Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,276 Members 38,194 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Build.prop

Tip us?
 
Gnaver
Old
#1  
Gnaver's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 573
Posts: 1,495
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Build.prop

Hi, I downloaded and install optimize from new provision optimize tool (automatically adding tweeks ) but it screwed my 2g and 3g connection so here's the question. I want to delete modified build.prop and restore the backedup one (the apply did it before optimization). I'm noob in this, so can I just delete the modified one and rename the original back up? Is it OK? Thanks
Swyped from my ZTE Blade
 
Faiz Malkani
Old
#2  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter 1,826
Posts: 7,561
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
Yes u can. Just delete build.prop and rename ur backup which is usually build.prop.bak to build.prop.

Sent from my Blade using xda premium
 
Gnaver
Old
(Last edited by Gnaver; 22nd April 2012 at 02:50 PM.)
#3  
Gnaver's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 573
Posts: 1,495
Join Date: Oct 2010
OK I tried to delete it but it said It can't be deleted. Tried renaming but action cannot be done ... I'm using es file explorer.

Oh and permissions for it are rw-r-r

Swyped from my ZTE Blade
 
karthiknr
Old
#4  
karthiknr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 682
Join Date: Jan 2012
Use root explorer. Mount R/W.

Sent from my ZTE Blade using XDA app

ZTE Blade,Sony Xperia S,Orange San Diego/Intel X900,Nexus 5
 
saaransh9
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 701
Join Date: Jul 2011
if u r using es go to setting and allow root access and superuser access or its something like that delete the modified build.prop first and then remove the .bak from the backuped one and reboot.


or simply use root explorer as kartik said
Current device- ZTE blade
ROM- Cyanogemod 7.2 kang burgerz 29 feb,cm9 coldfuion

Mods-
Beats audio
Bravia engine
New adreno libs

I HELPED YOU ???
Do HIT THIS BUTTON
 
Gnaver
Old
#6  
Gnaver's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 573
Posts: 1,495
Join Date: Oct 2010
Ok ive done it in different way. I reinstalled the tool that screwed it and remove the JiT compiler option from it and installed the optimization again and reboot. Working ok now. Thnx for help guys
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more

New Nvidia SHIELD Tablet OTA! Moto G 4G Gets Official CyangenMod 11 Nightlies – XDA Developer TV

The Nvidia SHIELD Tablet gets its … more