Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Official Q&A Thread For Existz's AOSPX

15th April 2012, 08:46 PM |#51  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I was wondering how to use mms without turning my data on. I know it uses it. On sense roms I don't need data on. Do you have a solution for this?

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA
 
 
15th April 2012, 09:01 PM |#52  
PipelinerArd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 1,970
 
906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1bearfan96

I was wondering how to use mms without turning my data on. I know it uses it. On sense roms I don't need data on. Do you have a solution for this?

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA

I don't think there's a solution, I know what you mean though.. as of right now your data must be enable to send/receive mms!
15th April 2012, 09:31 PM |#53  
zelendel's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Mod. Cttee. Retired - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 13,715
 
16,431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1bearfan96

I was wondering how to use mms without turning my data on. I know it uses it. On sense roms I don't need data on. Do you have a solution for this?

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA

This is the way AOSP work. When it disables data it doesn't allow other apps to then it back on. Sense roms allow the messaging apps to turn your data on. There will be no fix as this is how Google intended it to be.
19th April 2012, 08:33 PM |#54  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
download stuck in status bar
Hey all, just wanted to thank everyone for the great ROM. I've been using AR 28 for a week or so now. Other than some random reboots I've had a great time, but today I've run into a problem. I've had a download that got started and froze stuck in my status bar all day. The status bar pulsates but never finishes and clearing the status bar doesn't do anything. I've tried resets and clearing the cache and would like any solution other than a full wipe. Thanks!
20th April 2012, 02:42 AM |#55  
PipelinerArd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 1,970
 
906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by photonate

Hey all, just wanted to thank everyone for the great ROM. I've been using AR 28 for a week or so now. Other than some random reboots I've had a great time, but today I've run into a problem. I've had a download that got started and froze stuck in my status bar all day. The status bar pulsates but never finishes and clearing the status bar doesn't do anything. I've tried resets and clearing the cache and would like any solution other than a full wipe. Thanks!

I haven't heard of a bug like this before. You might have better luck posting in the dev thread. Sorry I was no help
21st April 2012, 06:34 AM |#56  
Quote:
Originally Posted by photonate

Hey all, just wanted to thank everyone for the great ROM. I've been using AR 28 for a week or so now. Other than some random reboots I've had a great time, but today I've run into a problem. I've had a download that got started and froze stuck in my status bar all day. The status bar pulsates but never finishes and clearing the status bar doesn't do anything. I've tried resets and clearing the cache and would like any solution other than a full wipe. Thanks!

In the downloads app in the app drawer you can cancel dl's. I had the same prob other day.

Sent from here using magic air wires.
22nd April 2012, 07:04 PM |#57  
Remove Clock
I would like to remove the clock from the notification bar. I use clocker widget for the clock and having both just seems goofy to me. Can someone explain how to do this?
22nd April 2012, 07:33 PM |#58  
PipelinerArd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 1,970
 
906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~wolverine~

I would like to remove the clock from the notification bar. I use clocker widget for the clock and having both just seems goofy to me. Can someone explain how to do this?

You can't, well in this build, its a feature that's only present in, say, Lord's ice cold sandwich.
22nd April 2012, 08:02 PM |#59  
Quote:
Originally Posted by PipelinerArd

You can't, well in this build, its a feature that's only present in, say, Lord's ice cold sandwich.

OK Thanks
23rd April 2012, 07:41 AM |#60  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Downloaded Ace Hack Kit, rooted my phone, loaded the zip file for cyanogenmod from clockworkmod, phone goes to the HTC screen and doesn't boot. What am I doing wrong?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes