Post Reply

[ROM]CM9 4.0.4 ICS Liberty[09.Jul.2012]

OP munjeni

22nd April 2012, 02:13 PM   |  #221  
munjeni's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,260
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Yes its -1 with brightness/automatic_brightness off. When you disable auto brightness its ok to be off (-1) ! but I not understand what is point of this? Where is problem? Darkness? Yes its darken but you can set fixed brightness with slider (when automatic brightness is off).
Last edited by munjeni; 22nd April 2012 at 02:23 PM.
22nd April 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #222  
dimon2242's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 429
 
851 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munjeni

Yes its -1 with brightness/automatic_brightness off. When you disable auto brightness its ok to be off (-1) ! but I not understand what is point of this? Where is problem? Darkness? Yes its darken but you can set fixed brightness with slider (when automatic brightness is off).

In the darkness, not light up a button!
and sometimes after switching as in previous versions, after unlocking the screen is low brightness!
too frequent rebooting in sleep, and hangs at boot on the logo cyanogenmod 9
if you run many applications, when you start, for example, setting a closing force close

Output logcat reboot and logo cyanogenmod 9 bootloop
Attached Files
File Type: txt dev10.txt - [Click for QR Code] (118.3 KB, 11 views)
Last edited by dimon2242; 22nd April 2012 at 04:43 PM.
22nd April 2012, 05:19 PM   |  #223  
munjeni's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,260
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Theres problem with gapps! I use only tinny gaps and than using market I install everything for my needs and have no problems with force close...

About backlight I will try... did you tried to increase lights when autobrightness is off?...I think button light is off becouse brightness level is too low! In next build I will include "auto-fomat-tool" that will be used to format everything before clean installation and will atemp auto reboot to rom after installation, this will prevent wrong rom and gaps instalation...etc, so users will be warned to save all personal data before gone to install rom...
Last edited by munjeni; 22nd April 2012 at 05:29 PM.
22nd April 2012, 06:45 PM   |  #224  
dimon2242's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 429
 
851 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munjeni

Theres problem with gapps! I use only tinny gaps and than using market I install everything for my needs and have no problems with force close...

About backlight I will try... did you tried to increase lights when autobrightness is off?...I think button light is off becouse brightness level is too low! In next build I will include "auto-fomat-tool" that will be used to format everything before clean installation and will atemp auto reboot to rom after installation, this will prevent wrong rom and gaps instalation...etc, so users will be warned to save all personal data before gone to install rom...

The error occurs on all installed applications after the above steps!
22nd April 2012, 08:09 PM   |  #225  
munjeni's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,260
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I'm not sure... see picture from your log http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/6...0422195531.jpg, I newer ocoured that problem
22nd April 2012, 08:19 PM   |  #226  
dimon2242's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 429
 
851 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
And what about the force close when opening some 12 applications?
22nd April 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #227  
munjeni's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,260
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I don't know why but on first look to your log I see these "force closes" derived from google***... I not analysed detaily but for sure its uncompatible gapps... where you found these gapps? 12 apps at same time...hmmm its not so good... try enabling zram! Aria aria have not sufficient memory to suffer such a large number of applications running in background
Last edited by munjeni; 22nd April 2012 at 08:31 PM.
22nd April 2012, 08:28 PM   |  #228  
dimon2242's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 429
 
851 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
gapps from cyanogenmod wiki for cm9 and http://goo.im/gapps/
In previous builds it was normal!
This logcat was taken when, after a "force close" applications has been reset and hang on the logo cyanogenmod 9

this output logcat, when you open an sms, phone, contacts and browser was a force close
If you set a maximum of four back-end process, then everything is fine, but this is not an option!
Attached Files
File Type: txt logcat.txt - [Click for QR Code] (137.6 KB, 2 views)
Last edited by dimon2242; 22nd April 2012 at 08:37 PM.
22nd April 2012, 08:40 PM   |  #229  
munjeni's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,260
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Ok, maybe gapps is ok... rom posted here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=184 is for test only and is dirty compiled so maybe reason is it. I deleted link to that rom! Need to know something, lets back to backlight. Do you tried to decrease lights when autolights is off? Do you have button lights on after it?
22nd April 2012, 08:44 PM   |  #230  
dimon2242's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 429
 
851 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munjeni

Ok, maybe gapps is ok... rom posted here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=184 is for test only and is dirty compiled so maybe reason is it. I deleted link to that rom! Need to know something, lets back to backlight. Do you tried to decrease lights when autolights is off? Do you have button lights on after it?

Mmm... Yes, If you turn autolights, highlighting key works, if it is then off autolights, backlit buttons stays on constantly!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes