Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Stock Rom] [ICS 4.0.3] Acer_A100_AV041_1.014.00_COM_GEN1

OP ZeroNull

22nd April 2012, 07:43 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by seejeremy

+1 for this request.

Here you go...

http : // dl.dropbox.com/u/18078671/Acer_AV041_A100_1.014.00_WW_GEN1.zip

(remove the spaces in the link because I'm not allowed to post links as a new user)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to stanho For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeb

do you have google chrome? that's what I used....translated the page to english...entered in the code....waited for the download to load up (like 5 seconds)...and bam..downloaded...just tried it again and it worked fine...

Thanks. But Google translate does not give the verification image. The normal page does not pop up the download window...

But downloading now, from the dropbox link.

Sent from my A100 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 10:07 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Angry game
best oft the games for A100
22nd April 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Europe
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Pardon my skepticism, but how can I trust you that this is indeed an untouched stock rom ?
Last edited by dansul; 23rd April 2012 at 02:08 AM.
22nd April 2012, 11:10 PM   |  #25  
dacaz's Avatar
Member
Flag Vitry-sur-Seine
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Red face
very nice no bugg present

big Thank for my news A100
23rd April 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 160
 
742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
If I install this from stock HC but wanted to roll back to get the OTA version, do I need to do anything special to reload stock HC?
23rd April 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Flag Perth Amboy, New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 16
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansul

Pardon my skepticism, but how can I trust you that this is indeed an untouched stock rom ?

Check his track record, he has released quite a few things already. In the end though, you can't trust him, nor any other source online.

Still... others have taken the leap and have so far not reported kidnappings, massive power outages, nuke strikes, broken nails, or crying babies, so you "SHOULD" be ok :-p
23rd April 2012, 06:24 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansul

Pardon my skepticism, but how can I trust you that this is indeed an untouched stock rom ?

Why are you even on this site if you are worry about that? Is there any reason one faceless online person is more trustworthy then another? This site is mainly dedicated to hacking and modding android.

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk
23rd April 2012, 08:21 AM   |  #29  
linuxman008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznmode

Whats the verdict on touch screen guys. There's an app called TouchUtil for testing. On HC and all other ICS the touch screen loses connection with your finger. The app will allow you to test this. Test needs to be done with tablet on a table or bed with just 1 finger on screen to test touch. Thanks guys

Heres the issue



Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2

I updated two tabs to stock ICS today. The first was going from the latest leak to stock, and the other from 3.2.1 to stock. Neither of these tabs experience this problem anymore. Tested with TouchUtil. Though before the build.prop edit on 3.2.1, they both used to experience it. But now, neither does

Sent from my Bad-Ass Acer Iconia Tab a100
23rd April 2012, 08:28 PM   |  #30  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxman008

I updated two tabs to stock ICS today. The first was going from the latest leak to stock, and the other from 3.2.1 to stock. Neither of these tabs experience this problem anymore. Tested with TouchUtil. Though before the build.prop edit on 3.2.1, they both used to experience it. But now, neither does

Sent from my Bad-Ass Acer Iconia Tab a100

Hello,

Can you please post a video of it ?
For me the problem still occured but not often.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a100, ics, stock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes