Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 43,917 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Order and Chaos no tricks...Working

Tip us?
 
SirMoby
Old
#21  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by jellum81 View Post
Could this have something to do with the different versions of methe TF201?

Perhaps you could write the beginning of your Serial Number, and we may be able to find out more?
I don't believe that is not the issue bc when I first got this one (2nd prime) I was unable to run at all. I just this rom. I I do have a c3 but like I said I had same issue even on GL site won't let me download. I is anyone else running current AOKP rom that can test this
 
brantje
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 302
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Friendstream.net
Even with MarketEnabler (set to [us] Verizon) its still listed as not compatible .
 
SirMoby
Old
#23  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by brantje View Post
Even with MarketEnabler (set to [us] Verizon) its still listed as not compatible .
I wish we had more guinea pigs to go download AOKP rom and flash it just to test this theory but im almost positive it is the fact that for some reason on this rom my model is displayed as EEPAD instead of tf .... or prime or tf201
 
SirMoby
Old
(Last edited by SirMoby; 22nd April 2012 at 03:42 AM.)
#24  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMoby View Post
I wish we had more guinea pigs to go download AOKP rom and flash it just to test this theory but im almost positive it is the fact that for some reason on this rom my model is displayed as EEPAD instead of tf .... or prime or tf201
well not gunna get too excited yet...however I did wipe my prime today and installed newest cm nightly, let market download game client and I restored data with TiBu. and no **** it runs like a champ...I'll do the legwork and test other rooms and see if this quote on quote work around pulls thru. I think its possible due to the fact that my backup is from my prime when the game worked. so if this is the case then said theory should work. in OP I'll start listing rooms tested.
 
sbeanie
Old
(Last edited by sbeanie; 22nd April 2012 at 06:43 PM.)
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 58
Join Date: Oct 2011
I can confirm that I have got it working on AOKP using Motley's kernel. I realized the problem before was that I was using the non-generic version of the kernel. Seems to be working correctly!

EDIT: I found out later that you can't get past the character selection screen unless you use Chainfire 3D.
 
emwu13
Old
#26  
emwu13's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 82
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMoby View Post
well not gunna get too excited yet...however I did wipe my prime today and installed newest cm nightly, let market download game client and I restored data with TiBu. and no **** it runs like a champ...I'll do the legwork and test other rooms and see if this quote on quote work around pulls thru. I think its possible due to the fact that my backup is from my prime when the game worked. so if this is the case then said theory should work. in OP I'll start listing rooms tested.
Can you share you TB files?

Sent from my GT-I9001 using Tapatalk 2
 
tbor1277
Old
#27  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 77
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Paranaque
Can someone make a video please. I want to see how graphics and quality plays out on a tegra 3
Gizmo Owl



HTC Himalaya
HTC HD2
Acer Iconia A500
iPhone 4
Samsung Galaxy Y
Samsung Galaxy Note
 
mibo666
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 194
Join Date: Sep 2010
Here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tc5f0qvau0g

and here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jo6qXbIm0vE

...are my old gameplays.
 
emwu13
Old
#29  
emwu13's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 82
Join Date: Dec 2010
Can somebody make a little tutorial how to make this working on unlocked and rooted prime....(what exactly rom, kernel, version of app and tb files if we need it).
Please guys its fantastic game and i/we wanna play this very much on my/our prime (not like now on 4' SGS+)

Wysyłane z mojego GT-I9001 za pomocą Tapatalk 2
 
jingquan
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2007
Yeah I'm trying to figure out how to install it too. I'm using teameos's rom now but it doesn't show as compatible in the play store. Gonna see if I can find a hacked apk.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes