Thread Closed

[Rom][11.18.2012] Newts OnE XxX RLS 6.0.2 *Global* [Sense 4.1]

OP newtoroot

22nd April 2012, 02:41 AM   |  #3131  
lllboredlll's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
69 6e 20 61 20 64 65 76 69 63 65 20 6e 65 61 72 20 79 6f 75
Thanks Meter: 3,324
 
2,356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by newtoroot

I'll add the fix to my mms guys thanks for the heads up that someone fixed it

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk


credit goes to capychimp and gang
22nd April 2012, 02:52 AM   |  #3132  
DJ Carpenter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 255
 
1,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogredwing1

yea you use adb for that

Sweet, thanks for confirming!

EDIT: Another quick question, it says to copy the boot.img to your fastboot directory on your computer.
I know how to command to where I have adb located, so does that mean I put the boot.img in the same location as where I have adb?

Sorry guys, I haven't used any of this in over 6 months and I'm coming from the D1.
Last edited by DJ Carpenter; 22nd April 2012 at 03:01 AM.
22nd April 2012, 02:59 AM   |  #3133  
werdna87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mass
Thanks Meter: 173
 
1,239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
any chance you could post a flashable version with the kernel and everything for S-off? thank
22nd April 2012, 04:00 AM   |  #3134  
DJ Carpenter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 255
 
1,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I'm getting that the command "fastboot flash boot boot.img" isn't found.
I'm in fastboot, I have USB connected, I'm in the right directory, I don't know what the issue is.
Any ideas?
Last edited by DJ Carpenter; 22nd April 2012 at 04:14 AM.
22nd April 2012, 04:15 AM   |  #3135  
getitoutme2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SL,UT
Thanks Meter: 15
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Carpenter

I'm getting that the command "fastboot flash boot boot.img" isn't found.
Do I need to mount or toggle USB?

You need to reboot to bootloader, not Recovery. In Amon Ra, I believe you can get to bootloader via the developer menu (or whatever). It should then say 'Fastboot USB' ... that's when you push the boot.img.
The Following User Says Thank You to getitoutme2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 04:16 AM   |  #3136  
DJ Carpenter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 255
 
1,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by getitoutme2

You need to reboot to bootloader, not Recovery. In Amon Ra, I believe you can get to bootloader via the developer menu (or whatever). It should then say 'Fastboot USB' ... that's when you push the boot.img.

Sorry, I edited my last post just a minute ago realizing I wasn't in fastboot.
Now, I'm in fastboot but I'm still getting the same error
22nd April 2012, 04:20 AM   |  #3137  
rsage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Carpenter

Sorry, I edited my last post just a minute ago realizing I wasn't in fastboot.
Now, I'm in fastboot but I'm still getting the same error

Are you on a Mac or PC? If Mac, you have to deal with Unix syntax and do "./fastboot" instead of "fastboot"

Did you rename the .img file to boot.img? If not, make sure you use the actual name of the .img file and not just "boot.img"
The Following User Says Thank You to rsage For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 04:24 AM   |  #3138  
DJ Carpenter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 255
 
1,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsage

Are you on a Mac or PC? If Mac, you have to deal with Unix syntax and do "./fastboot" instead of "fastboot"

Did you rename the .img file to boot.img? If not, make sure you use the actual name of the .img file and not just "boot.img"

Wow, haha. Why didn't I think of that.
I knew you had to ./adb so I should have known you had to do the same with fastboot. Thanks!
But, I was also only putting boot.img so now I know I need to fix that as well.

Yes, it worked! Thanks for the help, guys.

EDIT: Well, now my phone is rebooting and what not. So close haha.
Last edited by DJ Carpenter; 22nd April 2012 at 04:26 AM.
22nd April 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #3139  
getitoutme2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SL,UT
Thanks Meter: 15
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Carpenter

Sorry, I edited my last post just a minute ago realizing I wasn't in fastboot.
Now, I'm in fastboot but I'm still getting the same error

Exactly, or if you didn't rename to 'boot.img' then you need to include the acutal file name in the command (sense4_boot.img).
The Following User Says Thank You to getitoutme2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 04:28 AM   |  #3140  
DJ Carpenter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 255
 
1,066 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by getitoutme2

Exactly, or if you didn't rename to 'boot.img' then you need to include the acutal file name in the command (sense4_boot.img).

Thanks, man. I got it flashed and everything.
But my phone started rebooting while I was trying to setup, twice now.
I wiped data/dalvik and did a fac. reset so I don't know why it's doing that.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
dead, epic, newt, newtoroot, one xxx, sense 4, win
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Rezound Android Development by ThreadRank