Post Reply

[WORKING] Broken htc Sensation Digitizer? READ HERE FIRST!!

OP nonione

12th April 2012, 10:44 AM   |  #101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
The only thing i want to try is flashing a stockrom on my sensation and trying out if that improves anything.

i do not have the original screen anymore so it is hard to find the correct version. with soma patience it is workable, and in august i can get a new contract with a new phone.
13th April 2012, 01:15 PM   |  #102  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Hi!

I have replaced the digitizer of two different sensation. I ordered the replacement digitizers from same place. The number on the cable is differ, but both of them is working perfectly with both of sensations.

The number of the originals: PYD V1.0
SW-10 94V-0
E308252 1119
and
PYD_6042A-FPC REV:A
mk V5 T<>2 VTM_0 XH6042A09D

raplacement: PYD V1.0
E219454<>1
ruICACichia
94V-0 1113
and
PYD V1.0
SW-10 94V-0
E308252 1111

I ordered them from ebay.co.uk. the seller: xtechonline
Last edited by gabe30; 14th April 2012 at 02:29 PM.
13th April 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #103  
Senior Member
Flag Wells
Thanks Meter: 26
 
389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by taffypride

I haven't as yet bought another digitizer. Doubt very much it will fix the issue, however I may have no other choice but to try...it's only gonna be another 25 down the drain if it doesn't work....

Got my mate to order a new digitizer and tried that....still having no response from the first 50mm of the screen on the left hand side..... Another 25 down the drain

Edit:

anyone know if something like this will work? It is the only other option I can think of right now...... http://bit.ly/HR7dGt

Edit 2: Just rang around some phone repair shops and they say the XE digitizer will NOT work as it has a different connector despite the phones being identical. Can anyone else confirm this before forking out money for a XE Digitizer?
Last edited by taffypride; 14th April 2012 at 03:19 PM.
14th April 2012, 10:50 PM   |  #104  
Senior Member
Flag Natal
Thanks Meter: 6
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
I giving up on this. I'm gonna buy a Galaxy Nexus as soon as possible and send my sensation to HTC repair. Gonna sell it after that.
14th April 2012, 11:35 PM   |  #105  
nonione's Avatar
OP Senior Member
S.S.
Thanks Meter: 164
 
592 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrohp

I giving up on this. I'm gonna buy a Galaxy Nexus as soon as possible and send my sensation to HTC repair. Gonna sell it after that.

you wont regret it, screen is 10000 times prettier, im having so much fun with it

theres even a sense 4 port on the way, if you like that kind of stuff
15th April 2012, 07:25 PM   |  #106  
Senior Member
Flag Wells
Thanks Meter: 26
 
389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrohp

I giving up on this. I'm gonna buy a Galaxy Nexus as soon as possible and send my sensation to HTC repair. Gonna sell it after that.

I've gone the other way and bought a 2nd hand iPhone 3GS...but only because I am tied into a contract until June 2013 and when I do finally upgrade then I will end up with an iPod with Camera and Phone capabilities
15th April 2012, 07:31 PM   |  #107  
Big_Rich_1983's Avatar
Member
Flag Sunny South Cheshire
Thanks Meter: 9
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Will user of custom ROMs and kernels still have this problem?

My digitiser is deeply scratched, but hasn't yet cracked.
22nd April 2012, 02:16 AM   |  #108  
Joshhayes801's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ogden, UT
Thanks Meter: 100
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
So
I can confirm that the digitizer found here http://www.ebay.com/itm/OEM-T-Mobile...item3f152c52bf will work on the t-mobile usa Sensation 4G. The part numbers did not much but the digitizer works 100% no problem.
24th April 2012, 01:14 AM   |  #109  
Senior Member
Flag Houston TX
Thanks Meter: 160
 
538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Alright everyone,

I need everyone to post their screen model, manufacturing date, and place of origin. I think I might be on to something.

Mine is:

PYD 1.1
E219454
ruICACichia

December 2011

Made in china.
Last edited by ursubpar; 24th April 2012 at 01:26 AM.
27th April 2012, 05:17 PM   |  #110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
bought a full LCD with digitizer (http://www.ebay.com/itm/OEM-HTC-SENS...item2a1437040c) and replaced it. Surprisingly it works like a charm even though the digitizer from ebay has different code with my stock. Stock code:

PYD v1.0 E219454 <> 1 ICAC kchia 94v-0118. I found that the time I installed the new digitizer, stock ICS ROM will refresh so my advise is those who want to install digitizer from ebay or else where please fresh stock ROM and update to ICS.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
sensation digitizer
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes