Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Mozart show only the HTC logo and it vibrates 7-8 times

OP savvasn

14th December 2011, 06:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Dear all

Hi

Two days ago i connect my mozart in the zune. It was asking for update (latest release). I done the update from zune. It was installed succesfully, then zune restart my mozart and it never start again. It showing only the HTC logo and it vibrates 7-8 times. nothing else.

I can not used bootloading menu (no USB) because i already bricked my mozart..


Any ideas?

I beleive i can not do anything for the moment!!!!!!
Last edited by savvasn; 14th December 2011 at 06:54 PM.
14th December 2011, 09:03 PM   |  #2  
LeTo08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 8
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Hello.

Have you try a simple Hard Reset?
I do it after a "7740 cab update failed" and it worked.
But don't know with a zune update.
14th December 2011, 09:57 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Yes. but still its not working.
thanks
14th December 2011, 10:18 PM   |  #4  
cyclonemon's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
shutdown phone

press hold + volumn and - volumn then press power

your phone will to go page

"This operation will 1.delete all your personal data...."

press - volumn to restore manufacturer default
15th December 2011, 05:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Yes. but still its not working.
thanks
15th December 2011, 08:54 PM   |  #6  
cyclonemon's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by savvasn

Yes. but still its not working.
thanks

it's still not working because OS is not complete.


One way solution is find fix store with have jtac to flash new bootloader in your phone again.
6th April 2012, 05:13 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag india
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Question mozart
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclonemon

it's still not working because OS is not complete.


One way solution is find fix store with have jtac to flash new bootloader in your phone again.

i have done all with riff box but not succsess ,i thing there is any hardware problem ?
22nd April 2012, 04:48 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Corozal
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemmobile

i have done all with riff box but not succsess ,i thing there is any hardware problem ?

I have the same problem, have you fixed your mozart? Can you tell me how or where to go to find solution? Please
26th June 2012, 05:45 PM   |  #9  
Bladeage's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Hey there, I have the exactly same problem at one of my phones.
Is there no help? I hope there is.
I have two HTC 7 Mozarts at home, the one with a broken display and the one with the broken whatever (vibrates 7-8 times, too).
So today I swapped the display from the one with the broken rom (I guess) to the other one and:
a) it worked!
b) I saw the SD card slot!

So my question is: can't you do anything with the sd card against that problem?
It would be nice if we could!

Greetings!
Last edited by Bladeage; 26th June 2012 at 05:54 PM.
8th November 2012, 11:54 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
htc 7 mozart vibrates 7 times
Quote:
Originally Posted by savvasn

Dear all

Hi

Two days ago i connect my mozart in the zune. It was asking for update (latest release). I done the update from zune. It was installed succesfully, then zune restart my mozart and it never start again. It showing only the HTC logo and it vibrates 7-8 times. nothing else.

I can not used bootloading menu (no USB) because i already bricked my mozart..


Any ideas?

I beleive i can not do anything for the moment!!!!!!



i am too having the same problem but luckly it gt started 2 times...bt goes down again once when i opend the camera and 2nd time when i connect to wifi....

i can use bootloader
bt cnt flash the rom either....


have anyone found the solution...is it hardware problem or OS
please help me out with this..
thankyou
Niroj

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes