Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more
Post Reply

Arrow on the signal bar always on!!

OP teco2010

21st April 2012, 11:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I've notice that my phone has this up and down arrows on the signal bar always on... does that mean its using data non stop? Already rebooted, removed battery, closed all appa and nothing..

Im using cm9 beta 2..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
22nd April 2012, 12:03 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I've heard of this happening to others, but mine doesn't sure constant data usage.
22nd April 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #3  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
PLANET EARTH
Thanks Meter: 49
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
What are your data connection settings on
Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 02:17 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Its set on 4g right now but even when im on wi fi those arrows stay on and I know it hurting battery bad..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
22nd April 2012, 02:34 AM   |  #5  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 26,609
 
28,425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Do they go off in airplane mode?

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 05:34 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Yes and its off now too but that doesnt mean it wont come up and stay up again.. it happened before..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
22nd April 2012, 06:35 PM   |  #7  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 26,609
 
28,425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
You may actually have something trying to sync. When they are on chrck running processes and applications. Check the set intetvals for all your syncs.

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 10:49 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Will check..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
23rd April 2012, 04:43 AM   |  #9  
zanderman112's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag SouthEast USA
Thanks Meter: 1,839
 
7,913 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
This is an upstream CM9 issue that has been addressed and the fix will be included in beta3.

To reproduce it: Enable 3g data, wait for the arrows to appear, then disable 3g data. On beta2 the arrows will stick there, due to an error. Meaning! Your data isn't still working, its just a framework issue lol

But beta3 forward will have this fixed

Source http://r.cyanogenmod.com/#/c/14425/

~ E.R.A.
Last edited by zanderman112; 23rd April 2012 at 04:46 AM.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zanderman112 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes