Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,073 Members 41,120 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NIGHTLY/KERNEL][USER] UNOFFICIAL CM9 + 3.0.x Kernel for K-Fire [3.0.31+ 06-28]

Tip us?
 
pbailey212
Old
#471  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 263
Posts: 762
Join Date: Apr 2011
There seems to be some success with this, so if you are having battery drain issues turn off your touch sounds and unlock sounds. Audiodriver_1 seems to be constantly starting while the phone is sleeping which is consuming power. Turning these sounds off seems to fix the problem for now

Sent from my LG-VM670 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to pbailey212 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lovejoy777
Old
#472  
lovejoy777's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1623
Posts: 2,388
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Nottingham

 
DONATE TO ME
how do I get my original Mac address?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium
Gnex: Dreams 4.4 KitKat
Kindle Fire: OtterX SlimKat & 777Kernel
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747564
Nexus 5: SlimKat

If you like my work or think I have helped please hit the thanks/donate buttons
 
bi2o
Old
#473  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 29
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbailey212 View Post
There seems to be some success with this, so if you are having battery drain issues turn off your touch sounds and unlock sounds. Audiodriver_1 seems to be constantly starting while the phone is sleeping which is consuming power. Turning these sounds off seems to fix the problem for now

Sent from my LG-VM670 using Tapatalk
I'll give it a try and report.
 
TheKid2
Old
#474  
Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Shepherdsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovejoy777 View Post
how do I get my original Mac address?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium
You can change it as long as you know your original MAC Address.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=458
 
Shahpur.Azizpour
Old
#475  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 741
Join Date: Mar 2008
I noticed that the wall charger will not work unless you plug it in while the screen is on. So keeping the screen on initially I was able to charge without problems.
 
lovejoy777
Old
#476  
lovejoy777's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1623
Posts: 2,388
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Nottingham

 
DONATE TO ME
sorry you miss understood, I'm unsure how to find my original mac address, do I have to flash a stock rom to be able to see it?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium
Gnex: Dreams 4.4 KitKat
Kindle Fire: OtterX SlimKat & 777Kernel
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747564
Nexus 5: SlimKat

If you like my work or think I have helped please hit the thanks/donate buttons
 
TheKid2
Old
#477  
Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Shepherdsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovejoy777 View Post
sorry you miss understood, I'm unsure how to find my original mac address, do I have to flash a stock rom to be able to see it?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium
You can load CM7 rom or backup of whatever rom you were using, or restore to stock.
 
gadgetman13
Old
#478  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 44
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKid2 View Post
You can change it as long as you know your original MAC Address.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=458
I'm not sure that's necessarily completely true. I don't think you need to know the original MAC address.

I blindly issued the command in the above post WITH THE XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX left as 'X's. Obviously erroneous input to the set command, but what the heck, it was worth a shot since I didn't know my original MAC address. What did I have to lose by trying, I already had the .bk file.

If I now do a
Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin
(note, that's a get not a set) I get a different MAC address than if I do a
Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin.bk
(the backup file I made.)

It would appear to me, that if you don't assign a proper address (or per the help even leave out the MAC address completely), it might read the original MAC address from the network card. Or maybe it's just making one up - though I hope not. The help for the calibrator command indicates that the MAC address is an optional argument if I'm reading it correctly:

Code:
Usage:	calibrator [options] command
Options:
	--debug		enable netlink debugging
	--version	show version (0.71)
Commands:
...
	set nvs_mac <nvs file> [<mac addr>]
 
TheKid2
Old
#479  
Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Shepherdsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgetman13 View Post
I'm not sure that's necessarily completely true. I don't think you need to know the original MAC address.

I blindly issued the command in the above post WITH THE XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX left as 'X's. Obviously erroneous input to the set command, but what the heck, it was worth a shot since I didn't know my original MAC address. What did I have to lose by trying, I already had the .bk file.

If I now do a
Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin
(note, that's a get not a set) I get a different MAC address than if I do a
Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin.bk
(the backup file I made.)

It would appear to me, that if you don't assign a proper address (or per the help even leave out the MAC address completely), it might read the original MAC address from the network card. Or maybe it's just making one up - though I hope not. The help for the calibrator command indicates that the MAC address is an optional argument if I'm reading it correctly:

Code:
Usage:	calibrator [options] command
Options:
	--debug		enable netlink debugging
	--version	show version (0.71)
Commands:
...
	set nvs_mac <nvs file> [<mac addr>]
It will randomly generate a new MAC if one is not set. Here is the original link where I found the info. It appears the hardware does not actually have a burned in address, but is set using calibration utility and stored in nvs file.

http://omappedia.org/wiki/WLAN_Calibration
 
foxdog66
Old
#480  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 407
Join Date: Jul 2010
I used all X's and tapatalk is now fixed for me . Thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes