Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,966 Members 50,273 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][ICS][7/9] Android Open Kang Project Fascinate Milestone 6 (4.0.4)

Tip us?
 
Eris _2.1_2010
Old
#1461  
Eris _2.1_2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 341
Posts: 1,935
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Logansport, IN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domush View Post
he's not alone. No changes made to clock settings. Email set to push. Average use, including reading the news, youtube videos, etc. That last heavy drop in the screen shot is because I was sitting outside with the screen at full blast instead of my usual 50% setting

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
I use my phone about the same but im under clocked to 864 and im still on B32.

Sent from my Hot Unicorn Sandwich
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1335116185964.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	24.5 KB
ID:	1019071  
 
bobloblaw1
Old
(Last edited by bobloblaw1; 22nd April 2012 at 08:17 PM.)
#1462  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 413
Posts: 1,213
Join Date: May 2010
I have confirmed that amazon mp3 causes the boot loops.

Any ideas on what I can do? I have all of my music on there....

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
 
Stephen.k.spear
Old
#1463  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3907
Posts: 1,616
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: West Palm Beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fulaman View Post
force 2d rendering was already on, but you are right, turning off transitions did the trick. Thanks!

That said, I'm still having issues connecting to wi-fi, it gets stuck at "obtaining IP address" this is the first build this has ever happened on. However, I really LOVE this build, just need a solution to this issue.
Try restarting your router. Or rebooting the phone. If those don't work refresh, maybe wipe data.

Sent from my Glitched AOKP Unicorn.
Like my work? Buy me a beer. Twitter: @stevespeartweet
 
Stephen.k.spear
Old
#1464  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3907
Posts: 1,616
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: West Palm Beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmac9 View Post
Odd bug. So far I'm loving 33, but in the browser, on one of my most frequently visited sites, the back key doesn't function. It just keeps reloading the current page. Any other site.....no problem. Any thoughts?
Gotta think it's a browser/page issue. I can't help much with that sorry. :(

Sent from my Glitched AOKP Unicorn.
Like my work? Buy me a beer. Twitter: @stevespeartweet
 
ssewk2x
Old
#1465  
ssewk2x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1359
Posts: 1,312
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Detroit, MI
Yeah, with the wifi thing, my phone does that too, but only at work. It's because the router at work is apparently maintained my a swarm of lobotomized houseflies and constantly needs rebooted.
--
ssewk2x aka Efpophis

Verizon Fascinate (retired)
AT&T Note II - PAC-man (whatever nightly I managed to flash last), Devil kernel (latest, possibly my own custom build)
 
adamklo
Old
#1466  
adamklo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 519
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Atlanta
Unfortunately, the link that neozen21 didn't help me at all. Strange, considering there were a few replies saying that if you flashed the cm7 rom that was posted, it should work. Well, it didn't work.

Back to EH03 and back up to AOKP 33 deliciousness.

I call it a fresh start.
 
shag_on_e
Old
#1467  
shag_on_e's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 647
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fulaman View Post
Besides my wi-fi not working, I have another suggestion, do you think in future builds you can either include Titanium Backup PRO (not regular), or not include Titanium Backup. whenever I try installing my previous version of TB Pro, the regular version of TB included with the ROM comes back on the next bootup. Also, TB can not be deleted/uninstalled even with ROM Manager/Root Explorer.

Get ROM toolbox and delete Titanium.

~~~~There is no spoon~~~~
 
adamklo
Old
#1468  
adamklo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 519
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Atlanta
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamklo View Post
Unfortunately, the link that neozen21 didn't help me at all. Strange, considering there were a few replies saying that if you flashed the cm7 rom that was posted, it should work. Well, it didn't work.

Back to EH03 and back up to AOKP 33 deliciousness.

I call it a fresh start.
OK, so I flashed 33 from stock (well, CWR4, then THS 2, then 33) and it's stuck on the boot screen yet again. After 33 it booted up fully within the regular amount of time, then I booted into recovery to restore my nandroid data and it cannot get past the boot screen. Unless, when you restore data it takes 20+ minutes, because that's what I'm looking at now (again).

If this fails and I need to reflash 33 and TiBu restore everything, how do I go about getting back into recovery if my phone doesn't boot and I cannot 3-finger?
 
xain713
Old
#1469  
xain713's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2011
Odin is your best bet or retry the cm7 method

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
 
ssewk2x
Old
#1470  
ssewk2x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1359
Posts: 1,312
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Detroit, MI
What rom is your data backed up from? You might be restoring something that's better left wiped.
--
ssewk2x aka Efpophis

Verizon Fascinate (retired)
AT&T Note II - PAC-man (whatever nightly I managed to flash last), Devil kernel (latest, possibly my own custom build)

Thread Tools
Display Modes