FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

[ROM] AOKP Kang build 28 Beta 2

895 posts
Thanks Meter: 906
 
By Albinoman, Senior Member on 23rd March 2012, 07:10 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st April 2012, 06:03 AM |#81  
supergear's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Nice rom too bad i bricked my phone (not cause of this rom, thanks to me downgrading) so need to buy a new phone or wait till a new sbf comes out (which wil be never)
 
 
21st April 2012, 06:14 AM |#82  
Albinoman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 906
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supergear

Nice rom too bad i bricked my phone (not cause of this rom, thanks to me downgrading) so need to buy a new phone or wait till a new sbf comes out (which wil be never)

That sucks.
21st April 2012, 10:21 AM |#83  
ViciousxGaruda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland Cali
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Do I...
Do I have to be on Gingerbread 2.3 and rooted to do this? or can it be on Froyo 2.2 and rooted? I finally able to root back my Droid 2 with 2.2 SBF and not 2.3 SBF because I was on GB 2.3 and I can't rooted. I tried to flash CM9 on GB and it stuck on 'M' logo so I have to SBF Again, and Again, etc... So how can I flashed it to CM9 (ICS) first and then flashed to AOKP? Do I need to be on GB with root? I kinda lost here. Please Reply... Thanks.
21st April 2012, 02:15 PM |#84  
dttung80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousxGaruda

Do I have to be on Gingerbread 2.3 and rooted to do this? or can it be on Froyo 2.2 and rooted? I finally able to root back my Droid 2 with 2.2 SBF and not 2.3 SBF because I was on GB 2.3 and I can't rooted. I tried to flash CM9 on GB and it stuck on 'M' logo so I have to SBF Again, and Again, etc... So how can I flashed it to CM9 (ICS) first and then flashed to AOKP? Do I need to be on GB with root? I kinda lost here. Please Reply... Thanks.

ICS must be base on GB 2.3. U can find the official SBF ROM with Root Tool on this D2 topic.

Have fun.

Sent from my DROID2 using XDA
21st April 2012, 02:19 PM |#85  
dttung80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Sbf 2.3.3 Gingerbread official:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1490769

Firmware CDMA DROID 2 A955 Verizon USA Gingebread 2.3.3


ROOT tool:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1566877

[TOOL] Root tool for Droid2/Droid2G Android Froyo 2.2 and Gingerbread 2.3.3


Sent from my DROID2 using XDA
Last edited by dttung80; 21st April 2012 at 02:24 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to dttung80 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 03:25 PM |#86  
ViciousxGaruda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland Cali
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dttung80

Sbf 2.3.3 Gingerbread official:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1490769

Firmware CDMA DROID 2 A955 Verizon USA Gingebread 2.3.3


ROOT tool:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1566877

[TOOL] Root tool for Droid2/Droid2G Android Froyo 2.2 and Gingerbread 2.3.3


Sent from my DROID2 using XDA

I've tried the GB official, it work but when trying to root it, it can't be done with z4 Root .apk. and I can't use Petes Root Tool because I'm currently using a mac which I really hate because my windows laptop is broken I've rooted this before with the z4 Rot but now it seem it doesn't want to root; it keep saying "acquiring shell" then it would back out (this when I was on GB 2.3. When on 2.2 Froyo z4 Root work fine... Is there a way to root using a Mac with step by step, I'm not good with terminals.

---------- Post added at 03:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 PM ----------

I'm Going To Try It One More Time... I Hate SBF'ing. Haha
21st April 2012, 04:41 PM |#87  
Albinoman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 906
 
Donate to Me
More
You cannot use z4root on gb.
21st April 2012, 05:38 PM |#88  
dttung80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousxGaruda

I've tried the GB official, it work but when trying to root it, it can't be done with z4 Root .apk. and I can't use Petes Root Tool because I'm currently using a mac which I really hate because my windows laptop is broken I've rooted this before with the z4 Rot but now it seem it doesn't want to root; it keep saying "acquiring shell" then it would back out (this when I was on GB 2.3. When on 2.2 Froyo z4 Root work fine... Is there a way to root using a Mac with step by step, I'm not good with terminals.

---------- Post added at 03:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 PM ----------

I'm Going To Try It One More Time... I Hate SBF'ing. Haha

Hm... i think i tried to make the guide very detail. That Petes Root use for GB.

U can copy that tool to usb and paste to the other/friends/public/borrow windows xp/7 computer to ROOT your device. About ~5 minutes only.

And the other tasks, simple copy ROM to your sd card.
The Following User Says Thank You to dttung80 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 01:44 AM |#89  
ViciousxGaruda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland Cali
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dttung80

Hm... i think i tried to make the guide very detail. That Petes Root use for GB.

U can copy that tool to usb and paste to the other/friends/public/borrow windows xp/7 computer to ROOT your device. About ~5 minutes only.

And the other tasks, simple copy ROM to your sd card.

Yeah, that's not gonna be for awhile... Not having a PC is overwhelming lol...
22nd April 2012, 02:26 AM |#90  
supergear's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Use MotorolaOneClickRoot
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousxGaruda

I've tried the GB official, it work but when trying to root it, it can't be done with z4 Root .apk. and I can't use Petes Root Tool because I'm currently using a mac which I really hate because my windows laptop is broken I've rooted this before with the z4 Rot but now it seem it doesn't want to root; it keep saying "acquiring shell" then it would back out (this when I was on GB 2.3. When on 2.2 Froyo z4 Root work fine... Is there a way to root using a Mac with step by step, I'm not good with terminals.

---------- Post added at 03:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 PM ----------

I'm Going To Try It One More Time... I Hate SBF'ing. Haha

Try this http://droidmodderx.com/one-click-ro...ce-running-gb/
22nd April 2012, 09:26 AM |#91  
ViciousxGaruda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland Cali
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supergear

Try this http://droidmodderx.com/one-click-ro...ce-running-gb/

I unzip the file and do I just run/click/open the "run_to_root_droid3.sh"? I did that and it gave me some txt that I don't understand, so i copy that and paste it on the terminal and it told me to "press enter to continue..." I did, it later show something like this in the terminals "/Desktop/droid_easy_root_v7d/run_to_root_your_droid3.sh: line 107: ./adb.osx: No such file or directory" at the end it say, "! You might want to try rebooting your phone and trying again." I rebooted it but it didn't work. Like I've say, I'm not good with terminals...


[EDIT].... I've FINALLY Root It!!!! I just follow this instruction (http://www.atrixforums.com/forum/mot...ac-linux.html) to SBF on Mac through terminal but instead inputting "sbf_flash.sh" I've replace that with "run_to_root_your_droid3.sh" then it tell me to "press enter to continue..." and from there it successfully rebooted itself twice within stage 3 to complete as the instruction shown. I've installed bootstrap and now it's rooted...Onto flashing CM(9 then AOKP. Thanks Guys!!!
Last edited by ViciousxGaruda; 22nd April 2012 at 09:50 AM. Reason: found a fix..

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes