Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][PORT] MIUI v4 for I777 [2.7.6] [4.0.3] - NFC Support

OP ktoonsez

21st April 2012, 05:37 PM   |  #1441  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoonsez

Couple notes:

I can not reproduce the reboot thing on MMS or Music.

To people that have:
1. Did you do a clear of cache and dalvik and also format /system before install the new ROM?
2. Where are you playing music from, I tried from lock screen and from the app?
3. I dont have any album info, the image is just a blank CD looking image, is that what you see or was the issue when you DO HAVE album images?
4. MMS issue, did you clear data for MMS app?

Im thinking of just making flashable zips for MMS seperate and Music seperate if the issues still exist.

HI did a fresh install cleared dalvik and also formatted the system and installed fresh then also when play music the system restarts. I tried to install the music.apk but cannot do so as it says it cannot be installed. Could you give me a solution. Thanks in advance.
21st April 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #1442  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 752
 
2,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Ktoonz, you know me. I always format /system 3 times and clear cache/dalvik 3 times. Only issue i had was music. I would play from the app and the screen would go black no album cover or anything and just reboot. I tried clearing data for that app and no go. Replacing the music.apk did the trick. As far as mms mine is gtg. I have the sensation rom hellraised on my work comp. Ill upload it monday. If you want ktoonz tool makes it so easy to do it maybe easier to try it yourself. You can have the rom hellraisef within 2 mins.

My SGS2 is Faster than yours.
21st April 2012, 06:15 PM   |  #1443  
willbs94's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lebanon, MO
Thanks Meter: 41
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevehkim

Ktoonz, you know me. I always format /system 3 times and clear cache/dalvik 3 times. Only issue i had was music. I would play from the app and the screen would go black no album cover or anything and just reboot. I tried clearing data for that app and no go. Replacing the music.apk did the trick. As far as mms mine is gtg. I have the sensation rom hellraised on my work comp. Ill upload it monday. If you want ktoonz tool makes it so easy to do it maybe easier to try it yourself. You can have the rom hellraisef within 2 mins.

My SGS2 is Faster than yours.

OK I think I'm gonna try to do some work on my own when I get the chance. Never have much time to learn how to. Wish me luck hah

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA
21st April 2012, 09:38 PM   |  #1444  
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu, HI
Thanks Meter: 301
 
2,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
So, how is this version working for you guys? I'm stoked to try it out!

Sent from my SGH-I777 using xda premium
21st April 2012, 11:21 PM   |  #1445  
ktoonsez's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 40,113
 
14,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
OP Updated, I made 2 packages, 1 to change the MMS and the other to change Music app to last weeks. I did not update the main package since it is not everyone that is having the issue.

MMS Fix (use this if your phone is rebooting while using the MMS app (Flash the file then do a "Fix Permissions")
http://www.mediafire.com/?9gvq3269udqdtki

Music Fix (use this if your phone is rebooting while using the Music app (Flash the file then do a "Fix Permissions")
http://www.mediafire.com/?k028cx54b1bcsbu
The Following User Says Thank You to ktoonsez For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 12:45 AM   |  #1446  
ktoonsez's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 40,113
 
14,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Somebody check something for me and report back. I just noticed that the GPS toggle isnt working on my phone, anyone else having same issue? Go into settings then Location Services and toggle off GPS Satellites, then go out and back in and see if it re-checked itself.
22nd April 2012, 12:59 AM   |  #1447  
Senior Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 46
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoonsez

Somebody check something for me and report back. I just noticed that the GPS toggle isnt working on my phone, anyone else having same issue? Go into settings then Location Services and toggle off GPS Satellites, then go out and back in and see if it re-checked itself.

That doesn't happen for me. The only issue I had was the music with audio out to the truck. Kept restarting phone. Changing music player fixed it though.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 01:03 AM   |  #1448  
ktoonsez's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 40,113
 
14,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moore808

That doesn't happen for me. The only issue I had was the music with audio out to the truck. Kept restarting phone. Changing music player fixed it though.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2

thanks for reporting back.

EDIT:
It seems to be Siyah, I reflashed the ROM, everything was OK, re-flahsed Siyah and now doesnt work. So there is the issue.
Last edited by ktoonsez; 22nd April 2012 at 01:24 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ktoonsez For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 01:24 AM   |  #1449  
mickymauz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 241
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoonsez

Somebody check something for me and report back. I just noticed that the GPS toggle isnt working on my phone, anyone else having same issue? Go into settings then Location Services and toggle off GPS Satellites, then go out and back in and see if it re-checked itself.

Mine did it. unchecked it, went out, came back and it was checked again

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk
22nd April 2012, 01:26 AM   |  #1450  
ktoonsez's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 40,113
 
14,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickymauz

Mine did it. unchecked it, went out, came back and it was checked again

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk

U running Siyah? Whats even wierder, if u reboot the opposite happens, it is always off no matter what you toggle
Last edited by ktoonsez; 22nd April 2012 at 01:31 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes