FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[RADIO] Blaze 4G Modem for Sidekick 4G

22nd April 2012, 04:23 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Lol idts esle modem flashing would not be very popular on the xda forukms now would it?

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
 
 
22nd April 2012, 07:56 AM |#12  
Member
El Paso, Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
If anything, it'll make you hit your 4G cap faster and they'll just throttle you down to 3G...haha.
22nd April 2012, 06:59 PM |#13  
Account currently disabled
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Weird, but I'm noticing a higher battery life due to this modem.
23rd April 2012, 01:13 AM |#14  
Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Maybe I made some othr significant change right before flashing the modem that I forgot about, but I have to ask. Is anyone else's phone being significantly more responsive? Especially during gpu intensive tasks. For example like playing temple run
23rd April 2012, 03:18 AM |#15  
Account currently disabled
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinRblz

Maybe I made some othr significant change right before flashing the modem that I forgot about, but I have to ask. Is anyone else's phone being significantly more responsive? Especially during gpu intensive tasks. For example like playing temple run

I can't tell... Temple Run is always lagging for me, as time goes by it gets more smooth..but it'll still lag occasionally.
23rd April 2012, 09:30 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Well temple run workswell on godv2 when i use level 2 cache then start the game to clear memory

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to xtrem88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 09:42 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag Tucson, AZ
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I will have to try this when I get home. The file sharing site is blocked at work.


I don't have any service in my apartment, so... after flashing, and it works, I'll be very happy.
23rd April 2012, 10:34 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adjust

This was not originally for Froyo I have to remove some /libs.

Maybe obvious, but just for clarity and safety ... you mean you removed that stuff from the ZIP in this thread, not that some things need to be removed from the phone in order to successfully flash this radio ROM. Right?
23rd April 2012, 10:53 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
I beleave he removed the /libs from the original zip so it would flash correctly (only guessing since thats what it took for me to flash the original onto my phone an notice a difference)

Modem flashing is a huge thing over in the captivate forum its nothing new.
24th April 2012, 12:25 AM |#20  
Account currently disabled
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrem88

Well temple run workswell on godv2 when i use level 2 cache then start the game to clear memory

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA

Really? Can you help me do this please and thank-you?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes