Post Reply

Wireless Tether to A500

OP Gcracker47

21st August 2011, 07:23 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 4
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I have found a fairly easy way to tether the 3g connection on my droid x to my a500. The wireless tether app in the market was not working at all, neither was barnacle.

Attached is the wifi tether app which does work, download and install it on your phone.

Once installed and running; the a500 will see the network and connect to it, but still no internet when the browser is opened.

To fix that: open it and go to menu > settings > Change LAN > and select 192.168.3.0/24.

Hooray, it works; Just in time for a road trip
I hope this is helpful for others.
Attached Files
File Type: apk wifi_tether_v3_0-pre14-1.apk - [Click for QR Code] (358.9 KB, 741 views)
Last edited by Gcracker47; 27th August 2011 at 03:40 PM.
21st August 2011, 04:23 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gcracker47

I have found a fairly easy way to tether the 3g connection on my droid x to my a500. The wireless tether app in the market was not working at all, neither was barnacle.


To fix that: open it and go to menu > settings > Change LAN > and select 192.168.3.0/24.

Thank you for the tip.

Did you try the "Change LAN" fix for thother tether apps? Which phone ROM are you using?
21st August 2011, 05:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 4
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
For the other tether apps my a500 did not recognize the network at all.

I am using the stock rom for a500;
Justice/liberty & apex for droid x
29th August 2011, 11:52 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gcracker47

I have found a fairly easy way to tether the 3g connection on my droid x to my a500. The wireless tether app in the market was not working at all, neither was barnacle.

Attached is the wifi tether app which does work, download and install it on your phone.

Once installed and running; the a500 will see the network and connect to it, but still no internet when the browser is opened.

To fix that: open it and go to menu > settings > Change LAN > and select 192.168.3.0/24.

Hooray, it works; Just in time for a road trip
I hope this is helpful for others.

Are you installing this on your droid phone, or your a500? Duh... I read your post more closely... install on the phone. *slaps forehead*

I've got a Samsung Replenish I want to tether to my a500... tips?
Last edited by johnQuijote; 30th August 2011 at 03:59 AM.
30th August 2011, 04:07 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gcracker47

For the other tether apps my a500 did not recognize the network at all.

I am using the stock rom for a500;
Justice/liberty & apex for droid x

I'm having the same problem; no recognition that they hotspot even exists.

My a500 is rooted, but other than that, it's stock. Did you have to do anything to it?
22nd April 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Talking acer inconia 500a wireless tetering galaxy s
my solution is

in Galaxy S settings-wireless connections-use as cellular modem-mobile AP

in Acer Inconia 500 turn ON the wireless - it should recognize the Galaxy S

I use a USB connection between the two to use the 500 battery on the Galaxy S

that's it
22nd April 2012, 06:13 PM   |  #7  
sRDennyCrane's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Law Offices of Crane, Poole & Schmidt
Thanks Meter: 288
 
846 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I just downloaded FoxFi (free app) from the market, had it set up and running on my Razr Maxx in a couple minutes, and it's been problem-free since. No settings on the tablet needed at all. Set your password on the phone, enter it on the A500, good to go.
The Following User Says Thank You to sRDennyCrane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 09:20 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Cool, great, works
23rd April 2012, 05:29 AM   |  #9  
ToStymiedBoar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I use Barnacle on my phone and it works fine.
23rd April 2012, 06:38 AM   |  #10  
internetpilot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NE Florida
Thanks Meter: 113
 
519 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
This is more dependant on your phone (ROM, kernel, tethering app, etc.) than it is on the A500. I was tethering fine between my A500 and my Sprint HTC Evo 4G until the latest Gingerbread update, where Sprint purposely broke it with the new kernel. Running a non-stock kernel solved that problem for me.

This will continue to resurface as a problem for most phones because the service providers don't want you tethering without paying the extra $ for the feature.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes