FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

 View Poll Results: should I include sense settings to fix alot of bugs??

Yes
 
45 Vote(s)
75.00%
No keep as aosp settings
 
15 Vote(s)
25.00%

[ROM][14/08/12][JDR0iD]eXoSENSE | JELLYBEAN IS COMING SOON!!!!!!! |

1,836 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,061
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st April 2012, 08:01 PM |#431  
shingers5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag liverpool
Thanks Meter: 3,107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leejames55

Guys im having some 'issues' with phone at the moment thats why i havent updated, i cant test. Whenever I fastboot flash a 1.28 boot or go to recovery perform a full wipe, nothign works it just keeps booting back to how it was before recovery.

I cant wipe or flash lol!!!! trying to fix its wierd!!

Yea make sure you flashing the right boot.img lol. You need to flash boot img then rom straight after. No wipe etc as recovery not fully functional with new base lol. Be careful mate

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
 
 
21st April 2012, 08:06 PM |#432  
JDR0iD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 1,061
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shingers5

Yea make sure you flashing the right boot.img lol. You need to flash boot img then rom straight after. No wipe etc as recovery not fully functional with new base lol. Be careful mate

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

Yeah I tried flashing with new base but didn't work. Glad the restore worked

Sent from my HTC One X using XDA
21st April 2012, 08:53 PM |#433  
domberone's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello00

dont add beat in your rom..it does make the rom unstable..just make a flashable zip for those who wants it

t frm my H р X ūsīg my fgēπ

If beats realy make rom unstable zip is also ok, its nice to get any choice in this case.
21st April 2012, 09:29 PM |#434  
Zorachus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lombard, IL.
Thanks Meter: 419
 
More
Does this ROM have the stock Genie Widget for news + weather ?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
21st April 2012, 09:43 PM |#435  
try2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Londonderry
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorachus

Does this ROM have the stock Genie Widget for news + weather ?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

Yes mate.

From One X
21st April 2012, 09:59 PM |#436  
Sckank's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flor
Thanks Meter: 360
 
More
I am just waiting for you to release one with the new base. Then I'm switching to yours.
21st April 2012, 10:14 PM |#437  
JDR0iD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 1,061
 
Donate to Me
More
couldnt get phone or lockscreen working. stil testing wil upload shortly

battery fixed, re based to 1.28 although it is still alot of apps and stuff left in so still quite heavy in size.

Settings fixed also
Last edited by JDR0iD; 21st April 2012 at 11:11 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to JDR0iD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 11:44 PM |#438  
JDR0iD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 1,061
 
Donate to Me
More
Im going to upload now, im waiting for answer on phone, its not aosp yet and lockscreen still needto unlock to answer calls but this will be fixed i assure you!!

Phone is alot more stable, bug free and much better battery on new base so I will upload now.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JDR0iD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 11:51 PM |#439  
MadCobbler's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Flag Sheffield
Thanks Meter: 6,521
 
More
We've got the new base to the same stage as the old base, with the same problems, just a lot larger file than before. We've got the phone working but with sense dialer and haptic going mental, or the phone working perfectly with full aosp but systemui keeps fc'ing and it seems the same data problems, where you've got to go in and manually select apn... maybe an idea to leave HTC setup wizard in, I know its not aosp but at least that way it would set the apn automatically... just a thought...
22nd April 2012, 12:01 AM |#440  
shingers5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag liverpool
Thanks Meter: 3,107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [vertigo]

We've got the new base to the same stage as the old base, with the same problems, just a lot larger file than before. We've got the phone working but with sense dialer and haptic going mental, or the phone working perfectly with full aosp but systemui keeps fc'ing and it seems the same data problems, where you've got to go in and manually select apn... maybe an idea to leave HTC setup wizard in, I know its not aosp but at least that way it would set the apn automatically... just a thought...

Hmm could work

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 12:03 AM |#441  
JDR0iD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 1,061
 
Donate to Me
More
I have left it in lol!!! for that reason. I have had murder with this rom. its alot more stable and alot bigger but that will come, lets first get stability before stripping . I have changed the dialler to stock aosp (no theme, and no T9) that way the haptic is normal, and I will look to update to T9 soon unless I can get one now

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes