Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[NIGHTLY/KERNEL][USER] UNOFFICIAL CM9 + 3.0.x Kernel for K-Fire [3.0.31+ 06-28]

OP Hashcode

22nd April 2012, 12:17 AM   |  #471  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 266
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
There seems to be some success with this, so if you are having battery drain issues turn off your touch sounds and unlock sounds. Audiodriver_1 seems to be constantly starting while the phone is sleeping which is consuming power. Turning these sounds off seems to fix the problem for now

Sent from my LG-VM670 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to pbailey212 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 12:39 AM   |  #472  
lovejoy777's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,054
 
3,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
how do I get my original Mac address?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 12:43 AM   |  #473  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbailey212

There seems to be some success with this, so if you are having battery drain issues turn off your touch sounds and unlock sounds. Audiodriver_1 seems to be constantly starting while the phone is sleeping which is consuming power. Turning these sounds off seems to fix the problem for now

Sent from my LG-VM670 using Tapatalk

I'll give it a try and report.
22nd April 2012, 12:52 AM   |  #474  
Member
Flag Shepherdsville
Thanks Meter: 45
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovejoy777

how do I get my original Mac address?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium

You can change it as long as you know your original MAC Address.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=458
22nd April 2012, 12:52 AM   |  #475  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
I noticed that the wall charger will not work unless you plug it in while the screen is on. So keeping the screen on initially I was able to charge without problems.
22nd April 2012, 03:30 AM   |  #476  
lovejoy777's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 3,054
 
3,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
sorry you miss understood, I'm unsure how to find my original mac address, do I have to flash a stock rom to be able to see it?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 03:34 AM   |  #477  
Member
Flag Shepherdsville
Thanks Meter: 45
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovejoy777

sorry you miss understood, I'm unsure how to find my original mac address, do I have to flash a stock rom to be able to see it?

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using xda premium

You can load CM7 rom or backup of whatever rom you were using, or restore to stock.
22nd April 2012, 04:09 AM   |  #478  
Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKid2

You can change it as long as you know your original MAC Address.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=458

I'm not sure that's necessarily completely true. I don't think you need to know the original MAC address.

I blindly issued the command in the above post WITH THE XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX left as 'X's. Obviously erroneous input to the set command, but what the heck, it was worth a shot since I didn't know my original MAC address. What did I have to lose by trying, I already had the .bk file.

If I now do a
Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin
(note, that's a get not a set) I get a different MAC address than if I do a
Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin.bk
(the backup file I made.)

It would appear to me, that if you don't assign a proper address (or per the help even leave out the MAC address completely), it might read the original MAC address from the network card. Or maybe it's just making one up - though I hope not. The help for the calibrator command indicates that the MAC address is an optional argument if I'm reading it correctly:

Code:
Usage:	calibrator [options] command
Options:
	--debug		enable netlink debugging
	--version	show version (0.71)
Commands:
...
	set nvs_mac <nvs file> [<mac addr>]
22nd April 2012, 05:32 AM   |  #479  
Member
Flag Shepherdsville
Thanks Meter: 45
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgetman13

I'm not sure that's necessarily completely true. I don't think you need to know the original MAC address.

I blindly issued the command in the above post WITH THE XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX left as 'X's. Obviously erroneous input to the set command, but what the heck, it was worth a shot since I didn't know my original MAC address. What did I have to lose by trying, I already had the .bk file.

If I now do a

Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin
(note, that's a get not a set) I get a different MAC address than if I do a
Code:
calibrator get nvs_mac /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity/wl1271-nvs.bin.bk
(the backup file I made.)

It would appear to me, that if you don't assign a proper address (or per the help even leave out the MAC address completely), it might read the original MAC address from the network card. Or maybe it's just making one up - though I hope not. The help for the calibrator command indicates that the MAC address is an optional argument if I'm reading it correctly:

Code:
Usage:	calibrator [options] command
Options:
	--debug		enable netlink debugging
	--version	show version (0.71)
Commands:
...
	set nvs_mac <nvs file> [<mac addr>]

It will randomly generate a new MAC if one is not set. Here is the original link where I found the info. It appears the hardware does not actually have a burned in address, but is set using calibration utility and stored in nvs file.

http://omappedia.org/wiki/WLAN_Calibration
22nd April 2012, 05:33 AM   |  #480  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I used all X's and tapatalk is now fixed for me . Thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes