Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,320 Members 38,369 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [04.16.12] | RezROM Ex v3.4 | Better Than Ever | 3.11.605.22 |

Tip us?
 
lllboredlll
Old
#1731  
lllboredlll's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3,324
Posts: 2,356
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 69 6e 20 61 20 64 65 76 69 63 65 20 6e 65 61 72 20 79 6f 75

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by red rage View Post
when i open rm it says superuser has granted blaa blaa blaa

---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:20 AM ----------

hey does all this s-off talk apply to us ? can we do it on rezrom 3.4 ? whats our benifits at this time ?
only benifit is you can flash firmware of you choice and can flash splash screens.... also you wont have to deal with flashing boot.img in bootloader either

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwned3 View Post
Quick question do you plan on incorporating the kernel for those who have s_off now? I'm rocking 3.4 with my new s-off.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

yes its a matter of supplying both methods

Accepted NOT Expected

Remember, the "Thanks" button costs you nothing.




Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by USAsokr View Post
No worries though. lllboredlll is a god-fearing church-going droid-hacking incredible-modding machine
The Following User Says Thank You to lllboredlll For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mjh68
Old
#1732  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 372
Posts: 1,605
Join Date: Apr 2010
Only thing I noticed right away, is that SU isn't working with root explorer for some reason. It was working on Evita, Newts, and even your previous version. Yet, I have tried redownloading app and still no go. Just can't figure out why it would stop working. I updated Su binary before using root apps and titanium backup worked just fine.
 
speedfreak228
Old
#1733  
speedfreak228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 937
Join Date: Jun 2011
new to flashing roms on htc devices, so sorry for the stupid question. im unlocking the bootloader on my rezound for the first time and its running gb. do i have to update the firmware first or can i just flash this rom?
 
splatoid
Old
#1734  
splatoid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 472
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vancouver
I did a nandroid restore of just my data files from 3.3 to 3.4 no system no cache no boot just data and everything is working as it should. Been two days now and no problems what so ever.The only reason I tried this is I did the same thing on my Acer tablet and it worked like a charm on that too. I love this new Rom its real smooth. I also just flashed the hi res camera app last night and the video I took today is so awesome...
The Following User Says Thank You to splatoid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thegamerdarkseid
Old
#1735  
thegamerdarkseid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 293
Posts: 951
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago,IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedfreak228 View Post
new to flashing roms on htc devices, so sorry for the stupid question. im unlocking the bootloader on my rezound for the first time and its running gb. do i have to update the firmware first or can i just flash this rom?
You don't have to update your firmware unless you just want to. Just make sure you flash old firmware patch after flashing the rom if you don't.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
I'm the XDA user formerly known as theafrosamurai, going in a new direction since I'm gaming more now.


Follow me @
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thegamerdarkseid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Bonetwizt
Old
#1736  
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 87
Join Date: Mar 2011
This is probably one of the best running, cleanest looking roms i have yet to see.

I was wondering why i have no dock background behind my launcher as in the screen shots (here is a screen shot of my phone)? Also, when i set the brightness via the quick setting it doesn't stay, it resets to either the dimmest or to about 30%. Is this a known issue?

I should say im using the old firmware patch and s-on.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bonetwizt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pmania
Old
#1737  
pmania's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 740
Join Date: Nov 2010
So if we have s off and we flash the gb radios, do we still have to flash the old fw patch?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
devilman30
Old
#1738  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 284
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh68 View Post
Only thing I noticed right away, is that SU isn't working with root explorer for some reason. It was working on Evita, Newts, and even your previous version. Yet, I have tried redownloading app and still no go. Just can't figure out why it would stop working. I updated Su binary before using root apps and titanium backup worked just fine.
Aloha

If you go to settings on the SU permissions and change to the 3rd option root explorer will work.

Mahalo

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
devilman30
Old
#1739  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 284
Join Date: Oct 2010
Aloha Bored,

The picture quality from fb contacts is not very good. Is this because HTC sense application was taken out in the accounts?

Mahalo for your time... Awesome ROM besides that issue. Thanks for MMS by the way.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
speedfreak228
Old
(Last edited by speedfreak228; 22nd April 2012 at 10:10 PM.)
#1740  
speedfreak228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 937
Join Date: Jun 2011
just flashed this rom and my phone runs for a minute after it boots then it reboots. could someone please guide me in the right direction to fixing this?


EDIT: fixed it

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes