5,598,086 Members 41,453 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[S-OFF] Juopunutbear S-OFF

Tip us?
 
MildewMan
Old
#71  
MildewMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 275
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
took me about 6 or 7 tries to get the timing right, but I finally got it to work! Hot damn! Now I'm going to install me a custom splash screen.

Also I'm donating $100 to you guys! Thanks so much!
Devices:
32 GB Google Nexus 5 - Stock 4.4.2 - Rooted
16 GB Google Nexus 4 - sold
HTC Ruby (Amaze 4G) - sold
Motorola Xoom (Wifi) - 4.4.2 OmniRom - 32 GB Class 4 SanDisk card
HTC Glacier (MyTouch 4G) - sold
HTC T-Mobile G1 - GinSense v1.0
 
ThaPirato
Old
#72  
ThaPirato's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 122
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: In your head :D
Awesome job It took a few attempts but I'm happily S-OFF(though i didn't backup sdcard & lost everything but meh idc) i used a empty sd card then put my original card back in & it was empty.Like a few people said MAKE SURE YOU BACKUP YOUR SD CARD 1ST or you will lose everything like me it seems.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ThaPirato For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dj tray
Old
#73  
dj tray's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: West Palm Beach
The wire from a bread bag can be used for the wire trick thats what i used

GNexus (broken power button)
HTC AMAZE WHITE STOCK ROOTED (backup phone)
White AT&T One X
Asus TF300T
SG Tab 8.9 Stock Rooted

rae rules!
 
Opentang
Old
#74  
Opentang's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 302
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharvey4651 View Post
Seems I messed up pretty good... I tried to run the app and after numerous failed attempts, it finally started doing it's thing and then quit. Now I'm stuck in that screen that looks like a phone with an arrow and can't boot back into Android or into Recovery. I'm not entirely sure what to do to fix this... Anyone up for helping?
I'm having the same issue? No matter how many attempts

Sent from my BNTV250 using Tapatalk 2
Device: Nexus 5 Hammerhead
Bootloader: HHZ11k
Software: CM11 4.4.2
Recovery: TWRP
Kernel: Franco

Other Devices: Nexus 4 Mako | Nexus 10 Manta | HTC Ville | HTC Ruby | Nook Tablet | HTC Glacier | HTC HD2 | HTC Magic | HTC Dream

Dropbox Space: 500 MB FREE CLICK HERE!
 
MildewMan
Old
#75  
MildewMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 275
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opentang View Post
I'm having the same issue? No matter how many attempts

Sent from my BNTV250 using Tapatalk 2
You literally have to get the timing down perfect. quick touch, wait 1.75 seconds, quick touch again. I had to try about 7 times, but it will work as soon as you get it down.
Devices:
32 GB Google Nexus 5 - Stock 4.4.2 - Rooted
16 GB Google Nexus 4 - sold
HTC Ruby (Amaze 4G) - sold
Motorola Xoom (Wifi) - 4.4.2 OmniRom - 32 GB Class 4 SanDisk card
HTC Glacier (MyTouch 4G) - sold
HTC T-Mobile G1 - GinSense v1.0
 
Silentbtdeadly
Old
#76  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 792
Posts: 1,560
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville

 
DONATE TO ME
It is funny, but I'm not at all concerned about this process, I'm only concerned if someone makes a rom that messed up the radio or something else important..
I'm all for more development, but until it starts happening I'd rather keep my phone's perma-condom on.
Besides, I could still flash any rom that gets developed with a few extra steps couldn't I? I don't care about splash screen in the least.. only new roms.

Issues with the AMAZE 4g? Come stalk the always up to date, always maintained, Ultimate Guide to Everything Amaze-ing!(Amaze 4g BIBLE!)!
Current Device: International Galaxy S3 i9300
Other Devices: Nexus 7
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Silentbtdeadly For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xxquicksh0txx
Old
#77  
xxquicksh0txx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 316
Posts: 1,197
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Akron, Ohio
You don't flash radios when you flash a Rom, you have to do that in bootloader.
That's how its been on all of my older phones anyways...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
Silentbtdeadly
Old
#78  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 792
Posts: 1,560
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxquicksh0txx View Post
You don't flash radios when you flash a Rom, you have to do that in bootloader.
That's how its been on all of my older phones anyways...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
My samsung vibrant you could flash radios and everything in recovery, there was none of this s-off and bootloader stuff.. those were the good old days, lol.

Issues with the AMAZE 4g? Come stalk the always up to date, always maintained, Ultimate Guide to Everything Amaze-ing!(Amaze 4g BIBLE!)!
Current Device: International Galaxy S3 i9300
Other Devices: Nexus 7
 
MildewMan
Old
#79  
MildewMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 275
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentbtdeadly View Post
My samsung vibrant you could flash radios and everything in recovery, there was none of this s-off and bootloader stuff.. those were the good old days, lol.
I think S-OFF is only in HTC phones (HTC HBoot/bootloader thing) if I'm not mistaken.
Devices:
32 GB Google Nexus 5 - Stock 4.4.2 - Rooted
16 GB Google Nexus 4 - sold
HTC Ruby (Amaze 4G) - sold
Motorola Xoom (Wifi) - 4.4.2 OmniRom - 32 GB Class 4 SanDisk card
HTC Glacier (MyTouch 4G) - sold
HTC T-Mobile G1 - GinSense v1.0
 
vrracing
Old
#80  
vrracing's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 54
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston
after trying to get this to work for a while now, adb still cant find my device unless it is in recovery. once in recovery i noticed it cant mount cache/recovery/log, cache/recovery/last_log and a few others. anyone have an idea as to what happened or how i might fix this?

edit:in my mounts and storage menu, i get error mounting messages for everything.
Device: Samsung Galaxy Note II
Previous devices: HTC Amaze, HTC HD2 x2, SE X1, Herald x2, Wizard, Palm Treo, Dell Axim X51



Tags
amaze s-off
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes