FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[ROM][AROMA][DROPPED] .sense, a customizable, universal Sense 3.5 ROM [3.0 BETA]

2,526 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,395
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th April 2012, 03:17 PM |#1551  
seaskyways's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag beirut
Thanks Meter: 341
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slobo2712

For now that is impossible to port.Because that is located inside undecodable m10 files....

what ?? i have decoded that and opened all m10 files , but still couldn't find any pics for stuff displayed of anykind , also , good point , this clock is built for 3D rosie in sense 3.0+ (discluding our sense which is more like a modified version of 2.1) ...


@Ben , anything about Data2sd ? also these previous bugs :
1- when pressing copy for a text , it writes " No SIM card inserted " instead of "copied" .
2- Mis-recognition of the device as mobile for some websites including Facebook , and somehow Google ...

Are they still there ?
 
 
20th April 2012, 03:27 PM |#1552  
benjamingwynn's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 2,395
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaskyways

what ?? i have decoded that and opened all m10 files , but still couldn't find any pics for stuff displayed of anykind , also , good point , this clock is built for 3D rosie in sense 3.0+ (discluding our sense which is more like a modified version of 2.1) ...


@Ben , anything about Data2sd ? also these previous bugs :
1- when pressing copy for a text , it writes " No SIM card inserted " instead of "copied" .
2- Mis-recognition of the device as mobile for some websites including Facebook , and somehow Google ...

Are they still there ?

Yes.
20th April 2012, 04:22 PM |#1553  
Junior Member
Flag Osoyoos
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hey Benjamin,

I have installed .sense 3 times this morning, the first time with JMZ's kernel and removed some of the stock HTC bits, the rom installs great and seems to work except for the wifi (when enabling wifi "turning on" flashed for about .25 of a second and then "error")

The second install was with the stable kernel, again I removed some of the htc bits I didn't want, it installed and again no wifi (same as 1st install.)

The 3rd install was with JMZ's kernel and left all of the htc stuff in with the same no wifi result.

All 3 times I wiped cache, delvik cache, wiped battery stats, then factory reset before installing. I saved install logs for all 3 installs and have attached them.

Any direction will be greatly appreciated with this issue, and I will happily perform any further trouble shooting you would request of me.

Thanks,
Gord.
Last edited by Bones086; 20th April 2012 at 04:34 PM. Reason: forgot the attachments
20th April 2012, 06:20 PM |#1554  
jmz's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Lawton, OK
Thanks Meter: 4,445
 
Donate to Me
More
for those with issues on marvelc. Flash ben's rom then flash my kernel package afterwards..

http://goo.im/devs/jmz/marvelc/Jmz-Kernel-042012.zip
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jmz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 04:08 AM |#1555  
ScottPomroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmztaylor

Download a build.prop editor and find " ro.telephony.default_network = 0" and change it to 4. Then save and reboot

Sent from my HTC_A510c using xda premium

After doing this and flashing the patch I now have WiFi and phone process no longer force closes. However there is still no service.

MarvelC
23rd April 2012, 01:19 PM |#1556  
Senior Member
Flag Laval
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Hey benjamin, I must know what was the ROM base you choose for the devicesupport on HERO

Because I have many things to tweak to make this boot and there are issues on our devices that you just cannot be aware of like apps2SD and compcache

So, if you have time, let me know via this thread, the hero thread, PM or see you on irc
24th April 2012, 07:17 PM |#1557  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Can't download
For some reason i can't download 3.0 BETA

"The file you requested was not found"

UPD: Managed to find it here:
http://goo.im/devs/benjamingwynn/dot...arvel_v3.0.zip
Last edited by Screatch; 24th April 2012 at 07:20 PM.
26th April 2012, 04:06 PM |#1558  
Cristian_berme's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I want to download this ROM for my HTC Legend but the website says that the download isn't available
The Following User Says Thank You to Cristian_berme For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 06:44 PM |#1559  
ONeill123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristian_berme

I want to download this ROM for my HTC Legend but the website says that the download isn't available

Yes, thats right, the build beta 3 for the legend is not finished for now.
The Following User Says Thank You to ONeill123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 07:58 PM |#1560  
usaff22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Unfortunately, Maps has stopped.
Thanks Meter: 1,497
 
More
Hey Benjamin,

Any chance to this ROM working for the Wildfire (Buzz, not S)? Our forum is really lacking developers and the Sense 3.5 ROM that we have needs resizing mania. I tried resizing myself, but all I get is errors while trying to re-compile

Regards,
usaff22
26th April 2012, 08:15 PM |#1561  
ONeill123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
Hmm,
if ben want to port his rom to wildfire he must resize much more as the other supported devices. And nobody nows, if the rom will works after this, i think no. The Wildfire has other drivers and is basicly other as the Wildfire S.

But maybe ben has the time to do this

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes