Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,198 Members 49,590 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RADIO] Blaze 4G Modem for Sidekick 4G

Tip us?
 
xtrem88
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 667
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: nyc

 
DONATE TO ME
Lol idts esle modem flashing would not be very popular on the xda forukms now would it?

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
Phones own samsung gravity 1 (sold)
t-mobile sidekick 4g 9 SUPER BROKEN SOMEHOW FIXED IT :/
TMOBILE galaxy s 4g fake gs3 rom :P
current rom

other used ginger clone v2,lighting rom v2, touchmiuiwiz, glorious overdose ,smooth maximus, fo sk4g
used 95% of all ics roms of gal s 4g
 
HeavyYeti
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 99
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: El Paso, Texas
If anything, it'll make you hit your 4G cap faster and they'll just throttle you down to 3G...haha.
 
JiN1337
Old
#13  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 187
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts
Weird, but I'm noticing a higher battery life due to this modem.
 
KevinRblz
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Maybe I made some othr significant change right before flashing the modem that I forgot about, but I have to ask. Is anyone else's phone being significantly more responsive? Especially during gpu intensive tasks. For example like playing temple run
 
JiN1337
Old
#15  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 187
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinRblz View Post
Maybe I made some othr significant change right before flashing the modem that I forgot about, but I have to ask. Is anyone else's phone being significantly more responsive? Especially during gpu intensive tasks. For example like playing temple run
I can't tell... Temple Run is always lagging for me, as time goes by it gets more smooth..but it'll still lag occasionally.
 
xtrem88
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 667
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: nyc

 
DONATE TO ME
Well temple run workswell on godv2 when i use level 2 cache then start the game to clear memory

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
Phones own samsung gravity 1 (sold)
t-mobile sidekick 4g 9 SUPER BROKEN SOMEHOW FIXED IT :/
TMOBILE galaxy s 4g fake gs3 rom :P
current rom

other used ginger clone v2,lighting rom v2, touchmiuiwiz, glorious overdose ,smooth maximus, fo sk4g
used 95% of all ics roms of gal s 4g
The Following User Says Thank You to xtrem88 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
afr33sl4ve
Old
#17  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 47
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
I will have to try this when I get home. The file sharing site is blocked at work.


I don't have any service in my apartment, so... after flashing, and it works, I'll be very happy.
 
wjcarpenter
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 106
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adjust View Post
This was not originally for Froyo I have to remove some /libs.
Maybe obvious, but just for clarity and safety ... you mean you removed that stuff from the ZIP in this thread, not that some things need to be removed from the phone in order to successfully flash this radio ROM. Right?
 
pintek
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 312
Join Date: May 2011
I beleave he removed the /libs from the original zip so it would flash correctly (only guessing since thats what it took for me to flash the original onto my phone an notice a difference)

Modem flashing is a huge thing over in the captivate forum its nothing new.
--------
Devices
-[Nexus 5] 4.4 paranoid
-[Nexus 4] cm10.1 nightlies
-[SE X10miniPro] MiniCM7.2 naa
-[Samsung Sidekick 4g] RubiX Xcel v1.006
-[Note 8] 4.4 cm11
 
JiN1337
Old
#20  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 187
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrem88 View Post
Well temple run workswell on godv2 when i use level 2 cache then start the game to clear memory

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
Really? Can you help me do this please and thank-you?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes