Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,094 Members 50,141 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Questions and Answers thread

Tip us?
 
liamclark1993
Old
(Last edited by liamclark1993; 20th April 2012 at 03:57 AM.) Reason: Cause i can
#151  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 36
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
if anyone has any questions im always active on the XL forum, iv bricked my phone so many times and iv fixed it so many times. to teach myself, now i know the inns and outts of the XL dont hesitate to ask if u need help
 
jiangwwa
Old
#152  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default Can't unlock

input “fastboot oem get_identifier_token” Then displayed

“c:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>fastboot oem get_identifier_token
... FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 0.000s

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>”
update to ruu Display error 155, can't root,cid is 11111111
renamed PI39IMG.zip for SDcard Also not line
 
Democrat
Old
#153  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2012
hello,
i have a sensation xl all stock.
not rooted, s-on and all.
for some reason, now it stopped booting, i get the htc logo, and then a black screen
i'm trying to s-off to be able to flash clockwork or something to flash a new rom or anything to make it boot.
( i tried factory default from the menu after pressing power+volume down, it gave same results, htc logo and then black screen)
any solutions ?
thanks
 
lameazz
Old
#154  
lameazz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 223
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maribor
Have u tried to install stock ruu for your region?

Sent from my GT-S5830 using XDA
 
Democrat
Old
#155  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2012
how can i do that while i'm not rooted, have no recovery, and ss-on ? :S is there anyway to flash anything ?
 
lameazz
Old
#156  
lameazz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 223
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maribor
yes u can, you need to install stock ruu (with computer)

here you have stock ruu files depends on your region
download it and install it

http://www.filefactory.com/f/2c6cbf04d4909b70/


and here a thread how to make it right (step 7)

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...94&postcount=1

Quote:
When you're in fastboot and your phone is connected to the PC and you've downloaded the correct RUU for your region (they are region specific) double click on the RUU.exe and that should start the procedure of flashing the stock image back to your phone.
 
Democrat
Old
#157  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2012
awesome, i'll give that a try. thanks alot

---------- Post added at 08:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 PM ----------

i'm not able to download from filefactory :S it keeps sayin that all free slots are busy... can i get a mediafire or a 4shared link for my country ?
i live in Lebanon btw, (middle east)
 
lameazz
Old
#158  
lameazz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 223
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maribor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Democrat View Post
awesome, i'll give that a try. thanks alot

---------- Post added at 08:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 PM ----------

i'm not able to download from filefactory :S it keeps sayin that all free slots are busy... can i get a mediafire or a 4shared link for my country ?
i live in Lebanon btw, (middle east)
give me the whole name of the ruu file which u want to download..

---------- Post added at 10:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:57 PM ----------

if i'm not mistaken u need arabic ruu? if i am right then here it is..

http://www.4shared.com/file/piC_7QNA..._1084154_.html
 
Democrat
Old
#159  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2012
yeah lebanon is an arabic country. but wait, does that mean the phone's interface will be all in arabic ? lol sorry if the question sounds stupid , but i don't want an arabic interface.
and thx for the link xD
 
lameazz
Old
#160  
lameazz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 223
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maribor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Democrat View Post
yeah lebanon is an arabic country. but wait, does that mean the phone's interface will be all in arabic ? lol sorry if the question sounds stupid , but i don't want an arabic interface.
and thx for the link xD
I think no, cause there are/were guys who were searching full arabic support..
but u can still choose english

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes