Post Reply

[ROM] Supreme Sense v-XII [2.1+3.0] [Custom Kernel][Updated 9/07/12]

OP strapped365

22nd April 2012, 04:03 AM   |  #3271  
strapped365's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by notsointeresting

Don't buy a Sensation, by a 3vo and come to the dark side

You really want to be stuck with only 768mb of RAM?

I have a myTouch 4G Slide, which is internally a Sensation, with a smaller screen, hardware keyboard and a better camera, I know their the same MP but DS is better. 768MB of RAM runs great I don't want or need a super phone, the first pc i built SS on has 512MB of RAM, and the computer I compiled my first kernel on only has 1GB of RAM. I'm going to Google E3D specs but I'm guessing 1GB RAM and a 1.5 GHz DualCore. How outrageous are you overclocked? I seen tables for the DS go to 2.2 although no ones compiled a kernel to go over 1.5 I would imagine you got some crazy devs.
22nd April 2012, 07:13 AM   |  #3272  
notsointeresting's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,931
 
2,379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strapped365

I have a myTouch 4G Slide, which is internally a Sensation, with a smaller screen, hardware keyboard and a better camera, I know their the same MP but DS is better. 768MB of RAM runs great I don't want or need a super phone, the first pc i built SS on has 512MB of RAM, and the computer I compiled my first kernel on only has 1GB of RAM. I'm going to Google E3D specs but I'm guessing 1GB RAM and a 1.5 GHz DualCore. How outrageous are you overclocked? I seen tables for the DS go to 2.2 although no ones compiled a kernel to go over 1.5 I would imagine you got some crazy devs.

Yup 1gig of RAM and a "technically" 1.5 Ghz dual core although HTC downclocked it to 1.2 Ghz. Plus it has 3D LOL

It's basically a Sensation with more ram and the stereoscopic display.

Plus getting the 3D means you get to see me in the threads ah ahahaa lol

Sent from my EVO 3D using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 08:52 AM   |  #3273  
sixxt9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Reynoldsburg, OH
Thanks Meter: 61
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strapped365

THThe final is going up because there isn't much more to do here mik already did tons. If things go right with me ( been through hell all week ) I'd like to do a full 3.0 ROM for you all to show the real potential of the Shift...

Now it all makes sense (no pun intended). You're not really abandoning us, just prepping for greater things. Not that i looked at it as abandonment anyway, but still. Even after all this time, still looking out for us Shift users. You, sir, are truly a class act.
22nd April 2012, 09:29 AM   |  #3274  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Did anyone have any issues with music apps (HTC music, pandora, etc) with v9.2 update?

I've been using v9.0 with no issue since it came out, and recently install 9.2 (I did a clean install) and sometimes when I play music the phone would freeze if I try to switch to another app or just try to go back to the home screen. Usually the phone would freeze for a couple of minutes and then it would go back to normal, but once in a while it would freeze completely and I would need to take out the battery to restart.

Any ideas?
22nd April 2012, 03:25 PM   |  #3275  
prboy1969's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 6,969
 
10,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryocho

Did anyone have any issues with music apps (HTC music, pandora, etc) with v9.2 update?

I've been using v9.0 with no issue since it came out, and recently install 9.2 (I did a clean install) and sometimes when I play music the phone would freeze if I try to switch to another app or just try to go back to the home screen. Usually the phone would freeze for a couple of minutes and then it would go back to normal, but once in a while it would freeze completely and I would need to take out the battery to restart.

Any ideas?

When you say a "clean install" , do you nean a Full Wipe?

TEAM MiK
MikROMs Since 3/13/11
22nd April 2012, 03:30 PM   |  #3276  
strapped365's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryocho

Did anyone have any issues with music apps (HTC music, pandora, etc) with v9.2 update?

I've been using v9.0 with no issue since it came out, and recently install 9.2 (I did a clean install) and sometimes when I play music the phone would freeze if I try to switch to another app or just try to go back to the home screen. Usually the phone would freeze for a couple of minutes and then it would go back to normal, but once in a while it would freeze completely and I would need to take out the battery to restart.

Any ideas?

Also check the CPU clock that could be a cause of some of the issues

Sent from my soon to be sold DoubleShot
22nd April 2012, 05:46 PM   |  #3277  
Hubertkilgore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I did, but i redownloaded it then kept trying to flash it

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 06:09 PM   |  #3278  
prboy1969's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 6,969
 
10,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubertkilgore

I did, but i redownloaded it then kept trying to flash it

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2

You re-downloaded the Rom? What do you mean kept trying to flash it? What recovery are you using?

TEAM MiK
MikROMs Since 3/13/11
22nd April 2012, 06:10 PM   |  #3279  
strapped365's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by notsointeresting

Yup 1gig of RAM and a "technically" 1.5 Ghz dual core although HTC downclocked it to 1.2 Ghz. Plus it has 3D LOL

It's basically a Sensation with more ram and the stereoscopic display.

Plus getting the 3D means you get to see me in the threads ah ahahaa lol

Sent from my EVO 3D using Tapatalk 2

I see you enough on Gtalk! Jk I'll venture over to your 3D stuff eventually I just love my KB way to much

Sent from my soon to be sold DoubleShot
22nd April 2012, 09:24 PM   |  #3280  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969

When you say a "clean install" , do you nean a Full Wipe?

Yes full wipe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by strapped365

Also check the CPU clock that could be a cause of some of the issues

How do I do that? Never used custom kernel or overclock my phone before.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes