FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

[ROM][Team Nocturnal & Team VeNuM] "NoCTuRNaL VeNuM" [v1.2][4/20/2012]

3,454 posts
Thanks Meter: 12,113
 
By rwilco12, Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / AndroidFileHost Rep on 11th April 2012, 09:20 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st April 2012, 08:25 PM |#761  
mrbelvedere's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebi369

Would you Please put the up and down volume skip for the mp3 player on your roms... I would like to use your roms but i use the volume skip everyday.... Would be well appreciated....

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

It's in there, under ROM control.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mrbelvedere For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st April 2012, 09:51 PM |#762  
AKfortyseven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebi369

Would you Please put the up and down volume skip for the mp3 player on your roms... I would like to use your roms but i use the volume skip everyday.... Would be well appreciated....

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

You mean this feature?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-21-16-47-38.jpg
Views:	277
Size:	33.3 KB
ID:	1017756  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AKfortyseven For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 10:10 PM |#763  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Yes I believe thats it never seen it in an option menu its just always
Worked on blazer ROM....
Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App
21st April 2012, 10:11 PM |#764  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Forsure man thanks....

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App
21st April 2012, 11:06 PM |#765  
anthony67's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Overland Park
Thanks Meter: 194
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebi369

Would you Please put the up and down volume skip for the mp3 player on your roms... I would like to use your roms but i use the volume skip everyday.... Would be well appreciated....

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbelvedere

It's in there, under ROM control.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AKfortyseven

You mean this feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebi369

Yes I believe thats it never seen it in an option menu its just always
Worked on blazer ROM....
Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebi369

Forsure man thanks....

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

Ebi369, the least you could have done was click these fine folks "Thanks" button for them.....Mijj and cdss did and they didn't even need the help.

Come on man....
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to anthony67 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 11:29 PM |#766  
Tiffany84's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 3,178
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijjah74

Just fixed this issue. It was a bad vending.apk (market). I'm uploading new gapps now with it fixed, but if you don't want to go thru the process of flashing new gapps, just push the attached apk to system/app and set permissions same as original apk. Then clear data on market play store in settings/apps and reboot. You should be good to go.

Has anyone been able to purchase anything with this play store apk? I copied it to system/app with root explorer, set permissions, cleared data and then rebooted but I still can't purchase anything.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
21st April 2012, 11:32 PM |#767  
rwilco12's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / AndroidFileHost Rep
Thanks Meter: 12,113
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiffany84

Has anyone been able to purchase anything with this play store apk? I copied it to system/app with root explorer, set permissions, cleared data and then rebooted but I still can't purchase anything.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

I haven't tried Mijjah's but this one worked for me. You may still need to unmount your sdcard before making your purchase though.

http://db.tt/P36XVP8q

Good luck!
21st April 2012, 11:36 PM |#768  
bigtoysrock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leander,TX
Thanks Meter: 7,966
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiffany84

Has anyone been able to purchase anything with this play store apk? I copied it to system/app with root explorer, set permissions, cleared data and then rebooted but I still can't purchase anything.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

Always wipe cache also when you reboot.
21st April 2012, 11:38 PM |#769  
mijjah74's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Raymore
Thanks Meter: 11,377
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiffany84

Has anyone been able to purchase anything with this play store apk? I copied it to system/app with root explorer, set permissions, cleared data and then rebooted but I still can't purchase anything.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

yeh, I've purchased a couple today just to make sure it works. hmm, sorry, it should work for ya. did you force stop the market to restart it?
21st April 2012, 11:45 PM |#770  
Tiffany84's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 3,178
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijjah74

yeh, I've purchased a couple today just to make sure it works. hmm, sorry, it should work for ya. did you force stop the market to restart it?

No, I just rebooted after wiping data.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
21st April 2012, 11:51 PM |#771  
mijjah74's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Raymore
Thanks Meter: 11,377
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiffany84

No, I just rebooted after wiping data.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

I pushed the market, then cleared data, force stopped. then rebooted, didn't even wipe and the open the market and it signed in and seems to work fine. hmm

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes