FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

Problem with screenshot

28 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By iyas94, Junior Member on 22nd April 2012, 07:24 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have a problem when taking screen shots using the pen or pressing the power and home buttons
The screen flashes and the sound come out then an error message pops out
"unable to capture screen. Try again"
I have tried more than ten times and haven't got a single shoot.

I am on offical rom (jpla1) & not rooted
Can anybody help?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
Last edited by iyas94; 23rd April 2012 at 01:06 PM.
 
 
22nd April 2012, 07:40 PM |#2  
EdgaBimbam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 1,136
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iyas94

I have a problem ehen taking screen shots using the pen or pressing the power and home buttons
The screen flashes and the sound come out then an error message pops out
"unable to capture screen. Try again"
I have tried more than ten times and haven't got a single shoot.

I am on offical rom (jpla1) & not rooted
Can anybody help?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

hmmm strange, in my opinion it is related to firmware bug, try to install latest firmware ;D
23rd April 2012, 05:28 AM |#3  
filthykid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iyas94

I have a problem ehen taking screen shots using the pen or pressing the power and home buttons
The screen flashes and the sound come out then an error message pops out
"unable to capture screen. Try again"
I have tried more than ten times and haven't got a single shoot.

I am on offical rom (jpla1) & not rooted
Can anybody help?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium


My my.. Seems a serious issue.
23rd April 2012, 01:07 PM |#4  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdgaBimbam

hmmm strange, in my opinion it is related to firmware bug, try to install latest firmware ;D

It is the latest frimware for my country

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 01:47 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 213
 
More
have you got sufficient space on your sd card?
23rd April 2012, 02:29 PM |#6  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richy99

have you got sufficient space on your sd card?

My sd card have 8 Gb free.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
24th April 2012, 11:06 PM |#7  
eng.rego's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Is this the stock rom for uae?, also have u tried to swap ur full hand all over the screen from right to left as an alternative way for snapshot?

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗
25th April 2012, 12:31 PM |#8  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng.rego

Is this the stock rom for uae?, also have u tried to swap ur full hand all over the screen from right to left as an alternative way for snapshot?

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗

Yes it is.i tried swaping my hand all over the screen same thing happens and the same error appear.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 12:39 PM |#9  
eng.rego's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
I think reset factory settings will do the trick.backup ur inportant files and go 4 it

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗
25th April 2012, 12:44 PM |#10  
eng.rego's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
If this also not working u can flash jpla stock rom again using pc odin

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗
25th April 2012, 07:33 PM |#11  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng.rego

I think reset factory settings will do the trick.backup ur inportant files and go 4 it

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗


Quote:
Originally Posted by eng.rego

If this also not working u can flash jpla stock rom again using pc odin

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗

I don't think i can back up any application related file because i am not rooted.
I wanted a solution that don't require a factory reset or flashing that is why i wrote this question at the first place.


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes