Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,401 Members 43,660 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mozart show only the HTC logo and it vibrates 7-8 times

Tip us?
 
savvasn
Old
(Last edited by savvasn; 14th December 2011 at 05:54 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Mar 2008
Unhappy Mozart show only the HTC logo and it vibrates 7-8 times

Dear all

Hi

Two days ago i connect my mozart in the zune. It was asking for update (latest release). I done the update from zune. It was installed succesfully, then zune restart my mozart and it never start again. It showing only the HTC logo and it vibrates 7-8 times. nothing else.

I can not used bootloading menu (no USB) because i already bricked my mozart..


Any ideas?

I beleive i can not do anything for the moment!!!!!!
 
LeTo08
Old
#2  
LeTo08's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 580
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris
Hello.

Have you try a simple Hard Reset?
I do it after a "7740 cab update failed" and it worked.
But don't know with a zune update.
SONY Xperia Z1 Stock 4.4.4 (Me)
SONY Xperia T Stock 4.1.2 (Wife)
 
savvasn
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Mar 2008
Yes. but still its not working.
thanks
 
cyclonemon
Old
#4  
cyclonemon's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jun 2011
shutdown phone

press hold + volumn and - volumn then press power

your phone will to go page

"This operation will 1.delete all your personal data...."

press - volumn to restore manufacturer default
 
savvasn
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Mar 2008
Yes. but still its not working.
thanks
 
cyclonemon
Old
#6  
cyclonemon's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by savvasn View Post
Yes. but still its not working.
thanks
it's still not working because OS is not complete.


One way solution is find fix store with have jtac to flash new bootloader in your phone again.
 
hemmobile
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: india
Question mozart

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclonemon View Post
it's still not working because OS is not complete.


One way solution is find fix store with have jtac to flash new bootloader in your phone again.
i have done all with riff box but not succsess ,i thing there is any hardware problem ?
 
dannybz
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Corozal
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemmobile View Post
i have done all with riff box but not succsess ,i thing there is any hardware problem ?
I have the same problem, have you fixed your mozart? Can you tell me how or where to go to find solution? Please
 
Bladeage
Old
(Last edited by Bladeage; 26th June 2012 at 04:54 PM.)
#9  
Bladeage's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jan 2012
Hey there, I have the exactly same problem at one of my phones.
Is there no help? I hope there is.
I have two HTC 7 Mozarts at home, the one with a broken display and the one with the broken whatever (vibrates 7-8 times, too).
So today I swapped the display from the one with the broken rom (I guess) to the other one and:
a) it worked!
b) I saw the SD card slot!

So my question is: can't you do anything with the sd card against that problem?
It would be nice if we could!

Greetings!
 
Nirojshr
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default htc 7 mozart vibrates 7 times

Quote:
Originally Posted by savvasn View Post
Dear all

Hi

Two days ago i connect my mozart in the zune. It was asking for update (latest release). I done the update from zune. It was installed succesfully, then zune restart my mozart and it never start again. It showing only the HTC logo and it vibrates 7-8 times. nothing else.

I can not used bootloading menu (no USB) because i already bricked my mozart..


Any ideas?

I beleive i can not do anything for the moment!!!!!!


i am too having the same problem but luckly it gt started 2 times...bt goes down again once when i opend the camera and 2nd time when i connect to wifi....

i can use bootloader
bt cnt flash the rom either....


have anyone found the solution...is it hardware problem or OS
please help me out with this..
thankyou
Niroj

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Try to Keep Up with Just Swipe Game

Sometimes, the simplest of games are the ones that end up beingthe most addictive and end up consuming … more

MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more