Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Roms do not work properly

OP freidchikin

12th April 2012, 08:16 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 995
 
1,627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freidchikin

My hboot version is 1.16, s-on with htc bootloader unlock. Then used clockwork mod recovery. I thought ya didnt need s-off?

And yes it still screwed up after doing boot.img (i tried it before on both roms)

Correct. You do not need s-off to flash a custom rom. I strongly advise against attempting to get s-off if you cannot correctly flash a rom.

You mentioned "tried doing" a boot.img. You cannot use the one in your cwm backup folder as this is not the right one. It must be from the rom you wish to install. This must be done EVERY TIME you change rom on an unlocked bootloader. You should also be wiping cache, dalvik and data.
Last edited by Nonverbose; 12th April 2012 at 08:20 AM.
15th April 2012, 12:51 AM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
There is no ruu available for downgrade- i checked. Are you guys sure i need s-off to run miui?
15th April 2012, 12:57 AM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Same problem. I flashed boot.img from the right rom. I did all of those procedures and it still constantly restarts. Also wifi no work. What wrong with miui?
16th April 2012, 11:24 AM   |  #14  
Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 8
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
My two cents.. and two questions
Quote:
Originally Posted by freidchikin

Same problem. I flashed boot.img from the right rom. I did all of those procedures and it still constantly restarts. Also wifi no work. What wrong with miui?

Did you remember to do a "wipe data/factory reset" and wipe the dalwik cache before installing the ROM? Did you see any error messages right after the installation?

Does CM7 restart as well, or is it only MIUI? I remember this happening to me with Virtuous Quattro, and the download file turned out to be faulty. Check that as well.

And no, you do not need s-off to run MIUI.
Last edited by AymaR13; 16th April 2012 at 11:25 AM. Reason: the last point about s-off
17th April 2012, 02:50 AM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
yes, i did all of that. I do not think the download file is faulty, but i dont know how to check. No, only miui is the rebooting, cyanogen mod only has wifi problem
20th April 2012, 11:22 AM   |  #16  
Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 8
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freidchikin

yes, i did all of that. I do not think the download file is faulty, but i dont know how to check. No, only miui is the rebooting, cyanogen mod only has wifi problem

I have had WiFi problems with MIUI, but not the one you describe here, and have never seen this with any of the ROMs I have had on my phone, specially Cyanogen. Have you tried flashing Virtuous Quattro or Kaijura's Ice Cream Sandwich?

And to check the downloads, use an md5 checker; there are many available on the internet for free.
22nd April 2012, 04:47 AM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Well miui keeps crashing, so i gave up on it.

I am using cyanogen stable 7.1 and everything is working fine except wifi. It wont detect any networks and sometimes it would say that the wifi or settings is not responding. Does anyone know how to fix the wifi?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes