5,605,250 Members 38,446 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Upgrade RAM?

Tip us?
 
AndroidGadgetCyprus
Old
#71  
AndroidGadgetCyprus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 269
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Larnaca
Only a full upgrade will do the job(like CPU,GPU etc...)
SCREAM
WAZAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!

Youtube: TechNoJerky Cyprus
 
TheWeirdOne
Old
#72  
Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 44
Join Date: Aug 2011
You've all heard of Swap Partitions, haven't you? Technically, you aren't *replacing* The RAM on your phone, but you could always create a swap on an external sd, probably one with a higher class, so read/write speeds, and storing/recovering information would be much faster.
Just create one, via CWM, or your pc, and boot into the terminal emulator, and type "swap 0". Or, you could just get an app from the market, if you're too lazy to do all that.
Trust me, your phone does seem a tad faster after doing that.

If you've heard of all this, well, Pardonez-moi.
 
wipeout_uk
Old
#73  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciolansteen View Post
I remember back in 2001 when I was working for a GSM repair workshop that we used to replace bga ic's using this kind of hot air gun. As a conclusion - Yes! It can be done if you have the right set of documentation / tools.

Happy Modding!
Heh, same here - worked for NEC back in the 90s. So much easier to get the BGAs off then back on again...

I don't know if modern phones ever reuse the same boards for diff. models (eg high end with more RAM chips, low end with empty spaces on the board for them), but if they did, upgrading a board to same spec as higher end would stand more chance of success IMO.
 
Undead Maleficar
Old
#74  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Clarks Summit, PA
So many people saying it's impossible. It's not; nothing is impossible except dividing by zero, and falling in to a black hole and living to tell about it, and... well okay, I guess a lot of things are impossible, but this isn't.

It would however take much more skill and prior knowledge than you probably possess. After all, if you have the resources and knowledge, even if the RAM doesn't exist... you can make it.
 
wpra3
Old
#75  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Its been done, at least on xda exec

http://www.ppctechs.com/O2-XDA-Exec_...grades/RAM.htm

Its really depend on the type of RAM imo, and the availability of the higher density RAM wih same configuration
If you think I helped you, please smack that thank button!

Current Phone:
GALAXY SIII GT-I9300T :: Omega ROM Series :: Siyah Kernel

Current Tablet:
HP Touchpad CM9 :: V6SuperCharged :: Beats Audio ::

Retired:
-O2 Mini
-O2 Atom Life
- HTC TYTN II
- HTC Touch Pro 2
- HTC Incredible S
 
CallMeVentus
Old
#76  
CallMeVentus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2865
Posts: 9,966
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Berk

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWeirdOne View Post
You've all heard of Swap Partitions, haven't you? Technically, you aren't *replacing* The RAM on your phone, but you could always create a swap on an external sd, probably one with a higher class, so read/write speeds, and storing/recovering information would be much faster.
Just create one, via CWM, or your pc, and boot into the terminal emulator, and type "swap 0". Or, you could just get an app from the market, if you're too lazy to do all that.
Trust me, your phone does seem a tad faster after doing that.

If you've heard of all this, well, Pardonez-moi.
Not all phones are good with swap (some ROMs in the Galaxy Ace cause bootloops after making a swap).....and especially if your sdcard sucks (like a Class 2 or something)
Current phone: Sony Xperia SP LTE (C5303), Samsung Galaxy S Advance NFC (GT-I9070P)
Here's my Twitter. Follow me, block me, suit yourself.
Old phones: Galaxy R, Motorola Defy, Samsung Galaxy Ace, Motorola Backflip

Galaxy Ace newbie guide: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1225493

 
"The unholy offspring of lightning and death itself"
 
Dong12
Old
#77  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 34
Join Date: Apr 2012
Wink Answer

In fact,it is impossible..after phone made,it's RAM can't change..
 
hongromeo
Old
(Last edited by hongromeo; 22nd April 2012 at 01:28 PM.)
#78  
hongromeo's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ho Chi Minh City
I think, can't upgrade RAm on any model mobile. because can effect to any device different inside mobile.

PS:Sorry for bad English
 
hairplayer
Old
#79  
hairplayer's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jul 2010
If it is possible, share how..

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
.
 
acoy
Old
(Last edited by acoy; 23rd April 2012 at 10:55 AM.)
#80  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hairplayer: it's not commonly done but certainly 'possible'. Speaking with friends who've done that sort of thing (on embedded devices, not phones), the hardest thing is getting it all to fit together again, as well as being careful to not short circuit stuff as you solder the new module back in.

Best option: check out the manufacturer of the RAM component (either through the phone's spec sheets or the writing on the component itself) and select the most similar module (same model/line) with more space. Then, desolder, solder in the new chip and cross your fingers. I'm not 100% sure with Android but you may need to slightly modify the ROM as well (less of a problem if you chose a similar chip). It's a bit hit and miss and by no means an exact science, and generally turns out ugly.

If you're interested, check out the dd-wrt forums, these kinds of operations are relatively common on routers (similarly embedded devices). The big difference there is that there's a lot more space to work with there and the components are a little easier to access and more spaced out.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes