Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,401 Members 38,665 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Arrow on the signal bar always on!!

Tip us?
 
teco2010
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 102
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Arrow on the signal bar always on!!

I've notice that my phone has this up and down arrows on the signal bar always on... does that mean its using data non stop? Already rebooted, removed battery, closed all appa and nothing..

Im using cm9 beta 2..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
Gavisann
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 230
Join Date: Jun 2011
I've heard of this happening to others, but mine doesn't sure constant data usage.
 
LORDFIRE00
Old
#3  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 454
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: PLANET EARTH
What are your data connection settings on
Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
teco2010
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 102
Join Date: Jan 2011
Its set on 4g right now but even when im on wi fi those arrows stay on and I know it hurting battery bad..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
KennyG123
Old
#5  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25571
Posts: 27,599
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Do they go off in airplane mode?

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
 
teco2010
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 102
Join Date: Jan 2011
Yes and its off now too but that doesnt mean it wont come up and stay up again.. it happened before..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
KennyG123
Old
#7  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25571
Posts: 27,599
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
You may actually have something trying to sync. When they are on chrck running processes and applications. Check the set intetvals for all your syncs.

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
teco2010
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 102
Join Date: Jan 2011
Will check..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
zanderman112
Old
(Last edited by zanderman112; 23rd April 2012 at 04:46 AM.)
#9  
zanderman112's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1839
Posts: 7,913
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SouthEast USA

 
DONATE TO ME
This is an upstream CM9 issue that has been addressed and the fix will be included in beta3.

To reproduce it: Enable 3g data, wait for the arrows to appear, then disable 3g data. On beta2 the arrows will stick there, due to an error. Meaning! Your data isn't still working, its just a framework issue lol

But beta3 forward will have this fixed

Source http://r.cyanogenmod.com/#/c/14425/

~ E.R.A.

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^Click banner for my Twitter^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
<---- I now have a PayPal donate link right over there <----
If you don't wan't to straight up donate via PayPal, these Amazon.com virtual giftcards are always appreciated

My Devices:
 
Sprint Galaxy S3 on Stock Deodexed MB1+Multi-View mod
OUYA 1st Gen on Stock Rooted JZ054L-Ouya
HP Touchpad on patched up webOS 3.0.5 & CyanogenMod 10.1
Samsung Epic 4G on CyanogenMod 10.1 Nightlies

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zanderman112 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...