2.2 I had used a fix somewhere in the forum for the 3 button fix and it worked. But now for example if I flash a different modem and or Google apps it does flash but then I get Power Reset or Unknown Upload Mode error screen. I have to pull the battery out and it will reboot. I think this may have something to due to the boot loaders? Any help would be helpful thanks.
19th April 2012, 01:29 AM   |  #2  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
I think it's a product of that 3 bottom fix, which you should never flash again. To be sure, you should probably just get on gingerbread bootloaders

Sent from my CM9 ICS i897 Captivate
19th April 2012, 01:54 AM   |  #3  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag North Georgia
Thanks Meter: 2,360
 
5,547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Reminder, probably can't flash bootloaders while on cm/ics. I think the framework difference in that and Samsung causes problems. Also, try reformatting your internal memory sd card, just back everything you want to keep up first.
19th April 2012, 04:03 PM   |  #4  
bravomail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 338
 
949 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Lookup any Heimdall one click GB ROMs and enable bootloaders update. Apex ROM one of them.
20th April 2012, 12:06 AM   |  #5  
dave1977nj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Question
is there a way i can just flash the boot loaders without going back to stock?
20th April 2012, 12:23 AM   |  #6  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1977nj

is there a way i can just flash the boot loaders without going back to stock?

You technically can, but you won't be able to boot without flashing to stock from there. So don't do it

Sent from my CM9 ICS i897 Captivate
20th April 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #7  
dave1977nj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Well it was a pain in the a$$ went to stock UCKK4 2.3.5 had to root that then had to change the kernel to corn for CWM recovery and flahed CM9 back. Took me like 2 hours the problem is now fixed
20th April 2012, 04:52 AM   |  #8  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1977nj

Well it was a pain in the a$$ went to stock UCKK4 2.3.5 had to root that then had to change the kernel to corn for CWM recovery and flahed CM9 back. Took me like 2 hours the problem is now fixed

You can root from corn. It's really easy

Sent from my CM9 ICS i897 Captivate
22nd April 2012, 12:12 AM   |  #9  
sriram_mech86's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I flashed my captivate out of box having 3-button issue and installed cyanogen mod 9 which did not detect my PC so I tried to downgrade to cm_captivatemtd_full-179 from which I could not boot. Its continuously rebooting from bootloaders screen. Can you please help me fixing it..?
22nd April 2012, 04:54 PM   |  #10  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sriram_mech86

I flashed my captivate out of box having 3-button issue and installed cyanogen mod 9 which did not detect my PC so I tried to downgrade to cm_captivatemtd_full-179 from which I could not boot. Its continuously rebooting from bootloaders screen. Can you please help me fixing it..?

To clarify, are you only seeing the white AT&T World Phone screen?

Sent from my CM9 ICS i897 Captivate

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes