Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[DISCONTINUED] imilka's CyanogenMod 9 v03 [IMM76D/4.0.4]

OP imilka

22nd April 2012, 04:00 AM   |  #2011  
hamma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,526 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovercannes

same for me .. except that i dont have "mira" tone by default .. it switch to "unkown ringtone" and does not ring.... frustrating..

Happens here, too.
22nd April 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #2012  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
To the last 3 posters (sorry on mobile can't multi quote) do you have full root access?

Try to paste any file to /system folder and see if it sticks and saves..
22nd April 2012, 04:26 AM   |  #2013  
hamma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,526 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by matius44

To the last 3 posters (sorry on mobile can't multi quote) do you have full root access?

Try to paste any file to /system folder and see if it sticks and saves..

I do have full root access.
22nd April 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #2014  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamma

I do have full root access.

Ok try to copy the songs you want to /system/media/audio/ringtones, set permissions to be like other ringtones in folder and reboot..

That's where stock ringtones are placed, so this should survive a reboot..
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to matius44 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 04:41 AM   |  #2015  
hamma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,526 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
IŽll give it a try.
22nd April 2012, 04:52 AM   |  #2016  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr. xp55

you can buy Rom toolbox pro, and in the performance section you can increase the SD card read/write. Check apply on boot, and the speed doesn't go back to the default value. Mine's at 3072kb right now.

Jus an update,my internal sd card transferred at its optimum speed but my external sd card is still transferring at >1mb/s

maybe it has something to do with the external sd card being mounted as emmc???

tried a couple of sd card speed app and even system tuner pro,none of these detected my external sd card.

my external sd card is a 32gb class 4 card,speed transfer should be around 3mb/s not >1mb/s.

anyone has any ideas????
22nd April 2012, 05:16 AM   |  #2017  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostmore

Jus an update,my internal sd card transferred at its optimum speed but my external sd card is still transferring at >1mb/s

maybe it has something to do with the external sd card being mounted as emmc???

tried a couple of sd card speed app and even system tuner pro,none of these detected my external sd card.

my external sd card is a 32gb class 4 card,speed transfer should be around 3mb/s not >1mb/s.

anyone has any ideas????

It is a known problem in Cm9. Just wait for the nighties to fix it


Sent from my GT-N7000
22nd April 2012, 05:23 AM   |  #2018  
hamma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,526 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostmore

Jus an update,my internal sd card transferred at its optimum speed but my external sd card is still transferring at >1mb/s

maybe it has something to do with the external sd card being mounted as emmc???

tried a couple of sd card speed app and even system tuner pro,none of these detected my external sd card.

my external sd card is a 32gb class 4 card,speed transfer should be around 3mb/s not >1mb/s.

anyone has any ideas????

Just tried with "sd card tester" and my external card writes with about 3.64MB/s
22nd April 2012, 07:44 AM   |  #2019  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
My phone went into sod, i couldnt wake it up this morning, after it was charging all night. Is anyone else having the same problem, any fix? And what is the best modem to use with the rom? Should i flash lp6, or stay with gb one, i am currently on lb2? Tnx
22nd April 2012, 08:01 AM   |  #2020  
chasmodo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 40,790
 
12,143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzontra83

And what is the best modem to use with the rom? Should i flash lp6, or stay with gb one, i am currently on lb2? Tnx

LP6 is by far the best modem I've used on my Note.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cyanogenmod 9, endorsed by chasmodo, ics cm9 note
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes