Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] AOKP Kang build 28 Beta 2

OP Albinoman

21st April 2012, 07:03 AM   |  #81  
supergear's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 42
 
354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Nice rom too bad i bricked my phone (not cause of this rom, thanks to me downgrading) so need to buy a new phone or wait till a new sbf comes out (which wil be never)
21st April 2012, 07:14 AM   |  #82  
Albinoman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 906
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supergear

Nice rom too bad i bricked my phone (not cause of this rom, thanks to me downgrading) so need to buy a new phone or wait till a new sbf comes out (which wil be never)

That sucks.
21st April 2012, 11:21 AM   |  #83  
ViciousxGaruda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland Cali
Thanks Meter: 7
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Do I...
Do I have to be on Gingerbread 2.3 and rooted to do this? or can it be on Froyo 2.2 and rooted? I finally able to root back my Droid 2 with 2.2 SBF and not 2.3 SBF because I was on GB 2.3 and I can't rooted. I tried to flash CM9 on GB and it stuck on 'M' logo so I have to SBF Again, and Again, etc... So how can I flashed it to CM9 (ICS) first and then flashed to AOKP? Do I need to be on GB with root? I kinda lost here. Please Reply... Thanks.
21st April 2012, 03:15 PM   |  #84  
dttung80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 69
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousxGaruda

Do I have to be on Gingerbread 2.3 and rooted to do this? or can it be on Froyo 2.2 and rooted? I finally able to root back my Droid 2 with 2.2 SBF and not 2.3 SBF because I was on GB 2.3 and I can't rooted. I tried to flash CM9 on GB and it stuck on 'M' logo so I have to SBF Again, and Again, etc... So how can I flashed it to CM9 (ICS) first and then flashed to AOKP? Do I need to be on GB with root? I kinda lost here. Please Reply... Thanks.

ICS must be base on GB 2.3. U can find the official SBF ROM with Root Tool on this D2 topic.

Have fun.

Sent from my DROID2 using XDA
21st April 2012, 03:19 PM   |  #85  
dttung80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 69
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Sbf 2.3.3 Gingerbread official:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1490769

Firmware CDMA DROID 2 A955 Verizon USA Gingebread 2.3.3


ROOT tool:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1566877

[TOOL] Root tool for Droid2/Droid2G Android Froyo 2.2 and Gingerbread 2.3.3


Sent from my DROID2 using XDA
Last edited by dttung80; 21st April 2012 at 03:24 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to dttung80 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 04:25 PM   |  #86  
ViciousxGaruda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland Cali
Thanks Meter: 7
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dttung80

Sbf 2.3.3 Gingerbread official:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1490769

Firmware CDMA DROID 2 A955 Verizon USA Gingebread 2.3.3


ROOT tool:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1566877

[TOOL] Root tool for Droid2/Droid2G Android Froyo 2.2 and Gingerbread 2.3.3


Sent from my DROID2 using XDA

I've tried the GB official, it work but when trying to root it, it can't be done with z4 Root .apk. and I can't use Petes Root Tool because I'm currently using a mac which I really hate because my windows laptop is broken I've rooted this before with the z4 Rot but now it seem it doesn't want to root; it keep saying "acquiring shell" then it would back out (this when I was on GB 2.3. When on 2.2 Froyo z4 Root work fine... Is there a way to root using a Mac with step by step, I'm not good with terminals.

---------- Post added at 03:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 PM ----------

I'm Going To Try It One More Time... I Hate SBF'ing. Haha
21st April 2012, 05:41 PM   |  #87  
Albinoman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 906
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
You cannot use z4root on gb.
21st April 2012, 06:38 PM   |  #88  
dttung80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 69
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousxGaruda

I've tried the GB official, it work but when trying to root it, it can't be done with z4 Root .apk. and I can't use Petes Root Tool because I'm currently using a mac which I really hate because my windows laptop is broken I've rooted this before with the z4 Rot but now it seem it doesn't want to root; it keep saying "acquiring shell" then it would back out (this when I was on GB 2.3. When on 2.2 Froyo z4 Root work fine... Is there a way to root using a Mac with step by step, I'm not good with terminals.

---------- Post added at 03:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 PM ----------

I'm Going To Try It One More Time... I Hate SBF'ing. Haha

Hm... i think i tried to make the guide very detail. That Petes Root use for GB.

U can copy that tool to usb and paste to the other/friends/public/borrow windows xp/7 computer to ROOT your device. About ~5 minutes only.

And the other tasks, simple copy ROM to your sd card.
The Following User Says Thank You to dttung80 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 02:44 AM   |  #89  
ViciousxGaruda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland Cali
Thanks Meter: 7
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dttung80

Hm... i think i tried to make the guide very detail. That Petes Root use for GB.

U can copy that tool to usb and paste to the other/friends/public/borrow windows xp/7 computer to ROOT your device. About ~5 minutes only.

And the other tasks, simple copy ROM to your sd card.

Yeah, that's not gonna be for awhile... Not having a PC is overwhelming lol...
22nd April 2012, 03:26 AM   |  #90  
supergear's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 42
 
354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Use MotorolaOneClickRoot
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousxGaruda

I've tried the GB official, it work but when trying to root it, it can't be done with z4 Root .apk. and I can't use Petes Root Tool because I'm currently using a mac which I really hate because my windows laptop is broken I've rooted this before with the z4 Rot but now it seem it doesn't want to root; it keep saying "acquiring shell" then it would back out (this when I was on GB 2.3. When on 2.2 Froyo z4 Root work fine... Is there a way to root using a Mac with step by step, I'm not good with terminals.

---------- Post added at 03:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 PM ----------

I'm Going To Try It One More Time... I Hate SBF'ing. Haha

Try this http://droidmodderx.com/one-click-ro...ce-running-gb/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes