Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[S-OFF] Juopunutbear S-OFF

OP globatron

22nd April 2012, 05:26 AM   |  #71  
MildewMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 70
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
took me about 6 or 7 tries to get the timing right, but I finally got it to work! Hot damn! Now I'm going to install me a custom splash screen.

Also I'm donating $100 to you guys! Thanks so much!
22nd April 2012, 05:27 AM   |  #72  
ThaPirato's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In your head :D
Thanks Meter: 56
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Awesome job It took a few attempts but I'm happily S-OFF(though i didn't backup sdcard & lost everything but meh idc) i used a empty sd card then put my original card back in & it was empty.Like a few people said MAKE SURE YOU BACKUP YOUR SD CARD 1ST or you will lose everything like me it seems.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ThaPirato For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 05:29 AM   |  #73  
dj tray's Avatar
Member
Flag West Palm Beach
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
The wire from a bread bag can be used for the wire trick thats what i used
22nd April 2012, 05:30 AM   |  #74  
Opentang's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 89
 
314 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharvey4651

Seems I messed up pretty good... I tried to run the app and after numerous failed attempts, it finally started doing it's thing and then quit. Now I'm stuck in that screen that looks like a phone with an arrow and can't boot back into Android or into Recovery. I'm not entirely sure what to do to fix this... Anyone up for helping?

I'm having the same issue? No matter how many attempts

Sent from my BNTV250 using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 05:32 AM   |  #75  
MildewMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 70
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opentang

I'm having the same issue? No matter how many attempts

Sent from my BNTV250 using Tapatalk 2

You literally have to get the timing down perfect. quick touch, wait 1.75 seconds, quick touch again. I had to try about 7 times, but it will work as soon as you get it down.
22nd April 2012, 05:33 AM   |  #76  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 793
 
1,568 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
It is funny, but I'm not at all concerned about this process, I'm only concerned if someone makes a rom that messed up the radio or something else important..
I'm all for more development, but until it starts happening I'd rather keep my phone's perma-condom on.
Besides, I could still flash any rom that gets developed with a few extra steps couldn't I? I don't care about splash screen in the least.. only new roms.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Silentbtdeadly For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 05:46 AM   |  #77  
xxquicksh0txx's Avatar
Senior Member
Akron, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 351
 
1,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
You don't flash radios when you flash a Rom, you have to do that in bootloader.
That's how its been on all of my older phones anyways...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
22nd April 2012, 05:50 AM   |  #78  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 793
 
1,568 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxquicksh0txx

You don't flash radios when you flash a Rom, you have to do that in bootloader.
That's how its been on all of my older phones anyways...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

My samsung vibrant you could flash radios and everything in recovery, there was none of this s-off and bootloader stuff.. those were the good old days, lol.
22nd April 2012, 05:55 AM   |  #79  
MildewMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 70
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentbtdeadly

My samsung vibrant you could flash radios and everything in recovery, there was none of this s-off and bootloader stuff.. those were the good old days, lol.

I think S-OFF is only in HTC phones (HTC HBoot/bootloader thing) if I'm not mistaken.
22nd April 2012, 05:59 AM   |  #80  
vrracing's Avatar
Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
after trying to get this to work for a while now, adb still cant find my device unless it is in recovery. once in recovery i noticed it cant mount cache/recovery/log, cache/recovery/last_log and a few others. anyone have an idea as to what happened or how i might fix this?

edit:in my mounts and storage menu, i get error mounting messages for everything.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
amaze s-off
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes