FORUMS

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more

When a Friend or Family Member Asks for a Phone Recommendation, What Do You Tell Them?

The majority of us here at XDA would consider … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[RADIO] Blaze 4G Modem for Sidekick 4G

22nd April 2012, 04:23 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Lol idts esle modem flashing would not be very popular on the xda forukms now would it?

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
 
 
22nd April 2012, 07:56 AM |#12  
Member
El Paso, Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
If anything, it'll make you hit your 4G cap faster and they'll just throttle you down to 3G...haha.
22nd April 2012, 06:59 PM |#13  
Account currently disabled
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Weird, but I'm noticing a higher battery life due to this modem.
23rd April 2012, 01:13 AM |#14  
Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Maybe I made some othr significant change right before flashing the modem that I forgot about, but I have to ask. Is anyone else's phone being significantly more responsive? Especially during gpu intensive tasks. For example like playing temple run
23rd April 2012, 03:18 AM |#15  
Account currently disabled
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinRblz

Maybe I made some othr significant change right before flashing the modem that I forgot about, but I have to ask. Is anyone else's phone being significantly more responsive? Especially during gpu intensive tasks. For example like playing temple run

I can't tell... Temple Run is always lagging for me, as time goes by it gets more smooth..but it'll still lag occasionally.
23rd April 2012, 09:30 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Well temple run workswell on godv2 when i use level 2 cache then start the game to clear memory

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to xtrem88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 09:42 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag Tucson, AZ
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I will have to try this when I get home. The file sharing site is blocked at work.


I don't have any service in my apartment, so... after flashing, and it works, I'll be very happy.
23rd April 2012, 10:34 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adjust

This was not originally for Froyo I have to remove some /libs.

Maybe obvious, but just for clarity and safety ... you mean you removed that stuff from the ZIP in this thread, not that some things need to be removed from the phone in order to successfully flash this radio ROM. Right?
23rd April 2012, 10:53 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
I beleave he removed the /libs from the original zip so it would flash correctly (only guessing since thats what it took for me to flash the original onto my phone an notice a difference)

Modem flashing is a huge thing over in the captivate forum its nothing new.
24th April 2012, 12:25 AM |#20  
Account currently disabled
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrem88

Well temple run workswell on godv2 when i use level 2 cache then start the game to clear memory

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA

Really? Can you help me do this please and thank-you?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes