5,600,664 Members 36,306 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[WORKING] Broken htc Sensation Digitizer? READ HERE FIRST!!

Tip us?
 
sandervanzijl
Old
#101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 547
Join Date: Jan 2008
The only thing i want to try is flashing a stockrom on my sensation and trying out if that improves anything.

i do not have the original screen anymore so it is hard to find the correct version. with soma patience it is workable, and in august i can get a new contract with a new phone.
 
gabe30
Old
(Last edited by gabe30; 14th April 2012 at 02:29 PM.)
#102  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2010
Hi!

I have replaced the digitizer of two different sensation. I ordered the replacement digitizers from same place. The number on the cable is differ, but both of them is working perfectly with both of sensations.

The number of the originals: PYD V1.0
SW-10 94V-0
E308252 1119
and
PYD_6042A-FPC REV:A
mk V5 T<>2 VTM_0 XH6042A09D

raplacement: PYD V1.0
E219454<>1
ruICACichia
94V-0 1113
and
PYD V1.0
SW-10 94V-0
E308252 1111

I ordered them from ebay.co.uk. the seller: xtechonline
 
taffypride
Old
(Last edited by taffypride; 14th April 2012 at 03:19 PM.)
#103  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 381
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wells
Quote:
Originally Posted by taffypride View Post
I haven't as yet bought another digitizer. Doubt very much it will fix the issue, however I may have no other choice but to try...it's only gonna be another 25 down the drain if it doesn't work....
Got my mate to order a new digitizer and tried that....still having no response from the first 50mm of the screen on the left hand side..... Another 25 down the drain

Edit:

anyone know if something like this will work? It is the only other option I can think of right now...... http://bit.ly/HR7dGt

Edit 2: Just rang around some phone repair shops and they say the XE digitizer will NOT work as it has a different connector despite the phones being identical. Can anyone else confirm this before forking out money for a XE Digitizer?
 
pedrohp
Old
#104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 150
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Natal
I giving up on this. I'm gonna buy a Galaxy Nexus as soon as possible and send my sensation to HTC repair. Gonna sell it after that.
 
nonione
Old
#105  
nonione's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 590
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: S.S.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrohp View Post
I giving up on this. I'm gonna buy a Galaxy Nexus as soon as possible and send my sensation to HTC repair. Gonna sell it after that.
you wont regret it, screen is 10000 times prettier, im having so much fun with it

theres even a sense 4 port on the way, if you like that kind of stuff
I've been granted superuser permissions!!!

Follow me on twitter @noniwun!!!
 
taffypride
Old
#106  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 381
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wells
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrohp View Post
I giving up on this. I'm gonna buy a Galaxy Nexus as soon as possible and send my sensation to HTC repair. Gonna sell it after that.
I've gone the other way and bought a 2nd hand iPhone 3GS...but only because I am tied into a contract until June 2013 and when I do finally upgrade then I will end up with an iPod with Camera and Phone capabilities
 
Big_Rich_1983
Old
#107  
Big_Rich_1983's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 47
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sunny South Cheshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Will user of custom ROMs and kernels still have this problem?

My digitiser is deeply scratched, but hasn't yet cracked.
 
Joshhayes801
Old
#108  
Joshhayes801's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 451
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ogden, UT

 
DONATE TO ME
Default So

I can confirm that the digitizer found here http://www.ebay.com/itm/OEM-T-Mobile...item3f152c52bf will work on the t-mobile usa Sensation 4G. The part numbers did not much but the digitizer works 100% no problem.
The Pen is mightier then the sword but you must ALWAYS have a sword for when the pen fails.
 
philliple97
Old
(Last edited by philliple97; 24th April 2012 at 01:26 AM.)
#109  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 526
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston TX
Alright everyone,

I need everyone to post their screen model, manufacturing date, and place of origin. I think I might be on to something.

Mine is:

PYD 1.1
E219454
ruICACichia

December 2011

Made in china.
hammerhead

Past:
supersonic
t959
tf101
pyramid
mako
 
fish_pg
Old
#110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2012
bought a full LCD with digitizer (http://www.ebay.com/itm/OEM-HTC-SENS...item2a1437040c) and replaced it. Surprisingly it works like a charm even though the digitizer from ebay has different code with my stock. Stock code:

PYD v1.0 E219454 <> 1 ICAC kchia 94v-0118. I found that the time I installed the new digitizer, stock ICS ROM will refresh so my advise is those who want to install digitizer from ebay or else where please fresh stock ROM and update to ICS.

Tags
sensation digitizer
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes